A2A is MIA

This is the place where we can all meet and speak about whatever is on the mind.
Bones
Airman First Class
Posts: 85
Joined: 19 Mar 2021

Re: A2A is MIA

Post Bones »

Ron Attwood wrote:
05 Nov 2021, 16:57
There's your answer then. You wait until A2A have something you want. What do you do in the meantime? Golf I guess. :D
I Fortnite! :mrgreen:

User avatar
Ron Attwood
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 2634
Joined: 30 Nov 2010
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: A2A is MIA

Post Ron Attwood »

Bones wrote:
05 Nov 2021, 17:41
Ron Attwood wrote:
05 Nov 2021, 16:57
There's your answer then. You wait until A2A have something you want. What do you do in the meantime? Golf I guess. :D
I Fortnite! :mrgreen:
Is that still popular? It's doing well eh.
------------------------------------
Image
------------------------------------

bucky60
Airman
Posts: 40
Joined: 27 Jul 2015

Re: A2A is MIA

Post bucky60 »

Ron Attwood wrote:
05 Nov 2021, 16:57
There's your answer then. You wait until A2A have something you want. What do you do in the meantime? Golf I guess. :D
Me and others wanting to know, and letting A2A know we want to know and why we want to know, doesn't make us acting "ENTITLED".

You can want to know these things and still be reasonable.

GrahamP
Senior Airman
Posts: 131
Joined: 11 Oct 2009

Re: A2A is MIA

Post GrahamP »

bucky60 wrote:
05 Nov 2021, 17:56
Ron Attwood wrote:
05 Nov 2021, 16:57
There's your answer then. You wait until A2A have something you want. What do you do in the meantime? Golf I guess. :D
Me and others wanting to know, and letting A2A know we want to know and why we want to know, doesn't make us acting "ENTITLED".

You can want to know these things and still be reasonable.
Interesting how the word "entitled" has hit home. Continually pushing for an answer with an "I want" attitude and trying to pin Scott down on what he has said, despite him explaining that he is unable to give one yet, is where it gets unreasonable. Just understanding and accepting that he will give one as soon as he can is a more reasonable and dare I say it more mature attitude.

bucky60
Airman
Posts: 40
Joined: 27 Jul 2015

Re: A2A is MIA

Post bucky60 »

GrahamP wrote:
05 Nov 2021, 18:50
Interesting how the word "entitled" has hit home. Continually pushing for an answer with an "I want" attitude and trying to pin Scott down on what he has said, despite him explaining that he is unable to give one yet, is where it gets unreasonable. Just understanding and accepting that he will give one as soon as he can is a more reasonable and dare I say it more mature attitude.
His post had
"We just wish to know how long it will take and what plans they have.
It's not a big request after more than a year and a half that the sim is out."

That sounds neither entitled, unreasonable or immature. It's a reasonable question to ask. I'm not even sure how that tries to "pin Scott down". How about you stop trying to be the "Forum Police" and just let Scott, Lewis, etc handle it?

User avatar
Ron Attwood
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 2634
Joined: 30 Nov 2010
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: A2A is MIA

Post Ron Attwood »

EDIT:


Not worth an answer.
------------------------------------
Image
------------------------------------

GrahamP
Senior Airman
Posts: 131
Joined: 11 Oct 2009

Re: A2A is MIA

Post GrahamP »

Ron Attwood wrote:
06 Nov 2021, 17:24
Not worth an answer.
Agreed Ron, my thoughts exactly.

User avatar
Styggron
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1001
Joined: 30 Oct 2015

Re: A2A is MIA

Post Styggron »

I'm staying with FSX and I am happy with FSX. All my A2A aircraft are in there as is Accu-feel and all Aircraft Factory Planes which I adore and sadly miss there have not been any new ones for a long long long time.
I think the last A2A plane released was the Bonanza or the Constellation but there has been nothing new since then.

It was interesting to read Scott's first post in this thread and how he and his team too were disappointed they could not be there and ready with FSXI (This is what I call it because it is FS 11). I'm not giving up the experience of A2A planes for anything. I'm sticking with FSX where I don't have to do endless updates and I can choose what I want to update and when and IF I want to update anything. I only have FSX default scenery, I don't are about the graphics at all, sure it might look nice but I'm a single player strictly offline flight simmer. The laptop comes withme so I can flight sim anywhere I want.

YOu might be thinking "but A2A have not released anything for FSX since the Bonanza or the Constellation". This is true. I bought them during their sales (I only buy during A2A sales infrequent that they are). Here is the next bit......... there was another person here in the thread that says they have not even flown all their own A2A purchased planes yet. I'm one of those as well. In fact, I only JUST installed the Constellation yesterday. I've still not even installed both Mustangs, P40, P47, Cherrokee, Comanche, 182, T6, Bonanza,The only thing I have installed is all Aircraft Factory, C172, B377, B17G, Piper Cub, Spitfire and of course Accu-Feel as it makes an INCREDIBLE difference with default FSX sea planes. So that's only 5 A2A accusim planes I even have installed until I installed the Constellation yesterday.

So I am late to the party with many planes. I bought them but they are just there waiting. They have been sitting there with their original installers for 4-5 years now. For me I still have 9 new planes to try play with.
Whilst A2A are still developing for the P3D platform, I don't expect any new plane to come out for FSX. I am a little surprised Aircraft Factory did not release new planes though. They are my favourite. Great price and if you use Accu-Feel......... WOW.

FSX + A2A is all I need.
Accufeel V2, C172 , B377+L049+COTS, B17G, Piper Cub,Commanche,Cherrokee,Spitfire,Bonanza, P47,P40,both Mustangs
Aircraft Factory Avro Anson, Albatros DIII,Heinkel He-219, F4U Corsair, P51H Mustang, Avro 504, BF109
Watch my incompetent flying Twitch

User avatar
Scott - A2A
A2A General
Posts: 16024
Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: A2A is MIA

Post Scott - A2A »

I just wanted to say that as of yesterday, thanks to our brilliant Michal Krawczyk and Mark Smith, we appear to be out of the woods with Accu-Sim and MSFS2020. It goes to show that there is almost nothing you can't do if you put your mind to it and don't give up.

Today for the first time, I took off and performed a bunch of maneuvers in the air, came back with a nice flare and landed in an all-new Accu-Sim Comanche 250. All major road blocks are cleared.

We were lucky, during this long dry spell of development the US military has been making huge use out of Accu-Sim technology as this has paid the bills at A2A. We have an Accu-Sim turboprop and turbojet already on the shelf that we can use for any future airplanes, thanks to this military development along with a lot of cool avionics.

So now that we have this Comanche 250 in place we can properly plan for MSFS development. Keep in mind that being brand new tech, systems and physics, it will take longer for this first airplane, which is why we chose the Comanche 250 since we know it so well. But once this airplane is out the Accu-Sim production line will be in place, so to speak.

Scott
A2A Simulations Inc.

maxonly
Airman First Class
Posts: 52
Joined: 14 Jan 2015
Location: The Netherlands

Re: A2A is MIA

Post maxonly »

That's major milestone. Great to hear!
Image

User avatar
twsharp12
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 424
Joined: 15 Dec 2015

Re: A2A is MIA

Post twsharp12 »

Let's Go!

MarcE
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1410
Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Location: Southern Germany
Contact:

Re: A2A is MIA

Post MarcE »

Scott - A2A wrote:
16 Nov 2021, 16:53
I just wanted to say that as of yesterday, thanks to our brilliant Michal Krawczyk and Mark Smith, we appear to be out of the woods with Accu-Sim and MSFS2020. It goes to show that there is almost nothing you can't do if you put your mind to it and don't give up.

Today for the first time, I took off and performed a bunch of maneuvers in the air, came back with a nice flare and landed in an all-new Accu-Sim Comanche 250. All major road blocks are cleared.

We were lucky, during this long dry spell of development the US military has been making huge use out of Accu-Sim technology as this has paid the bills at A2A. We have an Accu-Sim turboprop and turbojet already on the shelf that we can use for any future airplanes, thanks to this military development along with a lot of cool avionics.

So now that we have this Comanche 250 in place we can properly plan for MSFS development. Keep in mind that being brand new tech, systems and physics, it will take longer for this first airplane, which is why we chose the Comanche 250 since we know it so well. But once this airplane is out the Accu-Sim production line will be in place, so to speak.

Scott

All hail the Kings! :D


As you speak of the military, I'm currently getting my head into DCS and the US aircraft, A-10 and F-14. The weapon side systems are incredible to learn and I can only assume how difficult it is to develop such stuff for the REAL client. And the DCS flight model has reminded me of how much I miss Accusim in the new sim. Take your time, now that we know that we'll get our beloved Accusim back, we can wait much more patiently and relaxed than before! Outstanding!!

Bones
Airman First Class
Posts: 85
Joined: 19 Mar 2021

Re: A2A is MIA

Post Bones »

I'm not crying. No, really. There's something in my eye. Thanks, Scott and company.

User avatar
Piper_EEWL
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 4335
Joined: 26 Nov 2014
Location: Germany

Re: A2A is MIA

Post Piper_EEWL »

That is some amazing news. Getting really excited for the Comanche in MSFS2020.

Can we expect the Comanche this year? 😅

Thanks and happy flying
B377&COTS, J3 Cub, B-17G, Spitfire, P-40, P-51D, C172, C182, Pa28, Pa24, T-6 Texan, L-049&COTS, Bonanza V35B

alioth
Senior Airman
Posts: 134
Joined: 01 Feb 2017

Re: A2A is MIA

Post alioth »

Scott - A2A wrote:
16 Nov 2021, 16:53
I took off and performed a bunch of maneuvers in the air, came back with a nice flare and landed in an all-new Accu-Sim Comanche 250. All major road blocks are cleared.
Tears in my eyes when I read it :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
Will the comanche has the same p3d avionics, systems, switches, circuit breakers, tanks options, etc? Time will say..

Arturo.

new reply

Return to “Pilot's Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: HE11DUDE04 and 6 guests