Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
User avatar
mgr
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 395
Joined: 07 May 2006

Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Post mgr »

Hi,

When loading up my Bonanza en T-6 Texan in P3D i noticed a small bug in the "payload en fuel manager":
- UNITS: metric
- Left fuel-tanks still show gallons, no liters.
- Right fuel-tanks show liters

To clarify, both tanks show "liters" only the amount is wrong.

Example both tanks at 50% in the T-6, shows:
LEFT 36 Liters (52%)
RIGHT 138 liters (52%)

138 liters = 36 gallons.

Noticed it on both planes, could well be general problem for all planes.

Now off flying, what a differents from FSX to P3D!!! 8)

Marcel
Image

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31395
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hey Marcel,

I just tagged you on the discord channel with the pic. Not sure if I am following but the Kg's and Ibs seem to show ok as I switch between them on my system?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
mgr
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 395
Joined: 07 May 2006

Re: Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Post mgr »

Have to check some more, will be back :oops: :shock: :roll:

Marcel
Image

User avatar
mgr
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 395
Joined: 07 May 2006

Re: Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Post mgr »

Hi Lewis,

Did some more testing, i'm lost... seems sometimes oke, there after wrong, seems a bit random.

Have some "proof" in the picture below, has also some inserts:
Image

While in metric mode, main tanks show amount in gallons instead of liters.

Seems to switch below imperial and metric is sometimes out of sink...

Marcel
Image

User avatar
mgr
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 395
Joined: 07 May 2006

Re: Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Post mgr »

Hi Lewis,

Did some more testing i think i get it was "goes wrong".

If you have a unit setting to "metric"
- You select the aircraft
- The tooltips for increasing/decreasing the fuel amount,still show there value in gallons not in liters
- If you press the "+" or "-" the amount (not text) changes from gallons to liters.

So at the initial startup, the initialisation is not complete to metric. Only after pressing the "+" or "-" the system values change to liters.


Marcel
Image

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31395
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Post Lewis - A2A »

Ok, I unfortunately still cannot re-produce on my clean P3Dv4 install here. As soon as I click metric or imperial the tool tip will change when it next pops up correctly to show litres or gallons. One thing to ask would be if its a new flight or a saved flight, maybe some flight loading issue?

I'll keep an eye on it here with some V tail flights.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

new reply

Return to “Bonanza Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest