The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 3:31 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 1:44 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7961
Location: United Kingdom
We're happy to release the first update for the Prepar3D v4 edition of the Spitfire I & II.

Version 18.8.19 Changes
- Re-worked aircraft inertia and stability based on further testing with the Boultbee Flight Academy Spitfire pilots.
- Fixed lamp wire protruding through fuselage in Mk.II variants.
- Fixed pilot's sleeve protruding through fuselage when pilot is hidden.

To access this update, please click the "Spitfire Check For Updates P3D4" icon in the Windows Start Menu as shown below.

Image

Because the update replaces the existing aircraft.cfg file which may contain custom repaint entries, this will be backed up as "Aircraft.cfg.18.8.19.bak" in the "...SimObjects\Airplanes\WoP3_Spitfire" folder.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:22 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 6:26 pm
Posts: 2365
Location: Florida
Thanks Nick 8)

_________________
Image
Intel Core i7-4790 up to 4.0 GHz - 32GB RAM - 2TB HDD + 1TB SSD - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:43 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:07 pm
Posts: 534
Location: US
Are there any flight characteristic changes planned for the FSX version?

_________________
Image

AviationAtWar on Youtube


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:57 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:55 am
Posts: 2
I Have the spitfire but when I go to windows a2a I have all the other items but not the update one, how do I update.

I also order the spitfire (2805) under and incorrect email address saildayday62 instead of sailday62@msn.com, can that order be added to my others under sailday62.
thank you
Percy Clapp.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:24 pm 
Online
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 1030
Works great! Thank you!

Seeya
ATB

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:01 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7961
Location: United Kingdom
AviationAtWar wrote:
Are there any flight characteristic changes planned for the FSX version?
Yes, hopefully we'll be able to work these change into the FSX version too, in the not-too-distant future.

percy wrote:
I Have the spitfire but when I go to windows a2a I have all the other items but not the update one, how do I update.
Is it the Spitfire for Prepar3D v4 that you have installed Percy? If so, did you have any anti-virus software running at installation which may have 'quarantined' the update tool?

For the other issue you mentioned, please can you send a PM (private message) to "Lewis - A2A" with this info.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 5:42 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 3:18 am
Posts: 337
Nick - A2A wrote:
AviationAtWar wrote:
Are there any flight characteristic changes planned for the FSX version?
Yes, hopefully we'll be able to work these change into the FSX version too, in the not-too-distant future.


Cool!!!! Hope we also get the updated pilot figure as well. 8)

Thx,

Marcel

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 4:00 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 4:32 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Trysil, Norway
Hi Nick. Great stuff. Thank you for the update.

Thomas :D

_________________
ImageImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:13 pm 
Offline
A2A Spitfire Crew Chief
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 5294
Location: The South West of the large island off the north coast of Tasmania
mgr wrote:
updated pilot figure as well. 8)
Marcel


He IS a work of art!

_________________
Image Image
Image
...Some say he never blinks, and that he roams around the woods at night foraging for Merlin parts...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2018 6:24 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:59 pm
Posts: 1205
Location: Wales
Hmm. The Mk IIa still has a 168 Gallon fuel tank.

Steve.

A manual edit of the Manager.xml fixes it for now. See this post.
viewtopic.php?f=78&t=55436#p430088

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:15 am 
Offline
A2A Spitfire Crew Chief
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 5294
Location: The South West of the large island off the north coast of Tasmania
Where are you seeing 168 Steve?

I show the correct litres in P3D 4 Fuel and Payload (the bottom tank IS 168 litres?) when hybrid or metric and when in US imperial, I see top tank 57.6 and bottom 44.4...which in US is correct at Imperial 48/37?

In the A2A F4, I'm showing 48/37 total 85 in all models?

This update doesn't touch FSX, that is still coming with new handling etc.


cheers

Darryl

_________________
Image Image
Image
...Some say he never blinks, and that he roams around the woods at night foraging for Merlin parts...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:56 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:59 pm
Posts: 1205
Location: Wales
Hi Darryl.

I think it was my fault. It was showing on the Shift+4 'Payload and Fuel Manager' for the Mk IIa as 168 Imp. Gallons. But not any more.

To preserve my flying hours, for some years now I have been using a script file to copy and paste the dat files for the various liveries of the Spitfire that I fly. On a hunch, (an 'Oh bugger' sudden realisation moment), I have just uninstalled and deleted manually all remnants of the Spitfire, including my old dat files. Lo and behold, after a reinstall and immediate update all is now fine. So yeah. I messed up.

It's a a shame about the hours, but guess I'll just have to accumulate them again.

Steve.

Edit:
Yup. It's confirmed. Using an older Mk IIa dat file and the problem returns. Seeing as FSX and P3D share the same dat file, makes me wonder if doing so will mess it up again. I won't be doing that, but it may be worth considering down the line sometime, to perhaps split them completely from one-another.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group