The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Jul 17, 2018 11:35 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 8:19 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:57 pm
Posts: 5
OS is Windows 10 Pro.

Just downloaded the Subject line and it will NOT allow install unless I execute it as Administrator but when I right mouse on the .EXE the Run as Administrator option is NOT presented.

Work around???

Thx, Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:58 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6370
Location: United Kingdom
Hello Jim - have you actually extracted the downloaded zip file to a new folder? Simply double-clicking the zip file and then trying to run the *.exe while it's still compressed could cause issues.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 8:16 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27722
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes, it sounds like you havnt extracted the zip file

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 12:05 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:57 pm
Posts: 5
U GUYS WERE SPOT ON.

I HAVE UNZIPPED AND INSTALLED. Thx for the help.

Clear skies and tail winds to you both!

VBRgds, Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:27 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6370
Location: United Kingdom
You're welcome Jim. :) If you haven't already done so, please also download and run the Accu-Sim update from here to make sure you've got the latest features and fixes.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 8:09 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:57 pm
Posts: 5
Thx again. Downloaded the update. Another issue

I am such a needy Forum user.

Now the Cherokee graphic is just a cabin with a seated pilot and a jumper tumbling out the back.

Will this ever end so I can fly?????

Thx guys, Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:17 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3246
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
If you are using plain old FSX without Acceleration, then you will need to download SP1 and SP2 from Microsoft and apply those.

If using any other version do not apply those updates.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 7:10 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:57 pm
Posts: 5
According to my OS Win 10 I am current with respect to Service Packs.

Every other Graphic works fine. The only one with an issue is this Cherokee EXE.

Since there is no A2A phone support and this just doesn't work, how do I go about getting a fresh download of the S/W or get a refund?

Rgds, Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 7:27 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6370
Location: United Kingdom
Hello Jim,

It's not a Windows service pack which Oracle427 is referring to; it's the service packs for the original disk version of FSX itself. You should download and install both SP1 and SP2 if you use the original disk edition of FSX. (But not, as Oracle says, if you use FSX Acceleration, FSX Gold or FSX-SE).

FSX is a rather old piece of software, hence the rather complex list of possibilities. If you can let us know which edition of FSX you use, it'll be easier to help. The FSX service packs can be downloaded here: https://www.microsoft.com/Products/Game ... fault.aspx.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 8:00 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:57 pm
Posts: 5
Thx.

Here is what I have.

Win 10 64 Bit, i5-6500 @ 3.2 GHz, 32 GB RAM

MS Flight Simulator X Deluxe Edition Part Number X12-50237-04 DVD


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 8:22 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6370
Location: United Kingdom
Thanks Jim - in that case, please download and install both SP1 and SP2 from the link above.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:08 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27722
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

yes if using the old FSX disc version and not the Steam edition, you will have to manually update the software using the two FSX Service Packs from Microsoft. Its a simple download and installation, just remember to restart after installation and you should be good to go in no time.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group