No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
Wupatki1
Airman Basic
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2014

No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post Wupatki1 »

I have no inside sounds in 3D (virtual cockpit) view.

When the plane moves you hear the tires on the runway until lift off. Then silence.

Click to outside view and there is engine sound.

Other than the sound problem, everything else seems to work fine and the C172 flies great.

Computer is a Dell XPS 410, FSX Gold with Acceleration, Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40 GHz, 4 GB DDR2, 512 MB Nvidia Gforce 9400 GT, SB Audigy.

Operating system (Vista Home Premimum 32 installed on Drive C, WD 250 GB ATA.

FSX installed on Drive E, Seagate 500 GB ATA.

There are no sound issues with any other aircraft in the FSX hanger.

Help! Please!

Sam

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31436
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello Sam,

Is your system default sound device turned on and working? The Accu-sim sounds will play through the systems default sound device.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Wupatki1
Airman Basic
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2014

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post Wupatki1 »

Hi Lewis,

Yes, the computer's sound device (SB Audigy) is working fine. I have no issues with any other aircraft in my system.

Only the A2A 172 has no sound inside the cockpit (3D view), other than the tire noise on the tarmac when the plane moves.

There is no engine sound, no toggle switch clicks, nothing.

There is sound only when you go outside the plane.

Sam

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31436
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello Sam,

you misunderstand. The default sound device for windows is used for Accu-sim sounds. If this is set to something other than the Audigy you will not hear the sounds. This is often due to the default sound device being set to headphones or some other output device.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Wupatki1
Airman Basic
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2014

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post Wupatki1 »

Hi again Lewis,

I am lost, and I guess I don't understand. When I check the control panel, sounds, the default is "speakers" followed by "Audigy", and "working". In Control Panel, Devise Manager,
High Definition Audio Device and SB Audigy are listed and both are "working properly".

What am I missing? How/where do I set the windows default to Audigy if this is not the default? This has to be something simple that I am overlooking, but I am at a loss.

Why is the A2A C172 the only plane with no sound inside the cockpit (except the sound of tires on the pavement)? There are no issues with sounds
in any other plane, including the stock FSX 172s.

I do appreciate your help!

Sam

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31436
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello Sam,

what you have checked is correct and from your description all sounds good. Next up to check is that your sound card drivers are all up to date.

The sound works fine in other aircraft because they use the default FSX sound system. In order to bring the realism we can with Accu-sim, we use our own sound engine that is much more advanced and realistic in its sound environment.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Wupatki1
Airman Basic
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2014

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post Wupatki1 »

Thanks Lewis,

The computer says the driver for the SB Audity are the latest and up to date.

Would the problem result from something in the download not installing properly? Or, could I have neglected to install Accu-Sim correctly?

Would having FSX on E drive instead of C drive make any difference?

A am thinking about deleting everything and reinstalling on C drive. What do you suggest?

Sam

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31436
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello Sam,

having the different drives shouldn't make a difference at all. I'd suggest a reinstall and also regarding the drivers check with creative (The manufacturer) rather than just using the windows driver update function.

http://support.creative.com/welcome.aspx

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Wupatki1
Airman Basic
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2014

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post Wupatki1 »

Hi again,

OK, reinstaled the C172, reinstalled Audigy with SB disk and it updated the drivers, also intalled latest Accu-Sim 1.6.

Still no sound. Very frustrating!

I will try to install the Cessna on another computer and see what happens.

Thanks for you help,

Sam

User avatar
TymK
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 280
Joined: 16 Apr 2013
Location: Torun, Poland

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post TymK »

Hi Sam,

The only time I had a similar problem, it turned out that I had accidentally uninstalled OpenAL. Can you check if your "Programs and Features" list shows OpenAL installed? Even if it does, try uninstalling it and then reinstalling using the following link:

http://web.archive.org/web/201306290723 ... alinst.zip

Tym

Wupatki1
Airman Basic
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2014

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post Wupatki1 »

Hi Tym,

I check and there was no OpenAL. So, I followed your link, installed OpenAL and I HAVE SOUND INSIDE!

THANK YOU, you are an A2A and Sound Blaster Wizard.

Sam

User avatar
TymK
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 280
Joined: 16 Apr 2013
Location: Torun, Poland

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post TymK »

Hi Sam,

I'm really glad I could help, enjoy the beautiful plane :D

Tym

Tommytongue
Airman Basic
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Feb 2014

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post Tommytongue »

cOULD THIS BE MY ISSUE WITH SOUND... i HAD SOUND BEFORE BUT HAVE NOW LOST IT... COULD THAT FILE HAVE GOT CORRUPTED OR DELETED?

jimcarrel
Senior Airman
Posts: 120
Joined: 29 Jan 2005
Location: Tuttle Oklahoma, USA

Re: No Inside Cockpit Sound

Post jimcarrel »

Tommytongue wrote:cOULD THIS BE MY ISSUE WITH SOUND... i HAD SOUND BEFORE BUT HAVE NOW LOST IT... COULD THAT FILE HAVE GOT CORRUPTED OR DELETED?
Simple to check, reinstall it with the link supplied.

new reply

Return to “C172 Trainer Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests