Entire paint pallet showing on plane instead of the actual paint job

A place where painters can discuss and share their work
john.downen.1
Airman
Posts: 45
Joined: 20 Aug 2015, 13:18

Re: Entire paint pallet showing on plane instead of the actual paint job

Post by john.downen.1 »

Ok, I have an idea how to fix the problem. I apparently opened a new paint kit for each paint. is there a way to copy one paint to the good kit?

User avatar
Ron Attwood
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 3293
Joined: 30 Nov 2010, 10:07
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: Entire paint pallet showing on plane instead of the actual paint job

Post by Ron Attwood »

LOLOLOL You're just digging a deeper hole. Start from fresh. Download another paint kit. That's what would do. What's the pre-occupation with 8888 textures anyway? ....Don't bother, I don't want to know! 😁
Eva Vlaardingerbroek, an inspiratiom.

john.downen.1
Airman
Posts: 45
Joined: 20 Aug 2015, 13:18

Re: Entire paint pallet showing on plane instead of the actual paint job

Post by john.downen.1 »

I have p3d and the 888.8 idea came from ebo a long time ago. What do you suggest and why?

User avatar
Ron Attwood
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 3293
Joined: 30 Nov 2010, 10:07
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: Entire paint pallet showing on plane instead of the actual paint job

Post by Ron Attwood »

I'm sorry John, but I'm about done here. I'm not in a position to recommend anything. You must work these things out for yourself. I've done all I can. Good luck with it. Just persevere
Eva Vlaardingerbroek, an inspiratiom.

User avatar
bladerunner900
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1991
Joined: 17 Aug 2008, 14:59
Location: South Wales

Re: Entire paint pallet showing on plane instead of the actual paint job

Post by bladerunner900 »

So. Looking at the last two pictures you posted I see you have somehow moved the 'Linear Burn' layer. Either you need to move it back, or start with a new paint kit.

As for 8888 or DXT5, it's up to you. I like to use 8888 so not to lose quality but it is a larger file. DXT5 is old school but just as valid but for different reasons, which I will not argue about here. There's no point.

And yes. Use a fresh paint kit for every texture you do. So as not to get things mixed up.

Steve.
Image

User avatar
Ron Attwood
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 3293
Joined: 30 Nov 2010, 10:07
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: Entire paint pallet showing on plane instead of the actual paint job

Post by Ron Attwood »

Ooh! Diminished Passion for Flight? :(
Eva Vlaardingerbroek, an inspiratiom.

User avatar
bladerunner900
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1991
Joined: 17 Aug 2008, 14:59
Location: South Wales

Re: Entire paint pallet showing on plane instead of the actual paint job

Post by bladerunner900 »

Ron Attwood wrote: 21 May 2023, 18:46 Ooh! Diminished Passion for Flight? :(
Yeah. For a number of reasons. Mainly, I really thought I'd be flying a PBR Spitfire, or any other PBR warbird by now. There are more but I won't bore you with the details. Suffice to say I cannot get on with MSFS and it looks like P3D has been abandoned.

Steve.
Image

john.downen.1
Airman
Posts: 45
Joined: 20 Aug 2015, 13:18

Re: Entire paint pallet showing on plane instead of the actual paint job

Post by john.downen.1 »

Well thank you to both of you for your help it is much appreciated. I am going to start the paint fresh and see how it turns out. I don’t know how things got screwed up but I will be more careful this time…

Thanks again

John

User avatar
bladerunner900
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1991
Joined: 17 Aug 2008, 14:59
Location: South Wales

Re: Entire paint pallet showing on plane instead of the actual paint job

Post by bladerunner900 »

You can move your custom layers over into a new paint kit by opening both the old and new in Photoshop. Have them both in view, drag your layer out and drop it into the new while holding both the SHIFT and CTRL keys. It's positioning is preserved but you will need to arrange the layers order of position amongst the other layers.

Image

Or right click on your paint layer in the old and select 'Duplicate' from the drop-down. Then select the newer paint kit as destination. Again, you will need to sort the layers order of position amongst the others.

Steve.
Image

new reply

Return to “Repainters”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest