The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:36 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 4:17 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27252
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

yes I'm here but at busy periods as noted on the forum the tech support forums will always get the priority over the general chat ones.

For the issue is it still an issue or sorted now?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:46 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:55 pm
Posts: 63
Quote:
For the issue is it still an issue or sorted now?


Hi Lewis,

Thanks for responding, I'll make sure I get the tech forum next time.

Yes it's still an issue.

A few posts above, 'Nick M' has said he has the same behaviour as myself.

Many thanks
Simon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 7:26 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27252
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Okie dokie, let me look into it and move the thread.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 7:47 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27252
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Okie dokie, can you delete the update folder and re-update. And then load the default c172 into the sim and then load into the P-51.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 2:00 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:55 pm
Posts: 63
Hi Lewis,

Ok, I downloaded a new version of the update, deleted the update folder from the p51 civ, unpacked and ran the update as administrator, allowed the p51 civ to be updated when prompted. But still the same problem.

I tried both the NAV and COM radios. Both the same result

I hold the transfer button down for a couple of seconds. The standby frequency is blanked leaving just the active frequency. I can see the knobs rotating as I move the mouse wheel but the active frequency on display doesn't change.

As a note... If I press the transfer button again to revert the radio back to its previous mode I notice that the standby frequency has changed.

Many thanks and regards
Simon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2016 4:15 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5718
Location: United Kingdom
Yeah, definitely seems to have all the hallmarks of a bug in my installation Lewis. Molleh also confirmed the same behaviour. However, interestingly Jens (gulredrel) seems to have the 'direct entry' mode working somehow. :? If I'm honest, I've never actually used this feature in the P-51 (very little time in the civilian Mustang here I'm afraid) so can't confirm if it was ever working. All up to date with v2.19 here by the way.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 8:31 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27252
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Okie dokie, just checking to see if its an unreleased fix atm as I am running an internal build at present.

Can you guys check your default flights for me please and just load up a standard trike at Friday harbor then switch to the Mustang and let us know how it goes in case is one of those initialization issues.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 9:38 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5718
Location: United Kingdom
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Okie dokie, just checking to see if its an unreleased fix atm as I am running an internal build at present.
Does that mean the direct entry feature is working okay on your installation Lewis? The fault is still present in my case if loading from the default FSX flight, so pretty sure it's not an initialisation issue.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 9:55 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27252
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
FSX:Steam edition and yes all working ok.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 10:09 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5718
Location: United Kingdom
Okay that's interesting. :? Maybe any other P-51 Civ. flyers who read this topic could confirm if direct entry mode is working for them?

One thing I noticed is that if I switch the radios off and on again, they remain in direct entry mode, unlike the KX155A's in the Cessnas where this feature works perfectly.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 1:12 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:55 pm
Posts: 63
I just gave it a try and I'm afraid it still won't work.

I did notice the same behaviour that Nick described that if the radio is turned off then back on again it remains in active mode.

Thanks
Simon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:03 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:55 pm
Posts: 63
Hi Lewis,

Any news on this one ?

Regards
Simon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:27 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:55 pm
Posts: 63
Hi Guys,

I appreciate every ones busy with the Connie at the moment but was hoping for an update on this ?

Its been a while...

Regards
Simon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:47 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27252
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hey Simon still no way for us to reproduce this at the moment. Its noted for investigation but it doesnt seem like an error with the P-51. So there might be a hardware or other software on your setup interfering?

Post Connie I'll push it towards the front of the queue to see if we can find out what might cause such an issue, to help better point to any conflict.

Thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:58 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:55 pm
Posts: 63
Hi Lewis,

Thanks for the reply.

Looking at the replies to the thread I'm not the only one that has the problem.

I'm not sure about hardware being an issue as my win7 and fsx accel installation works fine, its my new win10 and steam that doesn't.

Am so looking forward to the Connie though

Many thanks and regards
Simon


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group