The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:36 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 2:14 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:59 pm
Posts: 1027
Location: LBSF
Hi Felix,

I apologize friend, since you mentioned c&d I automatically assumed that you have A2A C172 set as default flight. :oops: Nevertheless try to remove any previous saved flights prior to the latest update (including the default one). Restore your FSX to start with the default Trike at Friday Harbor. Make sure you have installed the latest update from 3/30/2016 as Administrator. Reinstall the DX9 and SimConnect and give it a try. I know, I may repeat myself, but I am trying to tell you to test things, I have tested on my side and have given result at some point. The other thing, I am thinking of is an update of your video card drivers, if you have any recent issued. I keep mine with latest driver editions even though it is a 7 years old GTX460.
Mentioning my card, brought me to a thought, that we are running and old sim on 7-8 years old computers with latest add-ons. :shock: It is a lot of jiggling with settings and compromises with what to run and what to leave. I will definitely jump to either P3D v3 or FSX steam once I upgrade my rig. :wink:

Try this instance of DX9, I thinks is the same as in the A2A updates, but can be run separately:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... px?id=8109

P.S. Do you have UIAutomationCore.dll file in your main FSX folder? If not the file can be found in your \Windows\System32\ folder, simply copy it from there and place it in the main FSX folder, where fsx.exe is. It is a known problem from time to time boxed editions of FSX crash if this file is not there. :shock:

Cheerz, :wink:
Will

_________________
Cub, Spitfire, Mustang, Skyhawk, Cherokee, Skylane, Texan
Flying Fortress


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 7:24 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
LZ-WIL wrote:
Hi Felix,

Can you check in the Event viewer (log) of your Windows, what exactly is causing the FSX to crash? You should be able to see some error log, similar to the one I have posted. Post that error you find, so we can troubleshoot further.

Cheerz,
Will


Hi Lewis

You had asked my for the event viewer log after a CTD. Did you have a look already? Please let me have your opinion and advice? I run our of ideas and possible solutions after trying everything mentioned above already.

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:07 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27752
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

do you have the Spitfire and P-51 + Accu-sim or are those without Accu-sim?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:46 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
Hello Lewis

Yes, they are both with Accusim.

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:52 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27752
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

are the aircraft collecting hours ok in the sim?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:39 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
Hellow Lewis

Yes, everything is as it is supposed to be. Besides, I also have your Cub and B-17 with Accusim installed. And of course your marvellous C172, C182, Cherokee and Comanche. All aircraft work perfectly fine, except the P51 and the Spitfire.

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 2:11 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27752
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hey Felix,

just to help narrow down troubleshooting, can you let me know what platform you are using, and what other add-ons you have installed?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 2:39 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
Sure, Lewis, please see my first post of this thread for the main addons.

My computer specs are a bit outdated, but all my addons run well, including the P51 and Spitfire until recently:
E8400, overclocked to 4 GHz
NVidia GTX660
8GB RAM
Windows 7/64Bit

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 4:57 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 10:00 pm
Posts: 427
Yeah I just got a CTD on the P51 after the new update and this is what it reported:
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Prepar3D.exe
Application Version: 3.2.3.16769
Application Timestamp: 56df48ce
Fault Module Name: A2A_Accusim.dll
Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 56f2cb97
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0003811e
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033

This is Windows 7 64 within Orbx region and airport addon in P3Dv3.2, Active Sky Next.

Does that help?

_________________
Image
i7-3820 OC 4.7 |P9X79 LE | 16GB DDR3/2133MHz Corsair Vengeance | EVGA GTX 680 2GB | 480 GB Intel SSD | Window7 64 Pro | Liquid Cooling Kit 360MM w/ Triple Fan powered by Koolance


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:41 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:28 am
Posts: 2
Location: EPWA
Hi all,

I also had CTD with A2A_Accusim.dll after latest update. It always happened when i was landing P-51 or Spitfire on any airfield.

I deleted from main fsx folder "update folders" of P-51 and Spitfire which are located in "A2A" folder. Then I run one more time the latest update 30.03.2016. Then update detected that my p-51 was (as I remember) version 1.6? and have to be updated to version 2.12. Download file was about 95 mb.
Same was with the Spitfire.

After that i made couple of short flights (take off and landing). So far i dont have CTD anymore. So try this. Maybe it will help You too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:33 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27752
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
wlodek_m wrote:
Hi all,

I also had CTD with A2A_Accusim.dll after latest update. It always happened when i was landing P-51 or Spitfire on any airfield.

I deleted from main fsx folder "update folders" of P-51 and Spitfire which are located in "A2A" folder. Then I run one more time the latest update 30.03.2016. Then update detected that my p-51 was (as I remember) version 1.6? and have to be updated to version 2.12. Download file was about 95 mb.
Same was with the Spitfire.

After that i made couple of short flights (take off and landing). So far i dont have CTD anymore. So try this. Maybe it will help You too.


Thank you for the input and yes a reinstall of the update in this manner might be a good thing to try.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:38 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27752
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Flyfox wrote:
Sure, Lewis, please see my first post of this thread for the main addons.

My computer specs are a bit outdated, but all my addons run well, including the P51 and Spitfire until recently:
E8400, overclocked to 4 GHz
NVidia GTX660
8GB RAM
Windows 7/64Bit


Is it possible for you to temp disable the add-on's for testing + have you re-run the dx10 config tool post update to convert any effects etc that need converting for correct dx10 fixer use?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:18 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Is it possible for you to temp disable the add-on's for testing + have you re-run the dx10 config tool post update to convert any effects etc that need converting for correct dx10 fixer use?

Hi Lewis

Sure, I tried with ASN and TrackIR disabled, but with no effect. My DX10 fixer setting is up to date. Should I disable other addons? As mentioned before the CTDs mostly occur when the wheels are touching down.

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:47 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27752
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes please Felix if you can that'd be great just for troubleshooting purposes.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 10:06 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27752
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Bingo, thanks for your troubleshooting, Felix. Scott with your notes here on the forums found the issue, just working onto update for you.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group