The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Apr 24, 2018 3:42 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 4:18 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27246
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes, your taking out the civ element with that workaround.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 9:38 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
This means that the civ element causes the crashes in my FSX setup. Does this give you useful information to possibly offer a real solution for my problem?

Thanks

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 9:55 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27246
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Unfortunately not, we cannot reproduce the issue and not a single other user has reported the issue. There will be something causing an issue with your particular system setup, but given the error I'm not sure what to suggest, since other aircraft using similar systems and in fact some of the same code is working for you.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 10:10 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
This is a real pity. I had some much hope after finding the work-around with the P51.d... But at least I can fly the civil version now - with some restrictions. Any help is still welcome.

I just gave the original P51.dll another try, but it quickly ended in a black screen (no real CTD, this time with ongoing engine noise). I got the following error message in a separate Error window: Accusim.lua.3719: attempt to perform arithmetic on global "Eng1_CompressionTestPressure2" (a number value). Could this information help? FYI: The next attempt ended with a CDT again...

Thanks again,

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:46 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27246
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Awesome, thanks Felix that's another good clue to look into our end.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 12:58 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
I had hope again, when I installed the latest (May 5) Accusim update. But unfortunately my first attempt ended with a BSOD a few seconds after starting taxiing. So, I went back to using the (not fully suitable) P51.dll from the MIL version in the Civil panel folder again...

I keep my hope for the crucial hint or update.

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 5:23 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
I would like to come back to this issue with the P-51 Civilian, as I still have no solution. Does anybody observe CTDs or BSODs with this aircraft?

Lewis, I am am still curious about the differences between the two versions of the P51.dll. The one from the Civilian version seems to cause the CTD, but why? My P51.dll for the Civilian is dated 4-30-2016 and its size is 3,026,944 bytes. Maybe you have new findings?

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 4:04 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
Is there anybody with a similar problem with the P-51 Civilian? Strangely, this addon is the only one causing such problem in my FSX setup (I have many addons installed). And it only occured after the Accusim update I mentioned above. The Mil Version of the P-51 still works perfectly well.

Any help would be highly appreciated.

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 5:58 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27246
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
No one else seems to have this making it super strange that you do and hard to know whats happening. I've asked the AP coder to chip in with his insights.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 7:16 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
Thanks a lot, Lewis! I am very happy with all other A2A addons I have and use so far.

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 1:15 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:56 am
Posts: 1420
Location: Poland
Hello,

the P51.dll contains avionics code and graphics, that's why it's significantly bigger in the civilian version. I don't know why it crashes on your system, but please check the older version of the library:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1tf8ev2tzu18m ... 0.zip?dl=0

_________________
Michael Krawczyk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2016 2:44 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:40 am
Posts: 52
Location: Switzerland - LSZF
Hello Michael

Thanks for your help! Unfortunately, the older version of P51.dll did not solve the problem. I even went back to the initial version of this dll file by re-installing the P-51 Civilian and saving that P51.dll before updating with the latest Accusim updater, but still no luck.

I don't exactly remember when the problem appeared for the first time. Initially, the civilian version worked without flaw. But after installation of the T-6 (shortly after it's release) I suddenly had those CTDs and BSODs. They mostly happen within a couple of minutes after loading the aircraft. No other aircraft addon causes anything like this. I still hope to find a solution some time....

_________________
Felix


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group