accu-feel not working

Post any technical issues running the product here
new reply
pstis
Airman Basic
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2022

accu-feel not working

Post pstis »

Hi:
I have Accu-Feel Land,Air and Sea for FSX.

I am using the Feelthere embraer E175 and E195 for FSX and Accu-Feel shows the E175 and 195 when selected but it will not employ my Accu-Feel settings for these aircraft. Can you provide some insight as to why Accu-Feel will not work with these aircraft from Feelthere. thanks for any info.

Pete

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32322
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: accu-feel not working

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello Pete,

some addons wont work or will only partly work. In what way is it not working?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

pstis
Airman Basic
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2022

Re: accu-feel not working

Post pstis »

The land sounds are deffinetly not working, such as rumble,shock absorption, etc. Wave effects are ok from what I see. Air sounds may be a problem because Feelthere has them in their sound pack and the sounds of wind seem to be ok. I don't know where the sound is coming from Feelthere or Accu-Feel but ok so never checked.

I have the land sounds adjusted so I should be able to hear rumble on ground and shock absorption when taxi/land and tire screech.

Aircraft taxes with no rumble sound or shock absorption. the Aircraft taxes with a smooth roll no sounds except for wind. Cockpit is adjusted so I should here and see aircraft move a bit on shock absorption. Hope this helps.

I have another payware aircraft that seems to work ok and that is the Carenado Phenom 300. Works great with Accu-feel.

From your reply, is it possible that the sounds of the Feelthere Embraer E175 override the Accu-Feel sounds even though Accu-feel recognizes the E175 and I can adjust and save the settings but they don't work. Thanks for any info.

Pete

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32322
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: accu-feel not working

Post Lewis - A2A »

Yes some aspects can not work with some add-ons.

One way to check could be if you have more than one sound device you can tell accu-feel to play through that sound device, by default Accu-feel will play through the default. You can also turn down the inside game and see what you hear coming through Accu-feel only.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

pstis
Airman Basic
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2022

Re: accu-feel not working

Post pstis »

Ok. I will try that. I will let you know what happens. Thanks

Pete

pstis
Airman Basic
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2022

Re: accu-feel not working

Post pstis »

Ok,tried turning down in game and only had the Feelthere sounds. No Accu-Feel sounds at all, so I guess that it will not override the Feelthere Sound Package. That is too bad I always used the Accu-Feel Program. I also noticed that Accu-Feel will not hold any adjusted sounds. What ever is loaded for the Aircraft can be adjusted but it won't save the manual adjustments. There must be some info somewhere as the feelthere Embraer 175 and 195 are popular Aircraft.Not only for FSX but for P3D,MSFS and MSFS 2020.

Pete

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32322
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: accu-feel not working

Post Lewis - A2A »

Are you running your P3D as admin?

That could be the issue with the settings not saving.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

pstis
Airman Basic
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2022

Re: accu-feel not working

Post pstis »

I am running FSX as admin.. Also Accu-feel as Admin and firewall has an exception for Accu-Feel. I tried setting Accu-feel with no aircraft seleted and setting the sliders where I wanted them. A little lower than normal to see now if it will pick up the sounds. Saved and exit, went back in and selected the Embraer E175 the settings remained so I save it again. Went back out of Accu-Feel and back in again with aircraft selected and settings remained in the lower settings.

Now have to try it out and see what happens. Will let you know if this worked.

Pete

pstis
Airman Basic
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2022

Re: accu-feel not working

Post pstis »

uninstalled Accu-Feel, re-installed set sliders as before , still no go on Accu-Feel sounds.

pstis
Airman Basic
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2022

Re: accu-feel not working

Post pstis »

has anyone got any ideas why Accufeel does not work with Feelthere Embraer E175 and E195. Any help would be appreciated. thanks

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32322
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: accu-feel not working

Post Lewis - A2A »

No, as mentioned this might just be a case that the aircraft is in compatible.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

new reply

Return to “Accu-Feel Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests