Adding a GPS Panel?

A place for technical help setting up your Stratocruiser with FSX
new reply
NickyStixx1981
Airman Basic
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Jul 2018

Adding a GPS Panel?

Post NickyStixx1981 »

Hello,
I love to fly my A2A B377, but I'd like to add a stock FSX GPS to it. I've seen a YouTube video where a user had purchased an aftermarket one for his aircraft, but I don't need anything fancy. For navigation I'm currently using the "shift 5" map window, but I'd like to add either of the stock FSX GPS's to my A2A B377. I'm currently running FSX-SE. I've also tried some ideas in the panel.cfg file for this aircraft by cutting and pasting the "GPS code" from a stock FSX airplane into the open [window09] space. Am I trying to do something impossible? If anyone has any ideas or has already figured out how to do this, any information will be greatly appreciated.

Thank You

User avatar
jdekonty
Airman Basic
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Feb 2018

Re: Adding a GPS Panel?

Post jdekonty »

Try this in the panel.cfg file:

// Added to the [Windows Titles] section:
Window07=GPS

//Added to the Window definition section. Overkill, perhaps, but it works for me!

[Window07]
Background_color=0,0,0
size_mm=645,378
position=8
visible=1
ident=GPS_PANEL
window_size=0.5

gauge00=fs9gps!gps_500, 0,0,456,378
gauge01=Cessna!Heading_Indicator, 457,0, 189,189
gauge02=CessnaWAlpha!VOR1_Alpha, 457,190,189,189
Image

Hook
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1221
Joined: 31 Dec 2012
Location: Bonham, Texas

Re: Adding a GPS Panel?

Post Hook »

jdekonty, I think that's for another plane. All the 2D panels in the Stratocruiser are in use. Window07 is the maintenance hangar.

Hook

User avatar
jdekonty
Airman Basic
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Feb 2018

Re: Adding a GPS Panel?

Post jdekonty »

If you make the number the next one in sequence after the highest number there, it should work. I don't have COTS, so I only have 6 views.
Image

new reply

Return to “Boeing 377 Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest