The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Aug 21, 2018 9:38 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 4:45 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 6:49 pm
Posts: 17
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

please can you try a reinstall of the 377 simulation

thanks,
Lewis

I have and it does not work.

_________________
Image Image Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 4:48 pm 
Online
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27864
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

can you please let me know your exact installation order, including any patches/updates.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 7:03 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 6:49 pm
Posts: 17
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

can you please let me know your exact installation order, including any patches/updates.

thanks,
Lewis

1) B377
2) B377 Accusim
3) B377 COTS
4) B377 COTS 1.1 update
5) Accusim V2 (the one released the other day)

_________________
Image Image Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 6:12 pm 
Online
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27864
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

can you please send me a PM here on the forums, I'd like to try something.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 8:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:54 pm
Posts: 1818
Is there an accusim_sp1 missing?

JP


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 3:40 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 3:09 pm
Posts: 3
Since I've installed the B377 on my new PC I've the same problem. On the old PC it works fine. Even though it's the same operating system (Win 10) and the same FSX installation (FSX+Accleration Pack) on my new PC. I've done already a few new installations but it’s still the same problem. What was the solution for your problem?

_________________
Cheers,
Arni


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 11:36 am 
Online
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27864
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Can you please double check your installation process and that you are doing it in the right order if not using the full COTS all in one installer.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 2:03 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 3:09 pm
Posts: 3
I've reinstalled it and now it works. But I've a new strange problem. When I set the fuel pump on and put the mixture leveler to "Auto Rich" the needle moves back and forth around 30°. When I want to start the engine, it hangs in an endless loop in the "Startup". The engine stats up, the rpm is rising (the flight engineer also says: oil pressure is rising, oil pressure is ok) and then the rpm is abruptly falling and it starts from the beginning.

_________________
Cheers,
Arni


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:16 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:40 am
Posts: 1662
Location: Ontario, Canada. CYSH
fox67 wrote:
I've reinstalled it and now it works. But I've a new strange problem. When I set the fuel pump on and put the mixture leveler to "Auto Rich" the needle moves back and forth around 30°. When I want to start the engine, it hangs in an endless loop in the "Startup". The engine stats up, the rpm is rising (the flight engineer also says: oil pressure is rising, oil pressure is ok) and then the rpm is abruptly falling and it starts from the beginning.


Check to make sure that auto mixture is not turned on in FSX.

Keep smiling
Tug :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:00 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 3:09 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you very much. That was the problem. I forgot those settings after the new installation of the FSX.

_________________
Cheers,
Arni


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:54 am 
Online
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27864
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Happy flying in the virtual skies

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group