Install Procedures

A place for technical help setting up your Stratocruiser with FSX
User avatar
Scott - A2A
A2A General
Posts: 15741
Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Install Procedures

Post Scott - A2A »

Ron,
Sorry, I missed this one. You can also delete your DAT files in your Windows DOCUMENTS / A2A / B377 folder.


Jason,
You can install the full COTS over any 377 install.
Scott.
A2A Simulations Inc.

Jason210
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 323
Joined: 02 Feb 2011

Re: Install Procedures

Post Jason210 »

Scott - A2A wrote:Jason,
You can install the full COTS over any 377 install.
Scott.
Cheers Scott.

For an extra $10 it's worth it for me to get that version and not have the hassle of all installing all those other older files at reinstallation time.
Image

Image

Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6GHz
nVidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
32GB RAM
Windows 10 Professional

elparker
Airman First Class
Posts: 90
Joined: 10 Nov 2010

Re: Install Procedures

Post elparker »

I'm not sure I understand everything I know here, but I had to uninstall A2A Stratocruiser from my computer using Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs yesterday. I discovered I could not get the engines to start on any jet airplane. There was no fuel flow. I could start the Cessna and Beechcraft piston engines but not jets.

This is not the first time I have encountered an issue with Payware aircraft. I had to uninstall the Just Flight B727 last week as it made FSX crash to desktop when any other airplane model was chosen. The only Payware aircraft I have now is the CLS Airbus A330/340 which seems to work just fine.

I love the Stratocruiser as I used to watch them take off from KMSP in the 1950's and I also love the complexity the sim builders have provided. But I don't just fly Stratocruisers!

keithb77
A2A Captain
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Install Procedures

Post keithb77 »

Just a quick question - does the install need internet?
Due to house move I'm disconnected for a while :(
Cheers
Keith

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31046
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Install Procedures

Post Lewis - A2A »

Install doesn't but the updater will yes and that will ideally need to be run.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

keithb77
A2A Captain
Posts: 105
Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Install Procedures

Post keithb77 »

Then I'll do the install today and update tuesday once the BT man has been (fingers crossed smiley) and see how much better it is :D
Cheers
Keith

Zacke
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 298
Joined: 27 Sep 2018
Location: EDNY

Re: Install Procedures

Post Zacke »

Hey guys,

I want to use 377 COTS with FSX SE.

I've got two files to download: wos_377.exe and wos_377_v2_full.exe. Am I right with installing only the second one?
The first one is asking for either FSX SP2 or FSX Acceleration.

Thanks in advance,
Zacke

Zacke
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 298
Joined: 27 Sep 2018
Location: EDNY

Re: Install Procedures

Post Zacke »


Truckermatt85
Airman
Posts: 10
Joined: 29 Jun 2016

Re: Install Procedures

Post Truckermatt85 »

So, how many .exe files should I have now?
Image

scoutII
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Jan 2010

Re: Install Procedures

Post scoutII »

You guys are outstanding! Finally figured out user name and password issue. I was sent a e-mail with old download links to my account. j3 plus 377, got the 377v2full but not the wos_377.exe which if i'm understanding right will help with the missing sound files. Would that be correct? going back for more reading...

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31046
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Install Procedures

Post Lewis - A2A »

scoutII wrote:
12 Mar 2019, 13:28
You guys are outstanding! Finally figured out user name and password issue. I was sent a e-mail with old download links to my account. j3 plus 377, got the 377v2full but not the wos_377.exe which if i'm understanding right will help with the missing sound files. Would that be correct? going back for more reading...
Yes, you should have two files for your 377.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

scoutII
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Jan 2010

Re: Install Procedures

Post scoutII »

Thanks for the download access. Still only get to download full versionv2 and the j3exe, the other 377 link says code 500 server. would that be the wos_377.exe?

User avatar
Mark - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 84
Joined: 11 Sep 2018

Re: Install Procedures

Post Mark - A2A »

scoutII wrote:
13 Mar 2019, 06:44
Thanks for the download access. Still only get to download full versionv2 and the j3exe, the other 377 link says code 500 server. would that be the wos_377.exe?
I apologize for the inconvenience. The issue should be all fixed now. Let me know if you need anything else. :)

Thanks,
Mark

scoutII
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Jan 2010

Re: Install Procedures

Post scoutII »

Thank you, downloading now. BTW I used to drive by Simbury Airport to and from work at R and R power in Granby CT. I see a A2A banner on a plane in the parking area from time to time, are you located there? The yearly fly in is outstanding.

scoutII
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Jan 2010

Re: Install Procedures

Post scoutII »

Thank you, I have downloads. Now do I uninstall thru windows the V2 exe that I installed and do a fresh install? First wos_377exe,then V2 full, then updater? Or does the order matter?

new reply

Return to “Boeing 377 Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest