The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:29 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 2:32 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 9:35 pm
Posts: 168
Hi all,
This is a recurring issue that I've had for months and just haven't had the time to try and diagnose it. I'm starting this thread to get some ides and to record my steps/solution if I ever get it resolved. First, the problem:

Every 20 seconds the simulator presents the "End Flight" prompt after selecting and loading the COTS B-377. The elapsed time determined through measurement. This issue is specific only to this make and model of aircraft (I have not tried the guppy).
Windows 10, FSX:A (Boxed) and only started within the last 12 months? (perhaps Win update related?)
With repeated restarts of FSX I can sometimes get a stable simulation session, and can complete a flight, but I have yet found a cause, or determined what's causing it.

Addons/modules:
Active Sky Next
CumulusX (thermal and upslope lift injection for gliders)
TrackIR v5

Default flight:
Trike at KFHR. Airport/time/date changed in free flight screen, then simulator loaded with Trike. Strat selected via the "Select Aircraft" drop-down menu.

My first step will be a repair/reinstall of COTS followed by the most recent update. If anybody has any other suggestions I would love to hear them..going for lunch before I attempt to troubleshoot. Anybody else getting this problem?

Thanks,


Last edited by flapman on Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:52 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 9:35 pm
Posts: 168
Update,

The last 2 loads of the Strat have not had this issue present. I've realized that in my previous attempts I would set the parking brake and set my hardware mixture to Idle-Cutoff. On my most recent 2 loads I left the trike engine running and with the parking brake released, with no END FLIGHT prompt issue. So my current theory is either the shut down engines, or the set parking brake, is causing the issue. I will look further. Nice to see that I don't have to reinstall anything.

Thanks for the help everyone!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:27 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28319
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

double check your key mappings, something is causing that prompt to come up, ive never come across this error before so its something specific to your system causing what I would assume to be the ESC key to be triggered.

thank,s
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:04 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:23 pm
Posts: 588
Location: (S05) U.S.A.
Hello flapman,
That does sound irritating for sure. I have actually had this issue a few times in FSX Boxed but it was not a persistent issue. The problem is that I don't remember which aircraft or the details of how I got past it. However, I do remember thinking that it was in relation to the Sim thinking the plane was crashed and not accepting the "repair" options of Accu-Sim as a valid function or maybe the sim was receiving corrupt data from the data file.

Out of curiosity can you back up your 377log.dat file found in ~\Documents\A2A\FSX\377 to another location then delete 377log.dat from said folder? See if the trouble persists. It seems like I inserted a backed up copy of my data file when I had the issue and all was good from then on. It's been years so my rememberererer is a little fuzzy. :roll:

Good luck Sir
Roger

_________________
------ Fly Well, Be Nice, Have Fun ! ! !

Asus X99a | Core i7 5930K @ 4625MHz | G.Skill 16GB 3000 | EVGA 980 Ti SC | 950 Pro NVMe 256GB (OS) | 850 Evo 500GBx2 Raid0 | 3TB HDD | EKWB Custom Loop
P51civ - T6 - P40 - B17 - B377 - L049 - Comanche 250 - Spit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 10:28 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 9:35 pm
Posts: 168
Thanks for the suggestions guys, here's my recent findings:

Lewis - A2A wrote:
double check your key mappings,

All key mappings appear to check out. No joystick bindings are assigned to the "End Flight" command.

Lewis - A2A wrote:
Out of curiosity can you back up your 377log.dat file found in ~\Documents\A2A\FSX\377 to another location then delete 377log.dat from said folder? See if the trouble persists.


Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately it did not resolve the situation.

Today's testing reveals that the engines shut down automatically if I select the aircraft with the trike on the ground. Parking brake or not I am getting "End Flight" every 20 seconds, and it appears that it doesn't matter if I shut the trike engine off, as accusim will stop all engines upon loading.
So far, the only way I can get the Strat functioning normally is to select it from the "Free Flight" screen before actually loading the sim. In all cases the aircraft is being loading on the ground, with no attempts to start in flight.

The only other clue I can offer is that the Strat loads with about 15 degrees pitch up and will either be paused or not.. at which point the nose will fall onto the nosewheel (this causes no damage).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:49 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28319
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Have you tried disabling other add-ons?

Do you have something set in the AFK screen?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:43 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:23 pm
Posts: 588
Location: (S05) U.S.A.
flapman wrote:
Default flight:
Trike at KFHR. Airport/time/date changed in free flight screen, then simulator loaded with Trike. Strat selected via the "Select Aircraft" drop-down menu.

Might I suggest a new Default flight? Maybe something a little closer to the Strat than a trike, i.e. Beech Baron 58, make sure to pick a large parking spot, shut all systems down, save flight, set as default. Another thought, do you have crash detect completely disabled? If not maybe try the option to see if there is a difference.

I have issues switching planes in-game. Maybe try loading sim with default flight but then switch planes before spawning?

Roger

_________________
------ Fly Well, Be Nice, Have Fun ! ! !

Asus X99a | Core i7 5930K @ 4625MHz | G.Skill 16GB 3000 | EVGA 980 Ti SC | 950 Pro NVMe 256GB (OS) | 850 Evo 500GBx2 Raid0 | 3TB HDD | EKWB Custom Loop
P51civ - T6 - P40 - B17 - B377 - L049 - Comanche 250 - Spit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 9:03 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 9:35 pm
Posts: 168
Update:

It looks like deleting/renaming "B377.dat" in C:/Users/<account>/Documents/A2A/FSX/377 has resolved my issue!
Good to hear that a solution was found, bummed I lost 20 hours of airframe/engine time because of a bad config file :|

Does this file store maintenance status (ie, will I be good with restoring the last B377log.dat but letting the sim make a new B377.dat) or do I have to accept my fate?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:40 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:23 pm
Posts: 588
Location: (S05) U.S.A.
I think your fate is sealed. Get into the habit of backing ALL you A2A data files up regularly.

So I had the wrong data file in my suggestion above. I thought it was the B377Log.dat files that stored that info.

Anyway, glad you got it sorted.
Cheers
Roger

_________________
------ Fly Well, Be Nice, Have Fun ! ! !

Asus X99a | Core i7 5930K @ 4625MHz | G.Skill 16GB 3000 | EVGA 980 Ti SC | 950 Pro NVMe 256GB (OS) | 850 Evo 500GBx2 Raid0 | 3TB HDD | EKWB Custom Loop
P51civ - T6 - P40 - B17 - B377 - L049 - Comanche 250 - Spit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 5:23 pm 
Offline
A2A Master Mechanic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:28 pm
Posts: 5275
Location: Florida
flapman,

Your original hours are lost if you reloaded that bad flight more than 5 times.

Take a look at your .dat.bak# files and look for one that is time-stamped prior to the start of your trouble. If one is there, you can rename that file to a .dat file without the .bak tail.
If there is an old one and you rename it, with any luck you might be able to restore your hours.

I highly recommend Roger's suggestion of backing up the entire A2A folder on a regular basis. I try to do that before each flying session. I just leave the back up copies in the Documents folder, but add the day's date to the file name.

_________________
FAC257
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group