Difficulty in setting up analog inputs

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
theriddells
Airman Basic
Posts: 9
Joined: 30 Jan 2020
Contact:

Difficulty in setting up analog inputs

Post theriddells »

The A2A input configurator only seems to see seven of my eight available analog inputs. The Game Controller calibration in Windows 10 has all eight inputs and allowed me to calibrate them all.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11100
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Difficulty in setting up analog inputs

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello and welcome.

To help us better understand the issue, please can you let us know which host sim you have the Spit installed in?

Also, do you mean that you have 8 input devices connected to your PC, or 8 axes on a single device?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

theriddells
Airman Basic
Posts: 9
Joined: 30 Jan 2020
Contact:

Re: Difficulty in setting up analog inputs

Post theriddells »

I have the sim installed on P3D V4.

The 8 axis are all on one controller a BDU0836 interface which gives me 8 analog and 36 switched inputs.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11100
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Difficulty in setting up analog inputs

Post Nick - A2A »

I've checked with Michał who coded the Input Configurator, and unfortunately the number of analog inputs is a limitation of the P3D SDK.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

theriddells
Airman Basic
Posts: 9
Joined: 30 Jan 2020
Contact:

Re: Difficulty in setting up analog inputs

Post theriddells »

Nick,
Thanks for the quick response, disappointing though it is!
I take it I will have to choose then between having a rudder or elevator trim.

I am building a full spitfire cockpit and have been gradually populating the knobs, switches and various control inputs.

What are my future options? Would a second controller solve this?

Regards
Sandy

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11100
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Difficulty in setting up analog inputs

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi Sandy,

For controls which are present by default in P3D such as elevator trim, you should just be able to use the default axis assignments in the sim, or a third-party utility such as FSUIPC (which is strongly recommended for home cockpit builds) if you prefer.

The Spitfire Input Configurator is mainly designed to help give easy access to controls which aren't included at all in the host sim, or at least can't be assigned to axes. For example the landing light beam and cockpit ventilation knob.

There are a few other cockpit builders here on the forums and they might be able to chime in with some tips too.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “Spitfire MkI/II Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests