No Spitfire Propeller change

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
flash2
Senior Airman
Posts: 146
Joined: 12 Feb 2016

No Spitfire Propeller change

Post flash2 »

I cannot change the propeller in the hanger on any of my Spitfires. Everything else seems to be working OK.

Any suggestions?

John

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31255
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello,

which platform are you using?

Are you all updated?

And can you let us know what you are trying to work it?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

flash2
Senior Airman
Posts: 146
Joined: 12 Feb 2016

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post flash2 »

Lewis,

I am using MSFX Steam as my platform.

I don't know if I am updated. Could you provide the link to the latest updates.

I have submitted a previous question re updates and P3D4 as an update but now realize that it is a separate platform. I am not sure that I got a good download the last time I downloaded my Spitfires due to a previous MSFX hacking where I had to unload everything and start from scratch. This was about a year ago. Everything else on the plane seems to be working including the configuration inputs

I was able to switch propellers in the past by clicking on the respective prop on the plane or on the floor in the garage and can't do that now. I have recently tried shift+P and Ctrl+P and sometimes the prop will switch in the garage but not on the actual plane.

need help!
Thanks
John

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31255
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello John,

here is the updater for FSX;
https://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewto ... 78&t=57819

Did you install the Spitfire + Accu-sim package for the Spitfire?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

flash2
Senior Airman
Posts: 146
Joined: 12 Feb 2016

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post flash2 »

Thanks Lewis,

That fixed it!

John

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31255
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post Lewis - A2A »

awesome, happy flying in the virtual skies

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

flash2
Senior Airman
Posts: 146
Joined: 12 Feb 2016

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post flash2 »

Lewis,

No happy flying in Spitfire yet. The download recommended for the Spitfire fixed the propeller change in the hanger but the buttons on my throttle Quadrant no longer lower and raise the flaps. The same buttons work fine on my T-6. Everything else on the Spitfires including Configuration settings is working fine.

One more thing is that when I set cold start to turn everything off and then save the plane it opens with magnetos and fuel on.

Sorry to be such a problem. I am trying to get everything in order so when I download SPAD.neXt for my RPM upgraded meter for the T-6 and Spitfires I will have a known starting point.

John

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31255
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello John,

check the input config for the Spitfire for your mapping.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

flash2
Senior Airman
Posts: 146
Joined: 12 Feb 2016

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post flash2 »

Lewis,

Pardon my ignorance but I don't know what checking the input configuration means!! But would be happy to do it if I had a clue.

I can go to my C file 86 etc and work up to and including the Configurator after tools but not sure what to be looking for to get flaps to react to my buttons.

I have also gone through settings many time to set the flaps without success and as I said it works fine on the T-6.

John

flash2
Senior Airman
Posts: 146
Joined: 12 Feb 2016

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post flash2 »

Lewis,

I have looked at all my spitfire CFG files and none of them have the words flaps including the Configurator that I have other things working on such as a lever to pull closed the radiator flap and landing light vertical positioning. I seem to remember that I had flaps at one time and tried to use as lever to raise and lower them but could only do with buttons since the flaps could only be two positions ,up or down. I am using a lever and buttons on the T-6 since I can get to an intermediate flap position with the lever.

John

flash2
Senior Airman
Posts: 146
Joined: 12 Feb 2016

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post flash2 »

Arghh!

I was able to get the flaps on the spitfire working by assigning the full up and full down in Steam to buttons on my other Throttle Quadrant. My preference was, and still is, to use the same buttons that work for the T-6 for simplicity. They worked that way prior to the latest download to fix the propeller and I tried downloading again without improvement. Any other suggestions would be appreciated.

John

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31255
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post Lewis - A2A »

The input configuration tool is under your windows start menu > A2A Simulations there you can map controls and what not for specific aircraft.

For flaps remember different aircraft have different controls, a Spitfire has a 0,1 flaps. They are deployed or not. Other aircraft have three position switches, up, down and neutral meaning you greatly change the way you work the flaps and can use them.
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

flash2
Senior Airman
Posts: 146
Joined: 12 Feb 2016

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post flash2 »

Thanks Lewis,

I am good to go with plane controllers all set for now. Problem seems to be with a controller and I switched buttons for now. Yes the T-6 is set up with a flap lever that goes up - 50% - full down and Spitfire is buttons full up -full down and radiator is continuous lever full open - minimum cooling. I still have to put plane in cold start prior to operating and this setting does not seem to stick when I close plane in cold start and save the plane.

I will soon have SPAD.neXT and T-6 and Spitfire RPM gauges that look like what is in the respective plane and read accurately. I am sure this will be a learning experience for me and will share the results with you when done or in process.

Thanks again,

John

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31255
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: No Spitfire Propeller change

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hey John,

some settings may still be taken from the default flight. Try loading a default aircraft set it cold and dark and then save that as the default flight.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

new reply

Return to “Spitfire MkI/II Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests