shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be changed?

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
burns
Airman First Class
Posts: 69
Joined: 14 Jun 2013

shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be changed?

Post burns »

Usins a wide screen (48x9 NVidia surround) display. When I bring up the menus using shift-2 thru shift-7 they are always on the far left. Is there a way I can permanently move them to appear in the center display?

robert41
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1538
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Location: WI USA

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post robert41 »

Should be able to change the position. In the panel cfg, Window01 is for the pilot notes, change window_pos=. The first number is left/right, second number is up/down.
Make a backup copy of the cfg before changing anything.

burns
Airman First Class
Posts: 69
Joined: 14 Jun 2013

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post burns »

Tried that but I can't seem to get it to move to the middle monitor.
It seems constricted to the space where the menus pop up normally.
IE, near the left edge.
window_pos= 0.51, 0.2 is the default setting....and it limits the window to the left monitor.
Not the middle monitor.

When I edit the gauge00= x position, the menu moves but gets cropped on the right side...limiting its movement. It seems to have a small window within the sim.

robert41
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1538
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Location: WI USA

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post robert41 »

Cannot help with multiple monitors.
Not sure if this will help or not. https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc526956.aspx

burns
Airman First Class
Posts: 69
Joined: 14 Jun 2013

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post burns »

Doesn't really help. Been through the MS documentation and tried everything I could think of.
It seems the popups are held within a small window on the left side. Haven't figure out how to move that window since I don't know where its defined.

burns
Airman First Class
Posts: 69
Joined: 14 Jun 2013

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post burns »

Someone at A2A designed the panel.cfg and popups. They should know what it would take to fix this.
Can't anyone get them to respond? To at least let us know if its possible?

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31041
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello,

editing this is not an easy one click solution. You can go through the FSX SDK details for how to work with 2D panels and move them etc for your needs with advanced setups.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

burns
Airman First Class
Posts: 69
Joined: 14 Jun 2013

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post burns »

When I move a panel to the right, the panel gets clipped. Its right edge disappears.
I can drag the panel across the screen but not via the panel.cfg file. I went through the SDK manual.
Tried what they said. Didn't seem to work.

I could move the panel but not to where I wanted...again, the clipping factor at a fixed place (around x=1000). No where could I find an explanation for this in the SDK. Any hints?

User avatar
ROB - A2A
A2A Colonel
Posts: 3566
Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Location: Bytom, Poland

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post ROB - A2A »

Did you manage to do what you want with a default aircraft and its panels?

regards
ROB
A2A Simulations Inc.

burns
Airman First Class
Posts: 69
Joined: 14 Jun 2013

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post burns »

Yes. It's the Spit that gives me problems.

User avatar
ROB - A2A
A2A Colonel
Posts: 3566
Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Location: Bytom, Poland

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post ROB - A2A »

Try to change a [Window##] section(s) to look like the one that works for you in the other aircraft.
Remove or add lines, don't change "ident", "nomenu", "type", "zorder". Don't change VIEW_FORWARD_WINDOWS.
Expect side effects, distortions etc.

regards
ROB
A2A Simulations Inc.

burns
Airman First Class
Posts: 69
Joined: 14 Jun 2013

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post burns »

Already tried that.
I even tried changing [Window00] settings.
I can get the panel to move, it just seems to be fit within a 1000x800 or some such window.
When I move the panel (say [Window03]) right using the panel.cfg, it gets cropped. Only part of the panel shows.

User avatar
ROB - A2A
A2A Colonel
Posts: 3566
Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Location: Bytom, Poland

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post ROB - A2A »

Yes, our panels are limited to the 1024 x 768 area but this is the FS engine limitation for this kind of panel setup/idea as ours.

This is how I would start the tweaking: take one of the panel.cfg that works for you and install individual Spitfire gauges(panels) otherthere.

Then try to adjust your new panel.cfg to meet a few requirements, otherwise some important features won't work:
- VIEW_FORWARD_WINDOWS should ba taken from the Spitfire because of the ident values.
- "ident" values of the panels should match the values from the VIEW_FORWARD_WINDOWS
- Take [Window09] and [Window11] as they are from the Spitfire.
- Of course [Vcockpit00] from the Spitfire is mandatory.

Don't expect good results. As I said, we had to use the fixed area to get what we wanted.

regards
ROB
A2A Simulations Inc.

User avatar
Gypsy Baron
A2A Master Mechanic
Posts: 3305
Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Location: San Francisco

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post Gypsy Baron »

I am still several thousand miles from my sim computer so I can't do any
testing but what I would try is to double the window X dimension from
1024 to 20148 nas you can't set/specify the origin of the full-sized window.

Then try moving the X-offset of the entries for that window:

gauge00=something 0,0,680, 100

to

gauge00= 1024,0,680,100

or something similar. You need to 'extend' the right edge of the window
such that you can move gauges over.

As I do not run with multiple monitors I haven't tested this but as lo0ng
as you keep a backup of the panel.cfg file you can't really 'break anything'
permanently :)

Paul

Image

burns
Airman First Class
Posts: 69
Joined: 14 Jun 2013

Re: shift-2,3,4 and 7 window positioning....can it be change

Post burns »

I've tried that for [Window00] and [Window03], both together and separately.
Both for size_mm and gauge00
No success.

new reply

Return to “Spitfire MkI/II Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests