---------------Troubleshooting FAQ---------------

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
User avatar
Scott - A2A
A2A General
Posts: 15725
Joined: 11 Feb 2004
Location: USA
Contact:

---------------Troubleshooting FAQ---------------

Post Scott - A2A »

Accu-Sim J-3 Cub for Prepar3D v4

The Accu-Sim J-3 Cub for P3Dv4 features physically based rendering (PBR) of the model and textures. This feature is only supported in P3Dv4.4 and later, so to use the J-3 Cub, the "Client" and "Content" components of your P3D installation must be updated to at least v4.4 status.



Accu-Sim J-3 Cub for Flight Simulator X

First, make sure you have the latest Accu-Sim Update:
http://www.a2asimulations.com/forum/vie ... 23&t=41279

REQUIREMENTS
Your Microsoft Flight Simulator X must either up to Microsoft FSX Service Pack 2 or the Microsoft Acceleration expansion pack installed.
If you do not have either, then first install Microsoft Flight Simulator X Service Pack 1:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/d ... aae2f0409e
Then the Service Pack 2:
http://www.fsinsider.com/downloads/Page ... Pack2.aspx
(The Windows user must have ADMIN rights before installing the product)


IN GAME SETTINGS
Realism:
Flight model sliders - FULL RIGHT
Enable Auto-mixture – OFF
Auto-rudder - OFF
Engine stress damages engine - OFF

Graphics:
Advanced Animations - ON

Controls:
Sensitivities (all controllers) - FULL RIGHT
Null Zones (all controllers) - FULL LEFT



Can't install, corrupt FSX Installation Error Message
The installers need to find FSX, and cannot do so if the registry where the location is saved is corrupt. Try running this well-known utility to check and / or repair your FSX registry:
http://www.flight1software.com/files/FS ... Repair.exe


CRASHES or CTD's
When I select the CUB and choose FLY, FSX crashes
We have had one report of this, and this was related to Windows sound driver conflicts. Check this thread:
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 4&start=15


SOUND
My sound goes out in flight
The post below shows a user experiencing his sound going down in flight. We have not experienced this, but in the event you do, just open your CONTROLS menu (SHIFT-3) and lower and raise your Accu-Sim volume.
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 62&t=19337

I can't hear Heidi or any Accu-Sim sounds
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 62&t=19319
Quit FSX. Go to your Windows START menu and type in “DXDIAG”
Check that your Sound Acceleration is set to at least BASIC. NOTE: If you do not have a sound card, you may not have this option.

Sounds are just not working
We had one user report the sounds were not working. He uninstalled his Microsoft .NET framework, which is a core Windows program, and re-installed it. Below is a direct link for the installation:
http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/deta ... laylang=en


FLIGHT MODEL
My aircraft will not bank and aggressively returns to the center
Go to the Realism menu (Aircraft -> Realism Settings) and make absolutely sure that the General Realism slider is set all the way to the right.
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 2&start=15


After I takeoff, I do not have full rudder control
Go to the Realism menu (Aircraft -> Realism Settings) and make absolutely sure that the Autorudder is NOT checked

My plane does not fly right and I have Passenger's X Installed
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 62&t=19341
“When you star loading passengers, Click on "Flight & aircraft settings" and in "Disable payload weight and fuel update" select "weight and fuel disabled". This will mean that fuel and weight load will be read from whatever you set up with accusim, and not default FSP X payload model. So you center of gravity and other parameters will be correct.


I Cannot See Heidi or some 2D Panels
Verify Advanced Animations = ON in Game Settings / Customize

If Advanced Animations is on, then your FSX SimConnect may be broken.


I Cannot See My 2D Panels
Open your SETTINGS / CUSTOMIZE / AIRCRAFT and make sure your 2-D Panel Transparency is moved all the way to the left (0%).
- Run the Microsoft DirectX installer here: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=35


Microsoft SimConnect may be corrupt
How to fix SimConnect:
You can test if simconnect is working by opening up the default Cessna 172 and check to see if you have gauges. If you do not have gauges, then SimConnect is probably not working.

To fix Simconnect, there are two solutions.

AUTOMATIC:
- Run the Microsoft DirectX installer here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downloa ... x?id=34429

MANUAL:
- Run the Microsoft FSX Simconnect installer here: http://a2asimulations.com/public/downlo ... nect.msido the following (thanks to Aerosoft for posting these instructions):
- Go to the Control Panel / Add-remove programs.
- Ensure You have "show all updates" enabled.
- Find and select "Microsoft Flight Simultor X SP2".
- Click "Remove" and confirm that You will unistall SP2.

At this point You might not be able to find Your "Microsoft Flight Simultor X" entry in the Add/remove list, so.......

-Close the Add/remove program window and open it again.
-Find and select "Microsoft Flight Simultor X SP1".
-Click "Remove" and confirm that You will uninstall SP1 (might require FSX Disk 1).
-Go to this folder:

C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\

-Delete these entries 3:
x86_Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.60905.0_....
x86_Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.61242.0_....
x86_Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.61259.0_....

- Insert Your "Microsoft Flight Simultor X" Disk 1.
- Run Setup from the root folder on the CD.
- Select "Repair" and ok. It can take a longtime to finish and progrees might seem as if it has haltet. Just wait until it finishes.
- Install SP1.
- Install SP2.

Simconnect has now been restored.
A2A Simulations Inc.

Joachim
Unteroffizier Anwaerter
Posts: 243
Joined: 10 May 2006
Location: Huntington Beach CA

Re: Troubleshooting FAQ

Post Joachim »

Radio.
I still cannot find in the manuals how to use the radio.
Is there a way to communicate with the airport control, with others and how to do it.
Image
Joachim.
Hals und Bein Bruch,
Glider Pilot 1940 - 1942
Obergefreiter und Flugzeugfuehrer 1944[img]

SovietAviator
Airman
Posts: 17
Joined: 09 Feb 2010

Re: Troubleshooting FAQ

Post SovietAviator »

Joachim wrote:Radio.
I still cannot find in the manuals how to use the radio.
Is there a way to communicate with the airport control, with others and how to do it.
You can use the Autotune menu by pressing the ` key in flight. To tune to a frequency manually using the Cub radio, just press on the last number of the numbers before the decimal, then to sub tune it to a decimal frequency, just press the last number behind the decimal.
Any landing is a good landing if no one is hurt and you havnt damaged anything.


Image
Image

Savage1
Airman Basic
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Aug 2016

Re: ---------------Troubleshooting FAQ---------------

Post Savage1 »

Image

Any help?

Thank you in advance.

*** UPDATE ***

A Software Update on FSX solved the problem. Thank you for your efforts.

new reply

Return to “Piper J-3 Cub Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests