Hangar pops up for one second and then disappears.....

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
edflanegin
Airman Basic
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Dec 2014
Location: Dalllas TX
Contact:

Hangar pops up for one second and then disappears.....

Post edflanegin »

Folks good morning,

I am sure you guys will say that I need to read the forum and I did for the last 3 days but didn't find anything similar to my problem.

I just bought this Alienware laptop and very happy with FSX till I installed the A2A C172.... Problem I have is that now I can not see the hangar and all the other Shift .... funtions...

If I hit Shift 7 there is a window popping up for half a second and then gone..... If I go in the instrument panel view I can see it check marked... but not on my display...
I have SP1 and acceleration Pack that contains SP2.... I tried lowering resolution... I tried many things.... I read something about 2d panel... and I think that it has to do with that.... but what to set or to adjust I dont know...

I am willing to grant access to the laptop online via join.me so anyone can see my settings...

please help me... this is my drug and i need it...

Ed

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 12327
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Hangar pops up for one second and then disappears.....

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi Ed and welcome to the forums! :)

Yeah, "2-D panel transparency" is probably the first (and simplest) thing to check. You'll need to make sure it hasn't been set to 100%. (This is quite easy to do if you accidentally click on the little "-" when you try to close the pop-up windows.) You can check this setting via the standard FSX menus: options → settings → display → aircraft tab.

Cheers,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

User avatar
Alan_A
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1605
Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Location: Bethesda, MD

Re: Hangar pops up for one second and then disappears.....

Post Alan_A »

Welcome, Ed!

A quick side note - you might want to edit your post to remove your e-mail, or at least edit it so that it reads "name (at) domain (dot) com," in words and not in symbols. If you leave your address out there on a public forum, the spam bots will find you and you'll have to dig out your inbox through a ton of exciting offers for all kinds of things you're probably not interested in.

Hope the panel transparency fix works for you. If not, come on back and we'll work the problem.
"Ah, Paula, they are firing at me!" -- Saint-Exupery

edflanegin
Airman Basic
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Dec 2014
Location: Dalllas TX
Contact:

Re: Hangar pops up for one second and then disappears.....

Post edflanegin »

Guys thanks for the reply but I have checked that and it is set to 0
The pop up works fine with other planes from other companies or developers

It is sad that A2A doesn't have a tech support on hand.... These planes are awesome...

User avatar
Piper_EEWL
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 4351
Joined: 26 Nov 2014
Location: Germany

Re: Hangar pops up for one second and then disappears.....

Post Piper_EEWL »

edflanegin wrote:It is sad that A2A doesn't have a tech support on hand.... These planes are awesome...
Well that's not true. They do have a tech support and you're right in it. Lewis is usually very quick to respond and if not someone else in the community will jump in and try to help you just like Nick did above. You're in good hands here on those forums. All the "problems" I had with the A2A problems I was helped with here quick and easy. :)
Last edited by Piper_EEWL on 16 Dec 2015, 11:32, edited 1 time in total.
B377&COTS, J3 Cub, B-17G, Spitfire, P-40, P-51D, C172, C182, Pa28, Pa24, T-6 Texan, L-049&COTS, Bonanza V35B

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32323
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: Hangar pops up for one second and then disappears.....

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello,

sorry for the delay, moved the thread to appropriate cub tech support forum.

It sounds like either your FSX isnt updated correctly to SP2 or that your FSX simconnect is damaged and needs a reinstall. You can grab it from here to run it on your system, it does require FSX SP1 + 2, or, FSX Acceleration to be installed.

http://a2asimulations.com/public/downlo ... onnect.msi

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

edflanegin
Airman Basic
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Dec 2014
Location: Dalllas TX
Contact:

Re: Hangar pops up for one second and then disappears.....

Post edflanegin »

Lewis.... I have SP1 and the Acceleration Pck installed which would have SP2 also right?

But i will try that simconnect as soon as i get home....

Thanks for the reply....

Without this plane i am going nuts

Ed.

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32323
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: Hangar pops up for one second and then disappears.....

Post Lewis - A2A »

Okie dokie, in that case yes the simconnect sounds like it need repairing. Run the installer, restart your system and then you should be good to go.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

new reply

Return to “Piper J-3 Cub Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests