What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Born to fly
Jigsaw
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1046
Joined: 24 Feb 2008
Location: Germany

What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Jigsaw »

I've already created quite a few paints myself but I never ran into this problem:

Image

What am I'm doing wrong? I use Photoshop CS3 (I tried saving it as Targa and as Extended Bitmap) and DXTBmp (using it to convert the texture to the DDS format).
Happy Landings
- Patrick
Image

User avatar
ROB - A2A
A2A Colonel
Posts: 3602
Joined: 02 Mar 2004

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post ROB - A2A »

Just before saving as DDS the image has to be flipped vertically.

One doesn't have to flip when using ImageTool.

regards
ROB
A2A Simulations Inc.

Jigsaw
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1046
Joined: 24 Feb 2008
Location: Germany

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Jigsaw »

ROB - A2A wrote:Just before saving as DDS the image has to be flipped vertically.
Ah! That explains it. Strange, never had a paintkit like that. Thanks a lot!
Happy Landings
- Patrick
Image

Private-Cowboy
Senior Airman
Posts: 109
Joined: 05 Aug 2008

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Private-Cowboy »

That's more an issue with the dds format than with the paintkit. You paint "normally" but the dds has to be flipped upside down. If you use the Aces ImageTool to do the conversion this is done automatically when you save to dds. If you use DXTBMP you have to do it manually with the command "Flip image and alpha" in the image menu. Then save to dds and it should be good.

Jigsaw
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1046
Joined: 24 Feb 2008
Location: Germany

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Jigsaw »

Strangly I didn't have to do that with the Catalina PBY even though I saved the textures as DDS there as well. Doesn't matter, not I know whats wrong and I can proceed. Thanks again!
Happy Landings
- Patrick
Image

User avatar
ROB - A2A
A2A Colonel
Posts: 3602
Joined: 02 Mar 2004

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post ROB - A2A »

You can flip the paintkit vertically but this won't be compatible with the ImageTool.

regards
ROB
A2A Simulations Inc.

User avatar
Tako_Kichi
BDG & A2A
Posts: 2185
Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Location: SW Ontario, Canada (ex-pat Brit)

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Tako_Kichi »

If you are using CS3 the easiest way to save to DDS format is to use the nVidia DDS plug-in for it available from here....

http://developer.nvidia.com/object/phot ... ugins.html

When you have it installed to the correct CS3 folder proceed as follows:
  • 1. When you have finished all your painting save your layered PSD file as normal.
    2. Now 'flatten' the image to a single layer using the 'Flatten Image' command in the 'Layers' pallette toolbar.
    3. Flip the image vertically by selecting 'Image\Rotate Canvas\Flip Canvas Vertical' from the 'Image' menu on the main toolbar.
    4. Select 'Save As' (not 'Save') from the 'File' menu on the main toolbar and select the DDS option.
    5. Enter the correct file name and the location where you want to save it to and click 'Save'.
    6. You will now see the nVidia settings panel as shown below. Make your settings match the example shown.

    Image

    7. When all the settings have been made click on the 'Save' button.
    NOTE: You only need to change the settings in the nVidia panel once and it will remember your last choice when you use it again.
Larry
E8400 Core2Duo 3 Ghz, 4 Gb DDR2 PC6400 RAM, GTX460 (1 Gb), Realtek HD O/B audio, XP Pro (SP3)
Saitek X52 HOTAS, Saitek Yoke/Throttle, Saitek Rudder Pedals, TIR 5 Pro, LG 22" WS LCD, B-K Gamer

Markoz
Senior Airman
Posts: 149
Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Location: Australia

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Markoz »

Tako_Kichi wrote:If you are using CS3 the easiest way to save to DDS format is to use the nVidia DDS plug-in for it available from here....

http://developer.nvidia.com/object/phot ... ugins.html

When you have it installed to the correct CS3 folder proceed as follows:
  • 1. When you have finished all your painting save your layered PSD file as normal.
    2. Now 'flatten' the image to a single layer using the 'Flatten Image' command in the 'Layers' pallette toolbar.
    3. Flip the image vertically by selecting 'Image\Rotate Canvas\Flip Canvas Vertical' from the 'Image' menu on the main toolbar.
    4. Select 'Save As' (not 'Save') from the 'File' menu on the main toolbar and select the DDS option.
    5. Enter the correct file name and the location where you want to save it to and click 'Save'.
    6. You will now see the nVidia settings panel as shown below. Make your settings match the example shown.
    7. When all the settings have been made click on the 'Save' button.
Please excuse my ignorance. But how does CS3 fit into the picture? And what happens if I don't have CS3?

Mark
Intel Core i7 3770K | 16GB DDR3 1600 | Nvidia GTX470 | 24" LCD Monitor | 2 x 1TB HDD, 1 x 2TB HDD | Windows 7 Profession 64 bit & Window 8 64 bit

ImageImageImage

User avatar
Tako_Kichi
BDG & A2A
Posts: 2185
Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Location: SW Ontario, Canada (ex-pat Brit)

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Tako_Kichi »

Markoz wrote: Please excuse my ignorance. But how does CS3 fit into the picture? And what happens if I don't have CS3?
The nVidia plug-in is a tool for use with Photoshop CS3 (and earlier versions of Photoshop too). The original poster mentioned he was using CS3 as his paint program and so I offered the information to help him produce DDS files. By using the plug-in you can do everything within one program without having to use multiple programs to create a DDS file.

If you are using an earlier version of Photoshop you can still use the plug-in as long as you place the files in the correct folder for the version of Photoshop you use.
Larry
E8400 Core2Duo 3 Ghz, 4 Gb DDR2 PC6400 RAM, GTX460 (1 Gb), Realtek HD O/B audio, XP Pro (SP3)
Saitek X52 HOTAS, Saitek Yoke/Throttle, Saitek Rudder Pedals, TIR 5 Pro, LG 22" WS LCD, B-K Gamer

Aztec73
Airman
Posts: 13
Joined: 28 Aug 2009

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Aztec73 »

there is a paint program called ( Paint.net ) it is a free program. It is worth taking a look at, I have PSP, but find I am using this to repaint DDS. files works great, but you still have to flip the file to get it to show right. It's free and it's a great program.

Jigsaw
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1046
Joined: 24 Feb 2008
Location: Germany

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Jigsaw »

@Tako_Kichi

Thanks for the tip with the plug in, but it didn't work for me. Everytime I tried to save the texture it would freeze Photoshop. Maybe it's not compatible with Windows 7? Or maybe it didn't like my Ati card, being a nvidia plug in? ;)
Happy Landings
- Patrick
Image

User avatar
Tako_Kichi
BDG & A2A
Posts: 2185
Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Location: SW Ontario, Canada (ex-pat Brit)

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Tako_Kichi »

Jigsaw wrote:@Tako_Kichi

Thanks for the tip with the plug in, but it didn't work for me. Everytime I tried to save the texture it would freeze Photoshop. Maybe it's not compatible with Windows 7? Or maybe it didn't like my Ati card, being a nvidia plug in? ;)
That is very odd. The ATI card should not make any difference as it is a plug-in for Photoshop and should not be card biased. Your comment about Win 7 may be a good point however. I just had a quick scan through the nVidia plug-in forum and there are no mentions of Win 7 at all but some people were having problems with Vista 64. You are not running Win 7 64 by any chance are you?
Larry
E8400 Core2Duo 3 Ghz, 4 Gb DDR2 PC6400 RAM, GTX460 (1 Gb), Realtek HD O/B audio, XP Pro (SP3)
Saitek X52 HOTAS, Saitek Yoke/Throttle, Saitek Rudder Pedals, TIR 5 Pro, LG 22" WS LCD, B-K Gamer

Jigsaw
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1046
Joined: 24 Feb 2008
Location: Germany

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Jigsaw »

Tako_Kichi wrote:
Jigsaw wrote:@Tako_Kichi
You are not running Win 7 64 by any chance are you?
That I am. ;)
Happy Landings
- Patrick
Image

User avatar
Tako_Kichi
BDG & A2A
Posts: 2185
Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Location: SW Ontario, Canada (ex-pat Brit)

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Tako_Kichi »

It would appear that some Vista 64 users had some luck with running Photoshop in 32 bit mode as the plug-in is apparently a 32 bit app but that's a lot of pain to go through re-installing Photoshop just to be able to export DDS files. :?
Larry
E8400 Core2Duo 3 Ghz, 4 Gb DDR2 PC6400 RAM, GTX460 (1 Gb), Realtek HD O/B audio, XP Pro (SP3)
Saitek X52 HOTAS, Saitek Yoke/Throttle, Saitek Rudder Pedals, TIR 5 Pro, LG 22" WS LCD, B-K Gamer

Markoz
Senior Airman
Posts: 149
Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Location: Australia

Re: What am I doing wrong? (Painting question)

Post Markoz »

Tako_Kichi wrote:
Markoz wrote: Please excuse my ignorance. But how does CS3 fit into the picture? And what happens if I don't have CS3?
The nVidia plug-in is a tool for use with Photoshop CS3 (and earlier versions of Photoshop too). The original poster mentioned he was using CS3 as his paint program and so I offered the information to help him produce DDS files. By using the plug-in you can do everything within one program without having to use multiple programs to create a DDS file.

If you are using an earlier version of Photoshop you can still use the plug-in as long as you place the files in the correct folder for the version of Photoshop you use.
I really should pay more attention. It was 10:30pm (no real excuse) when I posted. I somehow thought you were referring to CFS3 (Combat Flight Simulator 3).

Boy. Don't I look like a "right royal idiot"! :shock:

Sorry folks. My bad. :(

Markoz slaps himself hard!

Mark
Intel Core i7 3770K | 16GB DDR3 1600 | Nvidia GTX470 | 24" LCD Monitor | 2 x 1TB HDD, 1 x 2TB HDD | Windows 7 Profession 64 bit & Window 8 64 bit

ImageImageImage

new reply

Return to “Piper J-3 Cub”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest