B17 AccuSim and Windows 7 problem

A Living Legend
new reply
svaughn01
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 303
Joined: 14 Mar 2006

B17 AccuSim and Windows 7 problem

Post svaughn01 »

Howdy fellas, I have a strange problem, I have a new system with Windows 7. Ive installed FSX, Acceleration, and service pack 2. I installed the WOP2 B17g and everything is great. When I install AccuSim for the WOP2 B17g , I get no textures for the plane as you can see in the photo below. Also inside the plane there is nothing. before the AccuSim pack it is all there and working fine. I uninstalled and reinstalled, still the same thing. Im new to Windows 7 so I get the feeling im missing something. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks.


Image
Image
Image

Image

Image

snave
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 330
Joined: 19 Feb 2005
Location: South Coast. UK

Re: B17 AccuSim and Windows 7 problem

Post snave »

NOT Acceleration AND Service Pack 2.

Acceleration OR Service Pack 2

Acceleration INCLUDES SP2, in a slight variation for its own needs.

I would suggest clearing FSX completely (uninstall in reverse order to installation) and starting again.

Also, do NOT install FSX to the default Program Files folder, choose somewhere else. After each segment is installed defrag and RUN the sim, at least to the default aircraft on the default runway. Then quit out, install Acceleration, defrag and load. Finally add in your addons one at a time, checking that FSX loads and runs fine between each.
Simon Evans

User avatar
Geewiz
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 267
Joined: 03 Apr 2008
Contact:

Re: B17 AccuSim and Windows 7 problem

Post Geewiz »

I think Snave is on the right track....

I, too, have a new Windows 7 system. I installed FSX and then Acceleration Pack, then WOPII B-17 then Accusim addon.

Haven't had any problems! Good Luck Vaughn... and hope to see you flying soon!
The 401st Bomb Group - Deenethorpe
www.youtube.com/401stbg
"The Best Damned Outfit in the USAAF"
http://www.401bg.com/pages_gallery/gallery_005.htm#menu

FlyFly157
Airman First Class
Posts: 63
Joined: 26 May 2010
Location: Oklahoma

Re: B17 AccuSim and Windows 7 problem

Post FlyFly157 »

My Windows 7 system has ONLY Acceleration installed and the B-17 Accu-Sim works just fine.
Image Image

Intel Core i7 CPU
920 @ 2.67 GHz
6 GB Memory
Dual NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285.0 3.8MB

User avatar
Tako_Kichi
BDG & A2A
Posts: 2185
Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Location: SW Ontario, Canada (ex-pat Brit)

Re: B17 AccuSim and Windows 7 problem

Post Tako_Kichi »

The invisible plane error is a symptom of either SP2 not installed or SP2 not installed correctly.
Larry
E8400 Core2Duo 3 Ghz, 4 Gb DDR2 PC6400 RAM, GTX460 (1 Gb), Realtek HD O/B audio, XP Pro (SP3)
Saitek X52 HOTAS, Saitek Yoke/Throttle, Saitek Rudder Pedals, TIR 5 Pro, LG 22" WS LCD, B-K Gamer

User avatar
Geewiz
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 267
Joined: 03 Apr 2008
Contact:

Re: B17 AccuSim and Windows 7 problem

Post Geewiz »

I'm pretty sure that if you install Acceleration Pack on a clean install of FSX, you should NOT install SP1 or SP2
The 401st Bomb Group - Deenethorpe
www.youtube.com/401stbg
"The Best Damned Outfit in the USAAF"
http://www.401bg.com/pages_gallery/gallery_005.htm#menu

svaughn01
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 303
Joined: 14 Mar 2006

Re: B17 AccuSim and Windows 7 problem

Post svaughn01 »

Ok, thanks guys, ill give it a try.
Image
Image

Image

Image

new reply

Return to “B-17 Flying Fortress”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests