[Updated 7 June: fourth batch of P3Dv5 installers available] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

This is the place where we can all meet and speak about whatever is on the mind.
new reply
Cloudraker
Airman Basic
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Apr 2019

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post Cloudraker »

Hello Nick,

I wasn't sure where else to bring this up as it is happening with both the P-40 and P-51 installed. I am attempt to fly either in v5 and have followed your steps to get them working. They worked perfectly fine for a few hours yesterday, now when I attempt to fly either, I get a CTD where the event viewer states the ucrtbase.dll is what caused it? I have disabled the A2A aircraft and the sim does not CTD. Any ideas what might have changed?
Image

Image

Hook
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1295
Joined: 31 Dec 2012
Location: Bonham, Texas

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post Hook »

From a google search:

"Ucrtbase.dll is a dynamic link library file that is associated with Microsoft Visual C++"

Sounds like you're missing a necessary version of the redistribution library.

Hook

Cloudraker
Airman Basic
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Apr 2019

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post Cloudraker »

Hook wrote:
16 Apr 2020, 23:20
From a google search:

"Ucrtbase.dll is a dynamic link library file that is associated with Microsoft Visual C++"

Sounds like you're missing a necessary version of the redistribution library.

Hook
See that's the thing. The aircraft were both working fine yesterday, the C++ library required is still on my machine I have checked it multiple times now.
Image

Image

Jarek123
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Apr 2020

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post Jarek123 »

Nick - A2A wrote:
16 Apr 2020, 18:50
Jarek123 wrote:
16 Apr 2020, 18:22
Unfortunately disabling Windshield.dll is not enough

If you start dark&cold the whole cockpit is impossible to read labels:

https://jalo.myqnapcloud.com:8082/share ... normal&ep=

In P3D v4 of course it looks perfect

Regards
Jarek
Hello Jarek,

Looks like you need to increase the global texture resolution in the P3Dv5 display settings to "high" or "ultra". Yours appear to be set to "very low (235x256)".

If this doesn't resolve the issue, please can you start a new topic as mentioned above.

Thanks,
Nick
Thank you!

You were right.
The funny thing is that it is v5 itself resetting textrures resolution to random numbers.
I select 4096x4096, press OK, and switching to another tab and back there is a random number.
Strange :-(

Regards
Jarek

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11687
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post Nick - A2A »

Jarek123 wrote:
17 Apr 2020, 02:41
The funny thing is that it is v5 itself resetting textrures resolution to random numbers.
I select 4096x4096, press OK, and switching to another tab and back there is a random number.
Hmm - have you changed the default scenario in P3Dv5 at all Jarek, and if so, which aircraft and airport does it load?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

lynchsl
Airman Basic
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Apr 2020

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post lynchsl »

I have the P-40, P-51 and Spitfire I/II, but performed an unistall prior to a clean install of Prepar3D V5. Is there a work around to force the installation or is it necessary to wait for the new installation files to be available - thx

rlaycock
Airman
Posts: 42
Joined: 24 Feb 2012

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post rlaycock »

Hi all
I just installed P3DV5 onto a new drive
all my A2A planes are in a different drive under a different boot
Where do I copy the a2a planes to so that P3dv5 will find them?
I Created a folder on the new drive named Prepar3Dv5Add-ons
and copied the A2A folder from documents into this folder but V 5 does not show any A2A planes
Best wishes
Bob

MarcE
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1182
Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Location: Southern Germany
Contact:

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post MarcE »

rlaycock wrote:
17 Apr 2020, 20:15
Hi all
I just installed P3DV5 onto a new drive
all my A2A planes are in a different drive under a different boot
Where do I copy the a2a planes to so that P3dv5 will find them?
I Created a folder on the new drive named Prepar3Dv5Add-ons
and copied the A2A folder from documents into this folder but V 5 does not show any A2A planes
Best wishes
Bob
You need to change the path in the add-on.xml to point to the correct location. I can‘t tell you exact details but when you open the file with notepad it should be obvious, those files aren‘t overly complex. Then the sim will ask you if you want to load the addon.

rlaycock
Airman
Posts: 42
Joined: 24 Feb 2012

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post rlaycock »

Hi
Thanks where is the add-on.xml?

User avatar
MkIV Hvd
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 646
Joined: 11 Mar 2019
Location: CYYC

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post MkIV Hvd »

Nick - A2A wrote:
15 Apr 2020, 17:20
As a general rule Rob, I tend to keep the scenery object sliders backed-off a bit in P3Dv4 but it seems that it's possible to use products like TrueEarth in v5 with full autogen density and pretty smooth framerates too. To be honest, I haven't experimented much over areas like London, but in spite of some niggles and potential stability issues, P3Dv5 seems to have great potential.

Cheers,
Nick
Thanks again Sir!
Cheers,
Rob
Rob Wilkinson
A2A Harvard, Mustangs Civilian & Military, Spitfire, P-40, Comanche, Bonanza, Cub, VATSIM P4 and some other stuff...

ggi
Airman
Posts: 34
Joined: 24 Sep 2007

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post ggi »

rlaycock wrote:
17 Apr 2020, 20:34
Hi
Thanks where is the add-on.xml?

The add on XML is in My Documents where you'll find a folder for A2A and also where you'll find a folder for P3Dv4. The P3D folder for P3Dv5 should be alongside it. You can copy the entire A2A folder to P3Dv5 and change the XML file to show the new location of your A2A folder. Bear in mind you must alter each part of the <Path> section for each of the 5 different components to the new folder location.

When P3Dv5 loads it checks the P3Dv5 Add-ons folder and loads whatever the XML file directs it to.

At the moment I need to load a P3D default aircraft the in sim, then change to an A2A aircraft. All good so far, BTW anyone using the Flight1 GNS/GTN GPS can now get a v5 compatible download.

Regards
Gary

Jarek123
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Apr 2020

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post Jarek123 »

Nick - A2A wrote:
17 Apr 2020, 04:31
Jarek123 wrote:
17 Apr 2020, 02:41
The funny thing is that it is v5 itself resetting textrures resolution to random numbers.
I select 4096x4096, press OK, and switching to another tab and back there is a random number.
Hmm - have you changed the default scenario in P3Dv5 at all Jarek, and if so, which aircraft and airport does it load?

Thanks,
Nick
Hi Nick,
that's correct - I was playing back and forth with default scenario and default plane (making A2A C172 a default one).
After resetting to default setting - i mean original cfg file and default scenario, everything is running smooth now.
Of course C172 is also working well :-)

Thank you
BR
Jarek

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11687
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post Nick - A2A »

That's good news Jarek - you're welcome and thanks for posting back with the update.

Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

User avatar
lonewulf47
A2A Chief Pilot
Posts: 6339
Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Location: 1 NM east of LSZH

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post lonewulf47 »

I wish I could share your optimism about compatibility of all A2A Aircraft. On one of my machines I have removed P3DV4 and solely run P3DV5. I pointed the installation to the (new) default folder "C:\Users\User\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons". Installation as well as updating to the newest version worked well, HOWEVER:

- Aircraft work normally
- Input and Aircraft Configuratos work normally, I can assign all keys/axes as usual
- Input Configurations however are NOT recognized by the respective aircraft!

As mentioned above, this happens only on the machine where P3DV5 is the only Prepar3D version on this computer
On my second computer where still BOTH P3DV4 and P3DV5 are running, configurations are accessed faultlessly

Any idea or remedy about this?
Oskar

ASUS MAXIMUS XI Hero, i9-9900K 8 Core OC 5.2 GHz, WIN10-64Bit, 32GB DDR5, Nvidia RTX 2080 Ti Strix, 2x 2 TB SSD M.2, 1x 2 TB SSD, 1 monitor 4k, AS4, EFB on remote PC

Image

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11687
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: [Updated 14 April 2020 with info for current P3Dv4 users] P3Dv5 and A2A Simulations

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi Oskar - hope you're well.
lonewulf47 wrote:
19 Apr 2020, 07:09
- Input Configurations however are NOT recognized by the respective aircraft!
One change which Lockheed Martin seem to have quietly introduced is that the default hardware input method has changed from direct input in v4 to raw input in v5.

So, if you go into "options" then "other controls" in v5 and change the input method to "raw input" it should match v4 and the configurator should be able to access your hardware. Currently the Accu-Sim module is reading the input method from the v4 copy of the Prepar3D.cfg, so this is just one of the things we need to address for the proper v5 installers.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “Pilot's Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 19 guests