[Updated 7 June: fourth batch of P3Dv5 installers available] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

This is the place where we can all meet and speak about whatever is on the mind.
kapitan
Airman Basic
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post kapitan »

Tigerclaw wrote:
11 May 2020, 12:51
Not the same here, just did a 4 ½ hour flight in Germany, terrible weather, lots of rain, and not a single problem. Seems to work fine for me now.
Out of interest are you using hotfix1 or RTM?

Bryan.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post Nick - A2A »

kapitan wrote:
11 May 2020, 12:16
Unfortunately still getting crashes with the Bonanza in v5, once I rename the windshield.dll then no more crashing.
Hello Bryan,

If you're still experiencing CTDs after installing today's update, please can you start a new topic in the Bonanza support forum and give us as much info about the crash as possible, including a copy of the event log.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

User avatar
Tigerclaw
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 684
Joined: 31 Jul 2010
Location: EGMC

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post Tigerclaw »

kapitan wrote:
11 May 2020, 13:51
Tigerclaw wrote:
11 May 2020, 12:51
Not the same here, just did a 4 ½ hour flight in Germany, terrible weather, lots of rain, and not a single problem. Seems to work fine for me now.
Out of interest are you using hotfix1 or RTM?

Bryan.
I am using HF1. A complete uninstall, format drive, and install from scratch.

I also uninstalled the bonanza, cleaned up and re-installed the new version. I didn’t just install “over the top”.

I’m not saying my C182 is going to work, but I hope so.
Tony (That's all your getting, like it or lump it)

P3D v5  i7-7700 Kaby Lake CPU @ 3.60 GHz, 3601 Mhz, 4 Cores (Liquid cooled) Gigabyte B250M-DS3H-CF M/Board 32 Gig DDR4 Ram Nvidia GTX 1070 8MB GDDR 5 Win 10 Home Acer Predator XB271HU.

cro24
Airman
Posts: 48
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post cro24 »

Tigerclaw wrote:
11 May 2020, 12:51
I’m not saying my C182 is going to work, but I hope so.
Mee too :cry:
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

Soloraj
Airman Basic
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 May 2020

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post Soloraj »

I've installed the C172 into P3D v5 using the installer from Just Flight, and updated to v 5.11.0. I can see A2A in the list of addons, however the C172 is not visible in the list of aircraft. I have uninstalled and reinstalled but the same problem persists. Any ideas on how to resolve this?

Thanks,
Raj

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello Raj,

Bear in mind that the C172 is listed under "A2A Cessna" in the "Vehicle title" field. If this doesn't help resolve your issue, please can you start a new topic in the tech support forum for the 172 and let us know what installation path you're using for the aircraft. It gets a bit messy if we try to troubleshoot various different issues in this thread.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

jtmuzix
Airman Basic
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Feb 2020

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post jtmuzix »

This is great news. I enjoy going back to the roots with the C172 and I can't imagine the 182 is far off for V5. :) I'm excited for P3D v5 to mature and stabilize a bit. It's ok but not nearly as stable as V4.5 SP3. Here's my question, if I have V4.5 and V5 on the same box, do I need to remove the A2A C172 from V4.5 to use it in V5? As much as I look forward to V5, sometimes falling back to V4.5 is required for anything serious but I like to experiment with V5 too. Please advise my license rights on this question? Thank you in advance!

Regards,
Jason Tutwiler

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi Jason,

You're welcome to install your Accu-Sim fleet to v4 and v5 concurrently, either on the same or on different PCs.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Soloraj
Airman Basic
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 May 2020

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post Soloraj »

Nick - A2A wrote:
13 May 2020, 01:54
Hello Raj,

Bear in mind that the C172 is listed under "A2A Cessna" in the "Vehicle title" field. If this doesn't help resolve your issue, please can you start a new topic in the tech support forum for the 172 and let us know what installation path you're using for the aircraft. It gets a bit messy if we try to troubleshoot various different issues in this thread.

Thanks,
Nick
Thanks Nick, I fixed the problem by installing in the default directory

jeffreyamcmillan
Airman Basic
Posts: 6
Joined: 30 Apr 2020

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post jeffreyamcmillan »

Image

I bought it a couple of weeks ago not realizing it wasn't v5 ready (as I ready uninstalled v4...rookie mistake). Now I am torturing myself with watching all these tutorial flights on youtube and reading the manual over and over again.

User avatar
degeus
Airman First Class
Posts: 56
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Location: Netherlands

transfer P-40 Warhawk fron P3D V4 to P3d V5

Post degeus »

Hi,
In P3d v4 I had the P-40 Warhawk well operational.
No I am on Prepar3D V5 and I installed a new download of P-40 Warhawk (actually still the V4 version) . In the aircraftselectionwindow the aircraft shows up, but during activation at about 70 % Prepar3D crashes. What can I do?
During installation it created a Documents\Prepar3D V4\Add-ons folder with A2A in it. To connect it to V5 I moved the A2A-folder to the Add-ons folder (inside Documents) of Prepar3D v5. As said, the selectionwindow gives a good result.
Piet de Geus
Netherlands

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi Piet,

Did you disable the Windshield.dll as described in the first post in this topic?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

BenBano
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 May 2020

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post BenBano »

I need help with this as well

BenBano
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 May 2020

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post BenBano »

Nick - A2A wrote:
09 May 2020, 04:56
We'll be sending the first batch of Prepar3D v5 compatible installers to third-party retailers soon. This phased release helps us to better manage support issues with the new platform.

Thanks,
Nick
Nick, please help. I need to transfer my old orders to the new site. What should I do? Thx!

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: [Updated 6 May: first batch of P3Dv5 installers ready] Prepar3D v5 and A2A Simulations

Post Nick - A2A »

BenBano wrote:
14 May 2020, 16:05
Nick, please help. I need to transfer my old orders to the new site. What should I do? Thx!
Please see the info here if you need to transfer order from our old store to the current one.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “Pilot's Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lonewulf47 and 6 guests