How to update your Accu-Sim products

This is the place where we can all meet and speak about whatever is on the mind.
User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11720
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Nick - A2A »

Okay, thanks Stew. I'll ask Lewis to look into it. He made need you to send him a PM or something with your details.

Cheers,
Nick

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31589
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello,

the form is all updated as of the date and time of this post. If you need to please fill in the form again following the guide here;
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 23&t=63788

If the form was filled in but there was no old account found or no new account found it was skipped and removed as I could not spend time trying to find peoples accounts with so many to move across and not knowing peoples emails past, present and or future. Due to the number filling in the form incorrectly I updated the thread linked above with a step by step helper.

If you fill out the form then remember another old account from years past, just fill out the form again include the email you forgot as well as your current one and I can get those moved across too.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
stew
Airman First Class
Posts: 64
Joined: 28 Dec 2014

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post stew »

Thanks, Lewis. I believe I neglected to fill out my mailing address and my billing address, which may be the reason my new account wasn't activated. Those addresses are now filled out. Do I need to do anything else. The new account is ready, as far as I can see, to receive the old orders.

Stew
ImageImage Image

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31589
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hey Stew,

fill out the form and Ill get you moved across

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
stew
Airman First Class
Posts: 64
Joined: 28 Dec 2014

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post stew »

Lewis, I thought I did! What am I missing? I can log in to the new store with username and password. I filled in the two addresses. What more do I have to do?

Stew
ImageImage Image

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31589
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello,

It sounds like you did the form before you had an account so your form will have been deleted as invalid when i went to move orders and no account was found.

Thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
stew
Airman First Class
Posts: 64
Joined: 28 Dec 2014

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post stew »

Hi, Lewis. You could be right. I refilled out the form again about an hour ago. Could you try again, plz?
ImageImage Image

User avatar
stew
Airman First Class
Posts: 64
Joined: 28 Dec 2014

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post stew »

Successfully dl'd my P3Dv4 installers for the Skylane and the Comanche. Thank you, Lewis!

I noticed the file sizes for each were different compared to the P3Dv4 versions which I dl'd last December. Just curious what the differences are between the two sets of installers. Was this discussed elsewhere in the forums?

Stew

Edit to add: Ah, never mind. It's explained on the first page of this thread. :oops:
ImageImage Image

fleurenf
Airman First Class
Posts: 62
Joined: 04 May 2018
Location: YPPF

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post fleurenf »

Ah yes I have no purchases transferred but do see that I have 10 A2A Flying Hours.
Purchased the C182 and the PA24-250
Yours in flying,
Fred
Dell i7 1.8GHz; 8gb ram; AMD Graphics 2gb; Win10
Image Image Image

User avatar
Jacques
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 2250
Joined: 26 Jun 2011
Location: West Coast, USA

How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Jacques »

Hi Fred,

Scroll up 7 posts from yours above and read the information for current A2A account holders. I think you missed step 2, where you click through to a form where you will link your current account to your purchases on the old store.

It sounds complicated but it isn't.

Just be sure to answer all three questions (if applicable) and then submit the forms. Lewis will then be able to transfer your purchases from the old store to the new.




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

fleurenf
Airman First Class
Posts: 62
Joined: 04 May 2018
Location: YPPF

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post fleurenf »

Jacques wrote:Hi Fred,

Scroll up 7 posts from yours above and read the information for current A2A account holders. I think you missed step 2, where you click through to a form where you will link your current account to your purchases on the old store.

It sounds complicated but it isn't.

Just be sure to answer all three questions (if applicable) and then submit the forms. Lewis will then be able to transfer your purchases from the old store to the new.




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks for that Jacques. Missed that step as you said. Have now completed the form.
Yours in flying,
Fred
Dell i7 1.8GHz; 8gb ram; AMD Graphics 2gb; Win10
Image Image Image

oscardelta59
Airman
Posts: 19
Joined: 25 May 2018

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post oscardelta59 »

Nick :
You'll just need to wait a few more days for the new P3Dv4 installer packages to be distributed to FSPilotShop and other third-party retailers. This is so we can iron out any issues with the new installers before they're more widely distributed
It's still not available (FsPilotShop) :

Image

User avatar
Oracle427
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 3837
Joined: 02 Sep 2013

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Oracle427 »

That is correct. You'll need to wait until they are released to the other sites. I'm sure there will be an announcement when that happens.
Flight Simmer since 1983. PP ASEL IR Tailwheel

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11720
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Nick - A2A »

oscardelta59 wrote: Nick :

It's still not available (FsPilotShop) :
Yes, we'll update the pinned announcement topic when we've distributed the installers to third party vendors oscardelta59. This should just be a few more days; maybe a week or so.

Thanks,
Nick

fleurenf
Airman First Class
Posts: 62
Joined: 04 May 2018
Location: YPPF

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post fleurenf »

Just received an email advising my orders have been completed.

What’s wrong however is that it doesn’t show my PA24 Comanche for FSX but it shows orders for the Constellation for P3D as well as the C172 for P3D which I didn’t purchase. I also don’t own P3D only FSX. It also shows the C182 For FSX and that is correct.

Strange.. Can that be corrected?
Yours in flying,
Fred
Dell i7 1.8GHz; 8gb ram; AMD Graphics 2gb; Win10
Image Image Image

new reply

Return to “Pilot's Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests