How to update your Accu-Sim products

This is the place where we can all meet and speak about whatever is on the mind.
rulsar-tec
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Jun 2020

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post rulsar-tec »

Lewis - A2A wrote:
22 Jun 2020, 10:03
Hello,

fire me a PM and ill send you what you need to do in order for us to help get you migrated to our A2A Store.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
Thank you for your great and fast support Lewis.

Already installing and eager to take-off.

Best.

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31589
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Lewis - A2A »

Good stuff have fun in the virtual big blue skies :)

cheers,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Bixby
Airman
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 Dec 2016
Location: KYNG N.E. Ohio

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Bixby »

Hello A2A,
I also have two purchases from FSPilot Shop, the Cherokee and the Cub. They were purchased in 2014 and I have the backup disks and the license key for the Cub. The Cherokee documentation says "no key required". Both work normally in FSX but they do not show up in my a2a store account. How can I transfer them over to the new store. They were bought from FSPilot shop before I had an a2a store account.
My a2a store account does show my Comanche, Spitfire, P-40 and Texan. I need to be able to move the Cherokee and the Cub to a new pc I am currently building and I'm not sure if I can since they don't show in my store account.
Thanks in advance for any help. Bixby.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11720
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello Bixby,

If you can send a PM to Lewis above, he'll be able to send you some further instructions on getting your FSPilotShop purchases added to your account here on the A2A store.

However, if you've kept a copy of the original installers for these products, you should still be able to install them to FSX on your new PC, so you won't actually gain anything by redownloading from our server. In either case, after installing your A2A planes on your new machine, you should download and run the automatic updater which is available here and you should be good.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Bixby
Airman
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 Dec 2016
Location: KYNG N.E. Ohio

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Bixby »

Thanks for responding Nick.

After doing some checking it appears FSX will not run on Windows 10. So I may have to keep my old Win 7 pc up and running so I can fly the fantastic A2A aircraft. Unless, someone here has been able to run FSX with A2A aircraft and Orbix scenery! If so, please point me to the information on how to set it up.

I'm not ready to plunge into the new MSFS just yet. Will wait until that sim matures abit and gets some A2A aircraft.

User avatar
Oracle427
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 3837
Joined: 02 Sep 2013

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Oracle427 »

Works just fine in Windows 10. What have you seen that says otherwise?
Flight Simmer since 1983. PP ASEL IR Tailwheel

Bixby
Airman
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 Dec 2016
Location: KYNG N.E. Ohio

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Bixby »

Hello Oracle,

Glad to hear that it works fine on Win 10. FSX with Acceleration (boxed) will be the first software I install on my "virgin" Win 10 machine.

Googled "FSX compatible on Win 10" and saw a few posts about issues, especially activation problems. Today I read a guide from support at microsoft which indicates FSX should run on Win10. So, thanks Oracle, It sure won't hurt to try.

User avatar
Oracle427
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 3837
Joined: 02 Sep 2013

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Oracle427 »

I am running FSX Acceleration boxed on WIn 10 with Direct X Preview and the fixer. All has been swell for years. I had no issues entering the activation key inside the box.
Flight Simmer since 1983. PP ASEL IR Tailwheel

Bixby
Airman
Posts: 22
Joined: 06 Dec 2016
Location: KYNG N.E. Ohio

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Bixby »

Thank you Lewis for migrating the Cherokee and Cub to my store account! And thanks Nick for your help.

My next question...purchase the Civilian Mustang or Military? Decisions... :D

User avatar
Snoober
Airman
Posts: 21
Joined: 23 Jul 2020
Contact:

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Snoober »

Bixby wrote:
05 Dec 2020, 20:42
Thank you Lewis for migrating the Cherokee and Cub to my store account! And thanks Nick for your help.

My next question...purchase the Civilian Mustang or Military? Decisions... :D
Personally, I prefer the civilian. It's nice to have the avionics as an option (you can always opt to not use them) but it's true you don't get the "real deal" with the gunsight etc. The military version does let you use a very basic autopilot for convenience so you can AFK for a bit, but I like to navigate via VOR (don't use GPS often) so I prefer the civilian.

Either way the P-51 is my favorite plane to fly so you will enjoy.
FSX Aircraft:
  • Cessna 182 Skylane
  • Piper Comanche 250
  • Beechcraft Bonanza V-tail
  • Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
  • North American P-51 Mustang
  • North American P-51 Civilian Mustang
  • Piper J-3 Cub

User avatar
Warbirds
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 726
Joined: 13 Sep 2004
Location: Iowa

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Warbirds »

Not updating.

Can I get major updates without using this new windows updater ? Why ? Because I just downloaded the Connie again for p3dv5 and when I go to the windows updater it says I have the latest version, but, if I try to use the Connie configurator I only get the old one and it is just for the GPS,,none of the items in the new readme are there such as automixture and such..so can I get the updated files another way?
Paul Grubich 2018
Professional texture artist painting virtual aircraft I love.
Be sure to check out my aged cockpits for the A2A B-377, B-17 and Connie at Flightsim.com and Avsim library
Image

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11720
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: How to update your Accu-Sim products

Post Nick - A2A »

I've replied in your other topic Paul.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “Pilot's Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests