The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:35 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:26 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:34 pm
Posts: 21
I didn't see any rules saying we can't discuss trading or purchasing from other forum users, but I'm assuming at the very east it's discouraged. However, if it's not, I have three Saitek PS/2 connection throttle quadrants that I want to trade for USB quadrants. I am desperate to trade because I cannot afford to buy whole new quadrants, and none of my ebay messages or posts in other forums have resulted in anything. If interested please email me at aerostripe350@gmail.com and put 'SIMULATOR' in the subject line. Anyways, if this is not allowed on here, I apologize and will not complain if this gets removed.
Thanks very much.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:37 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:57 am
Posts: 401
Location: Belgrade
You know, PS/2 to usb adapters exist, did you try with those? :D

_________________
Image
Image Владимир Левков / Vladimir Levkov
Aviation is proof that, given the will, we have the capacity to achieve the impossible.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:42 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1162
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
as far as I know they won't work if not plugged in to a yoke, but I'm not 100% sure on this

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS, J3 Cub, T6, Connie


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:30 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:34 pm
Posts: 21
Levkovvvv wrote:
You know, PS/2 to usb adapters exist, did you try with those? :D


I thought of that and did some research, and they won't work. The Quadrants with PS/2 connectors are mapped specifically to the yoke, and cannot be altered by rewiring or plugging in adapters, as its built into the software. Only the quadrants that are sold as stand-alone with the stock USB connectors will work. I believe the did this just to make more money, as it's completely pointless otherwise.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:31 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:34 pm
Posts: 21
Tomas Linnet wrote:
as far as I know they won't work if not plugged in to a yoke, but I'm not 100% sure on this

USB adapters will not work with the yoke, no.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 6:25 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 10:32 am
Posts: 492
Location: Manchester, UK
I think you will struggle to get rid of them as they will only work when plugged into the saitek yoke and you can only plug one ps2 throttle into it. How did you know be up with 3 of them? I only have one ps2 and that is one too many and I have the yoke they plug into!
Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 8:23 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:34 pm
Posts: 21
Tutmeister wrote:
I think you will struggle to get rid of them as they will only work when plugged into the saitek yoke and you can only plug one ps2 throttle into it. How did you know be up with 3 of them? I only have one ps2 and that is one too many and I have the yoke they plug into!
Chris


I bought them online from someone. This was before I knew they wouldn't work together. After I did some research I found out they had to be USB, but the wouldn't offer a refund. So I'm stuck with four fully functioning quadrants of which only one will work at a time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 12:59 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1162
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
Buy a Leo Bodnar board, remove the circuit board from the quadrant. That should get it to run, with buttons and all. Each board can handle 8 axis and 32 buttons. Check Google for more info on th Leo Bodnars

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS, J3 Cub, T6, Connie


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 4:14 am 
Offline
A2A Spitfire Crew Chief
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 4877
Location: The South West of the large island off the north coast of Tasmania
Tomas Linnet wrote:
Buy a Leo Bodnar board, remove the circuit board from the quadrant. That should get it to run, with buttons and all. Each board can handle 8 axis and 32 buttons. Check Google for more info on th Leo Bodnars


Use Bodnar stuff right throughout the Spitfire. Great gear!

_________________
...Some say he never blinks, and that he roams around the woods at night foraging for Merlin parts...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 11:36 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:34 pm
Posts: 21
Tomas Linnet wrote:
Buy a Leo Bodnar board, remove the circuit board from the quadrant. That should get it to run, with buttons and all. Each board can handle 8 axis and 32 buttons. Check Google for more info on th Leo Bodnars


I really don't want to get that involved in it, but I'll consider it if I have to.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:52 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:53 pm
Posts: 1489
If you plan to use all three quadrants you will only need one Bodner board. If you need help let me know I have a one of these quadrants and will give a go at wringing out the wiring for you and make you a wiring diagram.

http://www.leobodnar.com/shop/index.php ... db0766dcf6


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 4:41 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:34 pm
Posts: 21
dvm wrote:
If you plan to use all three quadrants you will only need one Bodner board. If you need help let me know I have a one of these quadrants and will give a go at wringing out the wiring for you and make you a wiring diagram.

http://www.leobodnar.com/shop/index.php ... db0766dcf6


How difficult/time consuming would you say it is? I have zero experience in soldering or wiring or anything related to it; my expertise lies more in software.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:32 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:53 pm
Posts: 1489
Sorry it took me so long to answer. I took a second look inside one of the throttles and it would be an involved project. The throttle axis would be strait forward but the switches would be more involved. Basically what you would have to do is to ditch the circuit board. The hardest part of making a throttle quadrant is the mechanics which is done here. The existing wires for the throttles will be usable but you will have to add wires from each switch I am afraid. You will have to do this for each throttle quadrant (x 3) and then gang them altogether and wire them to the Bodner controller. If you want the challenge it can be done. I have some experience messing with hardware so it would be easier for me than the inexperienced. I planned to make my own throttle quadrant for quite some time and then finally came up with a plan that I am happy with. The look is not exactly what I had in mind but the operation is quite good. Good luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:57 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:34 pm
Posts: 21
dvm wrote:
Sorry it took me so long to answer. I took a second look inside one of the throttles and it would be an involved project. The throttle axis would be strait forward but the switches would be more involved. Basically what you would have to do is to ditch the circuit board. The hardest part of making a throttle quadrant is the mechanics which is done here. The existing wires for the throttles will be usable but you will have to add wires from each switch I am afraid. You will have to do this for each throttle quadrant (x 3) and then gang them altogether and wire them to the Bodner controller. If you want the challenge it can be done. I have some experience messing with hardware so it would be easier for me than the inexperienced. I planned to make my own throttle quadrant for quite some time and then finally came up with a plan that I am happy with. The look is not exactly what I had in mind but the operation is quite good. Good luck.


I couldn't care less about the switches, I don't use them anyway. I think I'd rather just dish out the money for some that are already compatible. Thanks very much for your insight though.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jeepinforfun, Scav and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group