The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:04 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:32 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:44 pm
Posts: 31
I just downloaded the latest version of the Accu-Sim updater, and when trying to update my P3D v4.1 A2A planes, it just asks me which sim I have, then I click P3D v4, then I chose my path, then I click next, then there is a progress bar quickly going across on the bottom of the screen, then it says that the update is complete. I thought that was kind of fast. Doesn't it take a few minutes to search for all of the planes and then ask you to update them? I wanted to see if this is normal.

Thanks

_________________
Caleb

A2A Hanger: C182, C172, PA-28 180, PA-24 250

PC: Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.4 GHz to 4.0 GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX 745 with 4GB VRAM, 2TB SSHD, Win 10 Home x64.

Simulators: P3D v3.4, P3D v4.1, FSX:SE

Real Hanger at FD08: ’56 C172, ’64 Piper Comanche 400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:39 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 4:46 pm
Posts: 230
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Yes this seems to be normal for P3Dv4. Guess they found a new and faster way for the 64bit sim.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:41 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:44 pm
Posts: 31
Thanks for the fast reply. That makes sense now

_________________
Caleb

A2A Hanger: C182, C172, PA-28 180, PA-24 250

PC: Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.4 GHz to 4.0 GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX 745 with 4GB VRAM, 2TB SSHD, Win 10 Home x64.

Simulators: P3D v3.4, P3D v4.1, FSX:SE

Real Hanger at FD08: ’56 C172, ’64 Piper Comanche 400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:39 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26271
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

yes this is normal, the only change needed for 4.1 for a few core files to correct a change Lockheed made between v4 and 4.1

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 8:46 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:44 pm
Posts: 31
Ok. Thanks Lewis.

_________________
Caleb

A2A Hanger: C182, C172, PA-28 180, PA-24 250

PC: Intel Core i7 6700 @ 3.4 GHz to 4.0 GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX 745 with 4GB VRAM, 2TB SSHD, Win 10 Home x64.

Simulators: P3D v3.4, P3D v4.1, FSX:SE

Real Hanger at FD08: ’56 C172, ’64 Piper Comanche 400


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mattgn and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group