The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:23 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 12:54 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 696
Location: Southern Germany
I used to have kaspersky installed in times of FS9 and it obviously checked every single file I (or better FS) used for my simulation. It was not flyable. When I went to AVG my issues where solved. Now in times of Win10 Kyle on the PMDG forums told we would not need any addon anti virus applications anymore, the windows defender was just fine and other people from the it business agreed with him. So I got rid of my AVG after my update to 4.1 and have a stable performance now just as scott has said above.

Cheers
Marc

_________________
An antique aircraft is like your best friend's wife:
Look and admire...
BUT DO NOT TOUCH!!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 12:54 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 696
Location: Southern Germany
I used to have kaspersky installed in times of FS9 and it obviously checked every single file I (or better FS) used for my simulation. It was not flyable. When I went to AVG my issues where solved. Now in times of Win10 Kyle on the PMDG forums told we would not need any addon anti virus applications anymore, the windows defender was just fine and other people from the it business agreed with him. So I got rid of my AVG after my update to 4.1 and have a stable performance now just as scott has said above.

Cheers
Marc

_________________
An antique aircraft is like your best friend's wife:
Look and admire...
BUT DO NOT TOUCH!!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 6:28 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:21 am
Posts: 839
Location: Poland
Disabled all anti vir soft ( Malwarebytes antimalware and windows defender through group policy ) and sadly still it happens. This must be some intricacy of P3D becouse other sims work normally for me. Even in the vids of for example Rob Ainscough i can see this stutter in turns, even though he has a monstrous setup.

I must say that X-Plane 11 60+ stable fps over Manhattan with almost all bells and whistles with no stutter is a really nice contrast :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 9:05 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 696
Location: Southern Germany
My P3D v4.1 doesn‘t stutter at all, perfectly smooth with A2A and PMDG, XP11 flickers and has terribly low framerates... so I guess every system is unique.

_________________
An antique aircraft is like your best friend's wife:
Look and admire...
BUT DO NOT TOUCH!!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 11:36 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:21 am
Posts: 839
Location: Poland
Could you possibly share your sim settings, rig, drivers, card settings and or any specific system settings you may have applied ? There might be something that will put me on the right path. Maybe you have done something with your system that i didn't think of ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:19 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 7:51 am
Posts: 251
For me it was CPU z that killed the smoothness until I disable it...

Here are all I can think of..
hardware:
I5-4690k oced to 4.7ghz
24gb ram ddr3@1866, can't remember my timings sorry
EVGA nvidia GTX 1080 SC @ 2030 MHz
4x 240gb mismatch SSD, mostly kingstons.. JBOD AHCI
MS sidewinder FFB2, TM Hotas Cougar, saitek throttles that spikes like crap
Oculus Rift CV1
Logitrch G19 keyboard
Razor Mamba mouse
Home made MDF board computer desk :-)
Software:
Windows 10 pro creator build or something like that,
Latest GeForce driver all the time
Windows setting to highperformance or balance when I'm tire of seeing 4700ghz doing nothing (setting to balance power does hit performance and stutters for me )
Latest oculus runtime
P3d v3 and V4.1
Bunch of A2A birds, PMDG 777-200 and 300, and DC6 and some Milviz birds (beaver/md530)
Flight1 gtn650 and 750
ORBX global, North America and vector plus a bunch of their airports in V3.. about 83gb for v3 and 78 for V4.1
Steam with a random library of 40 games installed
Office 365 app suit with OneDrive running in the background all the time...
Please never show this post to my wife!!


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:36 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:21 am
Posts: 839
Location: Poland
Thx for the info man :) any nvidia specific settings or nvidia inspector ? Any P3D settings that work for you ? Tell meh or the wife will know. :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:17 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 119
Location: Central Florida. USA
I noticed on mine that when I have additional air traffic, (50%?) It would slow my system to a crawl. Eliminate the traffic, and it’s smooth. Even was able to crank up graphics without a big hit on framerates. Too bad, I like crowded skys.

Just a thought.

_________________
TB2
Ocala Flight Sim Club


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 10:54 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:15 pm
Posts: 173
Location: SPS
TBryson2 wrote:
I noticed on mine that when I have additional air traffic, (50%?) It would slow my system to a crawl. Eliminate the traffic, and it’s smooth. Even was able to crank up graphics without a big hit on framerates. Too bad, I like crowded skys.

Just a thought.


I've had luck with that too. I had most of my scenery sliders one short of max with 25% air and 10% road traffic, no stutters. After I overclocked the CPU, I moved the sliders all the way, but had a little bit of stuttering and a slight drop in frame rate. Removed the air and ground traffic, frame rate never drops, no stutters. I prefer the scenery to the traffic, so I kept it that way. If somebody ever offers a good traffic program for P3D, I might rethink it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 5:55 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:59 pm
Posts: 1004
Location: Wales
If you are using SSAA in graphics options, try switching to MSAA. I've read that it helps smooth out animation.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:43 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:21 am
Posts: 839
Location: Poland
Thx guys for suggestions, will try to combine them, maybe even some synergistic effect will arise from this :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 10:11 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 7:51 am
Posts: 251
Sorry Buddy, nothing special in terms of nvidia settings.. Not using Nvidia inspector.. I'll try to snap some Screenies of my settings for you for I doubts they'll help that much..

Stay tuned and don't give up.. when P3D V4.1 works well, its as close as we get from a real life flight, specially in VR...

Regard
Steph


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 12:44 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 3:34 pm
Posts: 3
Did you ever solve this. Same issue here in that it seems to be a turning stutter every 2 seconds. Take for instance the realair legacy or default f22 to see it more.. even in more default areas too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:36 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 3:34 pm
Posts: 3
update:
Just to update my question on a fix.. i found the cause for mine at least..

My issue was similar.. that turning at an angle, hard turning, was causing a stutter every 1-2 seconds.. the scenery would stutter.

I decided to try a clean install.. worked fine.. then i went back to the full install.. and tried a clean scenery folder.. no stuttering still.. so then i put my mixed/full scenery folder back.. it was my black marble vector .. i went into black marble and deactivated things..
So the root cause for me was Black Marble files/being activated (daytime or not).

However, not blaming BM here, i also tried the same test clean but with UTX installed.. the stuttering came back.. it was reduced by turning off road traffic.. but still there to some degree.. i dont recall having this issue with vector data with p3d v3.x though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:14 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26271
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
P3Dv4 has a lot of changes, are you using native P3Dv4 add-ons or shoehorning P3Dv3 and previous addons into P3Dv4? That is a known red flag to course frustrating issues and why we and other P3Dv4 developers will only ever advise content made using the new P3Dv4 SDK/PDK for correct use and stability of your platform.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group