Bug induced by 4.1 ?

This is the place where we can all meet and speak about whatever is on the mind.
User avatar
Tutmeister
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 572
Joined: 07 Mar 2014
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post Tutmeister »

Same here, updated just the client and content as the two fixes in scenery aren't worth the pain!
A2A aircraft won't steer, tried 172, Cherokee and commanche.
Ngx, all default and pretty much every just flight p3d aircraft the have released all steer properly.
Chris

MarcE
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1147
Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Location: Southern Germany

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post MarcE »

Scotflieger wrote:I have also found that the A2A C182 and C172 nose wheel are not steerable under P3Dv4.1 using FSUIPC5 (rudder and nose steering axis linked). The default aircraft like B58 and F35A as well as PMDG737NGX work fine. I do not use EZDOCs.
yep, for me it's only the A2A airplanes, but all of them that are currently v4 compatible. PMDG and Aerosoft CRJ are ok.

Rudders via P3D control settings, engine controls, ailerons and elevator via FSUIPC.
Cheers
Marc

Accusim obsessed skywatcher

PMDG Global Flight Operations Beta Team
Prepar3D v5.0HF2, Z170A, i7 6700k, GTX1080Ti -11GB VRAM, 32GB DDR4 RAM @2666MHz,

Seat7A
Airman
Posts: 17
Joined: 01 Apr 2016

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post Seat7A »

Tried the the A2A Commance, 172 and 182 and all have the problem with steering on the ground. I have only installed the 4.1 client. I dont have EZDOK. It also seems that the aircraft get to little power to move on the ground. All is very slow.

Thomas
ESNN

wothan
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 261
Joined: 19 Nov 2008

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post wothan »

Maybe the A2A Accusim shake effect is done similar to the way EZDOK is doing, thus the same issue.
When I like to do basic flying, I turn to A2A Aircraft, cause A2A "basic" flying means "complex" procedures.

User avatar
Mazo
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 571
Joined: 15 Jan 2011
Location: Florida

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post Mazo »

I can add the T-6 Texan to the growing list. Installed both Client and Content.

Started the flight on the runway. Flew to another airport, landed the T-6 and could not get off the runway - of course no chance of a ground loop either!

Haven't tried any other A2A aircraft at this point.
[*]Jetline Systems GTX, P3DV4.5,Win10 64 Pro, [email protected], EVGA RTX 2080ti 11Gb, 32Gb Memory 3000MHz,


In memory of my fallen Brothers in Arms in Viet Nam - may they Rest in Peace.

J van E
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 372
Joined: 28 Aug 2013

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post J van E »

Question: did any of you who is having problems do a complete reinstall? The guy on Avsim who found out about this problem just posted he solved it by doing a complete reinstall of the entire sim. And that also means completely removing every trace of LM in the various folders (also the hidden ones).
Image

User avatar
Tutmeister
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 572
Joined: 07 Mar 2014
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post Tutmeister »

The guy on avsim didn't re-test with a2a so I do t know if it fixed it. Try this?
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=126999
Chris

User avatar
bills511
Airman
Posts: 12
Joined: 17 Nov 2014

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post bills511 »

I did a complete uninstall and reinstall of 4.1 and deleted the 5 folders following Poppet at Avsim instructions. All add-ons previously installed in \Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons (aircrafts, sceneries) loaded normally. A2A 172,182, & Comanche still do not work. (ground handling). I do not use EZDOK. I don't have FSUIPC installed. A2A's input configurator does not have a setting for rudder function.

Japo32
Senior Airman
Posts: 141
Joined: 25 Mar 2008

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post Japo32 »

Same problem here. Disable the fuselage shaking in Ezdok, but the same problem. Also don't have any brakes when I apply them (and they are assigned). made a client and content update.

User avatar
some1 - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 1543
Joined: 03 Aug 2008

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post some1 - A2A »

Reinstalling the sim won't help. We have found a possible source of the issue in 4.1 and reported it to Lockheed.
Michael Krawczyk

patful
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1072
Joined: 15 Jun 2017

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post patful »

I tried the steering in the Connie first, worked fine. Whew! Then tried the Comanche, nothing. Brakes work fine. Didn't bother with the Texan, figured it wouldn't work either. No EZDOK, no FSUIPC, all controls assigned in P3D.

mike4370
Senior Airman
Posts: 171
Joined: 02 Oct 2013

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post mike4370 »

they're saying its EZdoc, i dont have EZdoc I have chase plane and i still have the steering problem

J van E
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 372
Joined: 28 Aug 2013

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post J van E »

some1 - A2A wrote:Reinstalling the sim won't help. We have found a possible source of the issue in 4.1 and reported it to Lockheed.
Good to hear. Although this apparently means it is something LM has to fix and A2A can't do anything about it, right?
Image

User avatar
guenseli
A2A Master Mechanic
Posts: 3425
Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post guenseli »

I have a vanilla OS installation due to SSD failure and therefore also a vanilla P3D 4,1 installation.

No EZDOK, all Axis assigned thorugh FSUIPC

And I have this error ( just tried the T6)

User avatar
Paughco
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1637
Joined: 30 Nov 2014

Re: Bug induced by 4.1 ?

Post Paughco »

As stated previously, last evening I downloaded the client file for P3Dv4.1, and installed it per instructions from Lockheed Martin. Sure enough, the nose wheel steering on my Comanche was negative function. Also, I couldn't get the Shift+2 and Shift+3 windows to come up. I was able to revert to the previous version of the client and all is good.

I believe I saw a post that said the nose wheel steering problem isn't there if you load the whole program rather than just update the client file. I have downloaded the complete P3Dv4.1.

So my question is: Does the Comanche nose wheel steering, differential braking, and the Shift+2 and Shift+3 windows work if you load the entire P3Dv4.1 program?

Thank you
ATB
Image

new reply

Return to “Pilot's Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tomas Linnet and 11 guests