The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:36 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:10 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:16 pm
Posts: 11
I have been running BOBII successfully for years on Win7 without issue. Recently I upgraded my Radeon video card to a Nividia GeForce 1050TI.The game recognizes the new card.
During the upgrade I needed to do a System Restore. Following the restore, the new card installed successfully. Now, when I access BOBII, I get the "phoop" with menu selections and I get GCI audio in the Campaign. What I do not get are "in the cockpit" audio such as engine noise, ground control or any sound effects. I have tried every available option listed in the SOUND selection under "OPTIONS" menu. Any suggestions as to how to fix the in game audio? Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 6:10 am 
Offline
BDG
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:21 am
Posts: 5092
Location: wet coast, Canada
So no sound whatsoever in the 3D?

I guess you've tried reopening the program several times
with no change. Also rebooted the machine?

There is no switch I know of that can yield this result. I can
only suggest a BoB2 re-install, as I can't think
how this condition could persist in a good install. However,
this doesn't guarantee that will be the solution. But I don't
know how the vidcard could cause this, either.

...I have a 1060 sitting waiting to install on my W7 machine
that I've just been too busy to get to for the last month (though
the 275GB SSD I got at the same time was a huge success).
so now I'm somewhat trepidatious of that project.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 6:36 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 3:04 pm
Posts: 121
I've never heard of having to do a system restore on installing a new video card before, unless you mean a system reboot or restart. A system restore can corrupt programs and program settings depending on when the restore point was created. I would do a re-install of Bob2.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 9:14 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 3:04 pm
Posts: 121
The problem began when you changed graphics cards, so I'm thinking it may be a graphics card driver or directx 9 driver issue, maybe install the latest graphics card drivers or perhaps a different driver version to the one you are using. Some games work better with certain driver versions. Install latest dx9 driver from microsoft, I think this was the last version - "directx_Jun2010_redist".


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 4:36 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:16 pm
Posts: 11
To back up a bit, I was going to upgrade VC. I watched several YouTube videos on how to A) remove the drivers then B) physically install the card. Having that total false self confidence of a DIY'er I uninstalled the drivers per videos. I then shut down the system and rebooted before swapping cards. I then got Windows Startup Error, which after repair attempts suggested System Restore. That is when I took my system to a Professional computer shop. They did the System Restore and video card install. Some sims like RoF, BoS, IL2 work fine (awesome vc card). In addition to BoBII I am now having issues with WOFF UE (missing files not audio prob's). I will try the clean install and see what happens next.

One last question; after the clean install can I install only the last patch or do I install previous patches including the latest? I have done these as were released.
Thanks everybody for the help. I let ya'll know the outcome. GW


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 5:27 am 
Offline
BDG
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:21 am
Posts: 5092
Location: wet coast, Canada
All BDG patches are complete and standalone, any patch
can be applied over any lower patch level back to a 2005
stock install.

(Going the other way is likely to generate trouble,
or at least leave a lot of unnecessary files around ie if you
were to load v2.06 over 2.13. )


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group