Page 1 of 1

Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Posted: 05 Jan 2020, 14:37
mgr
Hi,

When loading up my Bonanza en T-6 Texan in P3D i noticed a small bug in the "payload en fuel manager":
- UNITS: metric
- Left fuel-tanks still show gallons, no liters.
- Right fuel-tanks show liters

To clarify, both tanks show "liters" only the amount is wrong.

Example both tanks at 50% in the T-6, shows:
LEFT 36 Liters (52%)
RIGHT 138 liters (52%)

138 liters = 36 gallons.

Noticed it on both planes, could well be general problem for all planes.

Now off flying, what a differents from FSX to P3D!!! 8)

Marcel

Re: Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Posted: 08 Jan 2020, 11:03
Lewis - A2A
Hey Marcel,

I just tagged you on the discord channel with the pic. Not sure if I am following but the Kg's and Ibs seem to show ok as I switch between them on my system?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

Re: Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Posted: 08 Jan 2020, 12:23
mgr
Have to check some more, will be back :oops: :shock: :roll:

Marcel

Re: Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Posted: 08 Jan 2020, 13:59
mgr
Hi Lewis,

Did some more testing, i'm lost... seems sometimes oke, there after wrong, seems a bit random.

Have some "proof" in the picture below, has also some inserts:
Image

While in metric mode, main tanks show amount in gallons instead of liters.

Seems to switch below imperial and metric is sometimes out of sink...

Marcel

Re: Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Posted: 09 Jan 2020, 04:23
mgr
Hi Lewis,

Did some more testing i think i get it was "goes wrong".

If you have a unit setting to "metric"
- You select the aircraft
- The tooltips for increasing/decreasing the fuel amount,still show there value in gallons not in liters
- If you press the "+" or "-" the amount (not text) changes from gallons to liters.

So at the initial startup, the initialisation is not complete to metric. Only after pressing the "+" or "-" the system values change to liters.


Marcel

Re: Small bug in P3D with Bonanza & T-6

Posted: 10 Jan 2020, 11:00
Lewis - A2A
Ok, I unfortunately still cannot re-produce on my clean P3Dv4 install here. As soon as I click metric or imperial the tool tip will change when it next pops up correctly to show litres or gallons. One thing to ask would be if its a new flight or a saved flight, maybe some flight loading issue?

I'll keep an eye on it here with some V tail flights.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A