Help - No engine power.

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
Molly - A2A
A2A Major
Posts: 1177
Joined: 01 Jun 2012

Re: Help - No engine power.

Post Molly - A2A »

del wrote:Would an uninstall followed by a re-install be worth the effort - or is that just a last resort?
Del
Del,

It can't hurt anything and I've seen a couple reports of this helping other users, so it please give it a try and let us know how it works. :)

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11800
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Help - No engine power.

Post Nick - A2A »

Thanks for the added info Del - an uninstall/reinstall certainly won't do any harm at this stage.

Nick

del
Airman First Class
Posts: 83
Joined: 02 Jun 2013
Location: UK - North Yorkshire

Re: Help - No engine power.

Post del »

The re-install has cured the problem - brill! Thanks all of you for your efforts. I can feel justified at shouting at our granddaughter and kicking the dog now (or the other way round).
Del :D

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11800
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Help - No engine power.

Post Nick - A2A »

Thanks for the update Del - that's good to hear and apologies for the inconvenience.

I'm wondering what it is about some user's system which is causing this issue though. Do you have a specific brand of anti-virus software running during installation for example? Also, did you have other A2A aircraft installed to FSX previously?

Cheers,
Nick

del
Airman First Class
Posts: 83
Joined: 02 Jun 2013
Location: UK - North Yorkshire

Re: Help - No engine power.

Post del »

Good morning Nick.
I've got BT Virus Protect (Mcafee) as my anti-virus and I left it on during the install. I've got pretty much all of the A2A products.
Del

Dogsbody55
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1641
Joined: 26 Aug 2013
Location: Perth, W. Aust

Re: Help - No engine power.

Post Dogsbody55 »

Del,

I had a stack of red gauges when I first installed and similar issues to you. The cause was my antivirus (AVG) interrupting the first installation as it wanted to inspect files it thought might be virus's, then it OK'd them. I uninstalled using A2A's installer, then reinstalled and all was good. But in between, it might be best to add in exceptions to your firewall/antivirus, or turn it off altogether during install.

Best of luck with this, as it's a beauty.


Cheers,
Mike
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Flieger-Marius
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 502
Joined: 08 Sep 2013

Re: Help - No engine power.

Post Flieger-Marius »

Same problem here, but in P3Dv4.
Also setting an altitude with Y and going from there it is uncontrollable, suprisingly never exeding 57kts in dive, though.

I have some unfinished paints in there but after that I'll give a reinstall a try, too.


EDIT: A restart fixed the flyability, not the intstruments, though.
Greets, Marius

Image

del
Airman First Class
Posts: 83
Joined: 02 Jun 2013
Location: UK - North Yorkshire

Re: Help - No engine power.

Post del »

Mike, thanks for responding. I should have switched my Anti-virus of perhaps. Anyway a re-install did the trick and I'm really pleased with it.
Del

User avatar
Flieger-Marius
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 502
Joined: 08 Sep 2013

Re: Help - No engine power.

Post Flieger-Marius »

Same for me
Greets, Marius

Image

new reply

Return to “Bonanza Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests