The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Jan 22, 2019 4:40 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:40 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 7:08 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Washington state
Nick/Lewis/Alan:
All solved. Now have my old familiar GPS unit from the Comanche - maybe out of date like me, but an old friend. Thanks.
Tool Tips: Yep, DX10 Preview was checked and when unchecked, TT came back. And when the monitor was reset to 1920x1080, everything was fine. Dunno if that means that DX10 is not good to run, or if it is running safely in the background somewhere unseen. As I recall, upgrades to A2A aircraft seem to end with a check for latest Direct X settings in any case, so I will do nothing at the present since things are working fine.
So we can close this thread. Problems solved.
Many thanks. -=dcp=-=


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 7:47 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28739
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Good stuff and happy flying in the virtual skies 8)

Dx10 is only really usable in FSX if using the Dx10 fixer which makes it a bit of a must have imo, as it can add some nice eye candy to the sim. You do need to run the effect converter etc after each new aircraft install, but thats all in the dx10 fixer manual from memory.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:59 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8166
Location: United Kingdom
Yep, the "DX10 Preview" option in FSX was just that really dcp - an unfinished feature to take advantage of new hardware. As Lewis says, the payware DX10 scenery fixer is definitely the best bet if you plan to run FSX using DX10 mode as it'll eliminate most of the bugs and add quite a few new features. However, last time I used it, tool tips were still absent with DX10 so this is one bug it didn't fix.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group