The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:09 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:19 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
I moved the gauges folder across but still get the error and no sound for switches and FE but pauses are still gone.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:21 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5194
Okay, that seems odd. Did you see the P.S. I added to the last post?

"Just to clarify: the "L049" folder would need to be in a "A2A" folder in the P3D root."

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:27 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
OK moving the L049 Folder into an A2A folder in the P3D Root stopped the error appearing and sounds are back but cause the pauses to come back.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:37 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5194
Okay, thanks Andayle - that's exactly what I expected. In other words, the file location itself doesn't make any difference, rather it's some aspect of the Accu-Sim module and/or the Accu-Sim sound pack which seems to be causing the pauses.

I'm afraid I can't reproduce the issue, but maybe this info will be helpful for the A2A guys.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:40 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
No Problem Nick, Thank you very much for taking the time to give suggestions, at least its been nailed down to a certain set of circumstances. Like you say hopefully the A2A guys can take it further.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:02 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

great stuff. OK can you let me know what hardware you are using, if you have been to the brand website for the motherboard to update drivers and if you are using ANY software or hardware audio enhancements on your system, or any none standard sound settings in windows.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:50 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
my specs are

Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
CPU
Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.00GHz 29 °C
Haswell 22nm Technology
RAM
8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 1066MHz (11-11-11-31)
Motherboard
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. MAXIMUS VII RANGER (SOCKET 1150) 28 °C
Graphics
ROG PG278Q (2560x1440@144Hz)
SyncMaster (1680x1050@60Hz)
DELL 1907FP (1280x1024@60Hz)
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 (ZOTAC International) 47 °C
Storage
931GB Seagate ST1000DM003-9YN162 (SATA) 28 °C
111GB Samsung SSD 840 Series (SSD) 23 °C
232GB Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250GB (SSD) 24 °C
Optical Drives
No optical disk drives detected
Audio
Realtek High Definition Audio


All the drivers are currently up to date according to the manufacturer's website. The only one that was not was my Nvidia gfx driver which I've just updated but the pauses remain. I have no software or hardware audio enhancements, its just onboard sound.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:55 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Can I please ask for one more test if you are comfortable can you disable your onboard sound (you can do this in windows) and then restart your system and test.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 1:12 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Hi Lewis,

I tried again with disabled sound. The connie crashes P3DV4 when loading with my sound disabled in device manager, however default aircraft load fine. Could we be on to something?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:35 am 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 14757
Location: USA
Andayle,

I sent this link to our sound coder to take a closer look to see if there may be something here. Just to clarify a few things:

1. When the pauses happen that are heard in the sound, does the entire airplane freeze including all gauges?
2. Do you have any other AccuSim airplanes, and if so, do they have these pauses on your system in P3D?
3. This is a long shot, but try renaming the SOUND folder in your Constellation aircraft directory to something else, so you don't have any engine sounds

My gut tells me something in your system is interrupting the connection to P3D via SimConnect. Since AccuSim is one of the few airplanes that work through this back door to the simulation, it makes sense that these pauses are only noticeable on an AccuSim plane, while the issue lies somewhere in P3D.

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:47 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Hi Scott,

Yes, when the pause happens everything freezes the aircraft, all the gauges, and even the camera panning. When the sim comes back after a second all the engine gauges jump and settle again.

I don't own any more accusim aircraft for P3dV4, I had the Comanche for FSX and did intend to buy it again for P3Dv4 but hesitated because of this issue.

I tried renaming the sound folder, all sounds were gone apart from FE etc. However, pauses still persist.

Is there any way to monitor what simconnect is doing? a log file or maybe use FSUIPC to log?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 11:21 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:23 pm
Posts: 440
Location: (S05) U.S.A.
This is a long shot but are you installing Nvidia Sound drivers during GPU driver update? It could be that installing Nvidia sound drivers is causing an issue. If you don't need them make sure to UN-check them when installing a GPU driver update. Also, if they are already installed it my be worth trying to uninstall them.

Good luck Andayle.

Roger

_________________
------ Fly Well, Be Nice, Have Fun ! ! ! ------

My YouTube channel with lots of flying videos
Asus X99a-i7 5930K @ 4500Hz-G.Skill 16GB 3000-980 Ti SC-950 Pro NVMe 256GB (OS)-850 Evo 500GBx2 Raid0-3TB HDD-EKWB Custom Cooling Loop
Proud pilot P51civ.T6.P40.B17.B377.L049


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:47 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Hi Roger,

Unfortunately I have tried with the nvidia sound disabled in the Device Manager but still get the same issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 8:08 pm 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 14757
Location: USA
OK what about the obvious, anti virus? I had terrible performance with P3D until I made an exception in Windows defender, and this was reacting to the sounds too. To test, however, I just disabled the entire system and when I saw performance double, then I found out what directory was responsible.

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:00 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Hi Scott,

I have P3dV4 installed on its own SSD and the entire drive is excluded from scanning and live protection, however, I may run a test with it disabled completely just to make sure.

I just did a test with windows defender completely disabled on my system but the problem remains.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group