The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:25 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:57 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

moving the aircraft manually will instantly break it, but uninstalling and then reinstalling to the root would be a good test for you. If that works then we know essentially that something on your system isn't letting the aircraft files run as fast as the folder the core platform is in.

In one of the P3Dv4 stutter threads either here or on the Lockheed forums ive seen it mentioned that things like CPU-Z and other totally none fs releated software have been the cause, should you use this.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:19 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Okay I've un-installed and Re installed to the root P3D folder but I still get the stutters. I have other addons that are not installed in the root folder and they seem to work fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:51 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5196
Reading through this thread (and the other one) I wonder if the pauses are caused by a system-specific audio issue?

It seems to me that moving the "WOS_L049" folder as described has the effect that it disables the Accu-Sim sound effects (and perhaps the entire Accu-Sim simulation).

Andayle - I wonder if you could test this by installing the Connie with its folders and files outside of the P3D directory structure as recommended, then manually renaming the "Sounds.pk" file to something like "Sounds.pk.OFF" to disable it. The file in question is found in "My Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\A2A\A2A\L049".

This should show if it's specifically the Accu-Sim sound effects which are causing the performance issue.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:00 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Hi Nick,

Good idea, I shall give that a shot right now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:04 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5196
Okay, thanks - interested to hear the result.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:11 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Ok, I did as you asked and it does indeed stop the pauses, so now it looks like a sound issue. I'm using onboard sound realtek HD. Doesn't appear to be a newer driver for it though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:14 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Actually forget that, the pauses are still there but seem less frequent.

So does this mean that moving the L049 folder into aircraft in the P3d folder disables acusim?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:24 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5196
Hmm, that seems a bit inconclusive. Afraid I'm not sure exactly which aspects of the simulation will be disabled by moving the folder as described.

However, have you tried switching career and/or damage off via the shift 3 menu to see if that makes any difference?

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:42 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Hi Nick,

Thank you for the help but unfortunately, turing career and damage off doesn't seem to help, the only thing that fixes the pauses so far is breaking the aircraft by moving the folder, very odd. I'm all out of ideas.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:50 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5196
Could you try a similar experiment with the Accu-Sim module itself Andayle? To do so, temporarily rename "A2A_Accusim.dll" to "A2A_Accusim.dll.OLD" and see what if any effect it produces? The file is in "My Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\A2A\Gauges".

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:05 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Ok Ill try that now


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:17 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Unfortunately that didn't help either


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:54 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5196
Okay, thanks for testing anyway. One other thing you could do is start off as you described before, moving just the "WoS_L049" folder into the main P3D simobjects directory (and confirm that the pauses are once again eliminated) then, one-by-one, move each of the other folders across. However, each time you move a folder, restart P3D and test the performance. For instance, moving the "A2A\L049" folder across into the main P3D directory should resolve the "attempt to call a nil value stack traceback" message and restore the sounds, but I suspect that it will also reintroduce the stuttering.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:09 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:11 am
Posts: 30
Hi Nick,

I tried like you said, I can confirm the pausing stops when only moving the WoS_L049 folder to simobjects in P3D, however, I then moved over the L049 folder from A2A into the root P3D folder and still got the traceback error and had no sound of switches or the FE.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:13 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5196
Okay, thanks. How about if you move the "gauges" folder across too?

Nick

P.S. Just to clarify: the "L049" folder would need to be in a "A2A" folder in the P3D root.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group