Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
maddz
Senior Airman
Posts: 202
Joined: 30 Aug 2010, 09:47

Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by maddz »

been trying for a few days, with Linda, to set a button to OPEN the dump chutes. (just open position, not dump)
Ive tried all the Lvars, but none of them will make the lever(s) move.

They attempt to move, but just go straight back to the closed position...blink and you'll miss it.

Anyone got a working example??

I have this, which does not work

-- ## dump chutes open ## --
function open_dump_chutes ()
-- dump chutes open --
ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpLeftLever", 50)
ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpRightLever", 50)
end

I've tried all the others too without success.


[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDump1 = 0
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDump2 = 0
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDump3 = 0
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDump4 = 0
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDumpChuteLH = 0
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDumpChuteRH = 0
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDumping = 0
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDumpLeftLever = 0
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDumpLeftLeverDrag = 50
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDumpLeftLeverState = 50
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDumpLeversPast = 50
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDumpRightLever = 0
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDumpRightLeverClick = 50
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDumpRightLeverDrag = 0
[S] Watching new LVar: FuelDumpRightLeverState = 0
[S] Watching stopped for LVar: FuelDumpRightLever

maddz
Senior Airman
Posts: 202
Joined: 30 Aug 2010, 09:47

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by maddz »

Bump

maddz
Senior Airman
Posts: 202
Joined: 30 Aug 2010, 09:47

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by maddz »

I just checked that I have posted this in the correct “technical SUPPORT” forum.

But I receive zero support.

Hello?

User avatar
Tug002
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 2448
Joined: 25 Oct 2013, 11:40
Location: Ontario, Canada. CYSH

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by Tug002 »

Might try sending Lewis a PM with a link to this post. I know that all the A2A guys have been pretty busy. I would like to help but I would be of no use to you on this matter.

Keep smiling
Tug :)

User avatar
Masterius
Senior Airman
Posts: 216
Joined: 30 May 2019, 14:36

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by Masterius »

Try this:

function open_dump_chutes ()
-- dump chutes open --
ipc.writeLvar("L:FuelDumpLeftLever", 50)
ipc.sleep(200)
ipc.writeLvar("L:FuelDumpRightLever", 50)
end
Image

maddz
Senior Airman
Posts: 202
Joined: 30 Aug 2010, 09:47

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by maddz »

Masterius,
Thanks for the help but unfortunately that doesn't work either. Im exhausted of idea's now, i've tried every way that i know of :/ but the levers refuse to move. :twisted:

User avatar
WB_FlashOver
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 946
Joined: 10 Jun 2012, 18:23
Location: (S05) U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by WB_FlashOver »

Good day Sir,
Here are my LINDA controls for the fuel dump console. You can see the Lvars and values to create your own custom controls.

Code: Select all

 -- ## FUEL DUMP CONSOLE ###############

function Fuel_Dump_Right_Inc ()
   if ipc.readLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState") == 0 then
   ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState", 1)
   elseif
   ipc.readLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState") == 1 then
   ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState", 2)
   end
end

function Fuel_Dump_Right_Dec ()
   if ipc.readLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState") == 2 then
   ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState", 1)
   elseif
   ipc.readLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState") == 1 then
   ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState", 0)
   end
end

function Fuel_Dump_Left_Inc ()
   if ipc.readLvar("FuelDumpLeftLeverState") == 0 then
   ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpLeftLeverState", 1)
   elseif
   ipc.readLvar("FuelDumpLeftLeverState") == 1 then
   ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpLeftLeverState", 2)
   end
end

function Fuel_Dump_Left_Dec ()
   if ipc.readLvar("FuelDumpLeftLeverState") == 2 then
   ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpLeftLeverState", 1)
   elseif
   ipc.readLvar("FuelDumpLeftLeverState") == 1 then
   ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpLeftLeverState", 0)
   end
end

function Eng_1_Fuel_Valve_Tgl ()
   if ipc.readLvar("Engine1ValvesSwitch") == 0 then
   ipc.writeLvar("Engine1ValvesSwitch", 1)
   else
   ipc.writeLvar("Engine1ValvesSwitch", 0)
   end
end

function Eng_2_Fuel_Valve_Tgl ()
   if ipc.readLvar("Engine2ValvesSwitch") == 0 then
   ipc.writeLvar("Engine2ValvesSwitch", 1)
   else
   ipc.writeLvar("Engine2ValvesSwitch", 0)
   end
end

function Eng_3_Fuel_Valve_Tgl ()
   if ipc.readLvar("Engine3ValvesSwitch") == 0 then
   ipc.writeLvar("Engine3ValvesSwitch", 1)
   else
   ipc.writeLvar("Engine3ValvesSwitch", 0)
   end
end

function Eng_4_Fuel_Valve_Tgl ()
   if ipc.readLvar("Engine4ValvesSwitch") == 0 then
   ipc.writeLvar("Engine4ValvesSwitch", 1)
   else
   ipc.writeLvar("Engine4ValvesSwitch", 0)
   end
end
I hope this helps and good luck
Cheers
Roger
-- Fly Well, Be Nice, Have Fun ! ! !

Z390 FTW | i9 9900K @ 5.2 | 32GB 3333 CL14 | 3080 Ti FE
970 Pro 512GB (OS)| 970 Evo 1TB | 850 Evo 500GBx2 Raid0
3TB HDD | Define S2 | EKWB Dual Loop


P51civ - T6 - P40 - B17 - B377 - L049 - Comanche - Spit - Bonanza

User avatar
WB_FlashOver
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 946
Joined: 10 Jun 2012, 18:23
Location: (S05) U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by WB_FlashOver »

I should have mentioned earlier that when working with LINDA, editing files, changing controls, etc, you will usually need to click the "Sync To Sim" option off and back on. Sometimes it's necessary to click the "Reload LUA Engine" option. If your new controls still don't work it might be necessary to restart LINDA. It can be flaky that way at times. I've written controls that were correct on first draft but not working. After re-writing, trying different Lvars, and fighting with it all that was needed was a restart of LINDA to save 30 minutes of head scratching and cursing :?

Cheers
Roger
-- Fly Well, Be Nice, Have Fun ! ! !

Z390 FTW | i9 9900K @ 5.2 | 32GB 3333 CL14 | 3080 Ti FE
970 Pro 512GB (OS)| 970 Evo 1TB | 850 Evo 500GBx2 Raid0
3TB HDD | Define S2 | EKWB Dual Loop


P51civ - T6 - P40 - B17 - B377 - L049 - Comanche - Spit - Bonanza

maddz
Senior Airman
Posts: 202
Joined: 30 Aug 2010, 09:47

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by maddz »

WB_FlashOver

Hmm... okay, thank you very much indeed :) I shall have a play about with it... i see the problem, although, when i was using the tracer in linda, i don't recall every seeing the values of 0,1 or 2, but 0 - 50 - 100. ( yours works so obviously those are the correct values)

Unable to test today :( though. Currently 4 hours into an 11 hour flight. ( Im really, really hoping it wont take that long with a decent tail wind!!) ( I could probably do this ''on the fly'' but i don't wanna take any risks, its a long flight, and I'm using FSX )

I shall let you know in due coarse if it works.

Thanks for posting.

maddz
Senior Airman
Posts: 202
Joined: 30 Aug 2010, 09:47

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by maddz »

WB_FlashOver wrote: 18 Dec 2022, 12:02 I should have mentioned earlier that when working with LINDA, editing files, changing controls, etc, you will usually need to click the "Sync To Sim" option off and back on. Sometimes it's necessary to click the "Reload LUA Engine" option. If your new controls still don't work it might be necessary to restart LINDA. It can be flaky that way at times. I've written controls that were correct on first draft but not working. After re-writing, trying different Lvars, and fighting with it all that was needed was a restart of LINDA to save 30 minutes of head scratching and cursing :?

Cheers
Roger
Right OK, i usually reload the engine and have always thought that was enough...i have taken note of the above, many thanks.

User avatar
WB_FlashOver
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 946
Joined: 10 Jun 2012, 18:23
Location: (S05) U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by WB_FlashOver »

maddz wrote: 18 Dec 2022, 12:29 Unable to test today :( though. Currently 4 hours into an 11 hour flight. ( Im really, really hoping it wont take that long with a decent tail wind!!) ( I could probably do this ''on the fly'' but i don't wanna take any risks, its a long flight, and I'm using FSX )
I was always so very nervous on the long flights in FSX. I'd be at that 10-11 hour mark and setting up the perfect approach and about 2 miles out the sim would CTD. Honestly, I don't miss that. P3Dv4 is much more stable.
-- Fly Well, Be Nice, Have Fun ! ! !

Z390 FTW | i9 9900K @ 5.2 | 32GB 3333 CL14 | 3080 Ti FE
970 Pro 512GB (OS)| 970 Evo 1TB | 850 Evo 500GBx2 Raid0
3TB HDD | Define S2 | EKWB Dual Loop


P51civ - T6 - P40 - B17 - B377 - L049 - Comanche - Spit - Bonanza

maddz
Senior Airman
Posts: 202
Joined: 30 Aug 2010, 09:47

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by maddz »

As it happens, I went to have a shave as time was getting on, and on my return I noticed “we have a sick passenger on board”
1st time I’ve had it, wasn’t there to witness it, but i got straight into a decent to the nearest airport. Unfortunately I wasn’t quick enough and poor Betty was getting some stick for it as I heard from the cabin.
I would have normally set pause on emergency but in the first few hours of the flight the captain announced he was sort for the problem…. Unbeknown to me, as the pilot flying, what the actual problem was. Loads of fuel at the time so wasn’t that… maybe it was the oil level?
And if it was oil, what interest is that to tell the pax????

So the flight ended up being 6h 15m .
Didn’t really get any bad comments but my salary has been dropped by about $2000! (It was around $18000 odds but it’s down to $16000 odds now.

I still haven’t tried the dump levers yet, but will later today.

maddz
Senior Airman
Posts: 202
Joined: 30 Aug 2010, 09:47

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by maddz »

well, i really don't know whats going on here, this is what ive done

-- ## right lever only ##
function Fuel_Dump_Right_Inc ()
if ipc.readLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState") == 0 then
ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState", 1)
elseif
ipc.readLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState") == 1 then
ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState", 2)
end
end

But it just doesnt work :s

In the console:

btn 044F04020-2=0000000000000001000>>>0000000000000000000
rl: 044F04020-2=0000000000000001000>>>0000000000000000000 bit 16 2
[EVNT] OnPress Button detected PR:044F04020:16 ++++++++
[hHID] Checking Saitek button press 044F04020
[hHID] Checking Saitek vid/pid 044F/0402
[COMM] HexToStr 06A3
[hHID] Button OnPress 044F04020_16/G: 0
[hHID] Button Repeat Cancel 044F04020_16/nil *****
[hHID] Button Repeat Cancel 044F04020_16/nil *****
[hHID] Button Repeat Cancel 044F04020_16/nil *****
[hHID] Action unshifted 044F04020/16 press call: nil
[hHID] Button Execute 044F04020/Fuel_Dump_Right_Inc

I dont know why its saying about checking a siatek button....the only controllers connected is the warthog HOTAS ( Thrustmaster)
I did once have the saitek switch panel connected but its not anymore.

Any idea's?

User avatar
WB_FlashOver
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 946
Joined: 10 Jun 2012, 18:23
Location: (S05) U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Dump Levers . nothing works!

Post by WB_FlashOver »

I have two thoughts maddz,

First, and it may be just hopeful wishing, is that you don't have a space where maybe there should be. In the ipc.writexxx line make sure there is a space after the comma and before the value, i.e. ipc.writeLvar("FuelDumpRightLeverState", [SPACE] 1). I doubt that's it but with coding you never know and I'm not a coder so don't put much weight to what I say.

And B, which version of LINDA are you running. My controller is a Saitek X-56. I used to have an X-50 but never attached to my current PC. If I try to install to a version of LINDA above 3.2.6.1111 I have troubles. If I run a more current version of LINDA and I open file < config-hid.lua > in folder < ~:\FSUIPC6\LINDA-CFG\aircrafts\A2A_Connie_L049 > there will be a Saitek X-50 controller listed as well as my X-56. Odd. If I attempt to assign a control LINDA will actually delete a bunch of my current settings.

My suggestion would be to first check the space.

If no joy there then open the config-hid.lua file and see if there is a controller listed that shouldn't be. If so my only joy to fix this was to copy my entire FSUIPC folder to the desktop for safe keeping, delete all LINDA files from the original FSUIPC folder, install version 3.2.6.1111, go to your backup on desktop and check each config-hid.lua for all planes, remove any lines pertaining to the Saitek controller that is not attached, copy the new edited version back to your new install. I'm assuming you have some knowledge of how to manage files and folders within the FSUIPC folder. Any muddy waters here just ask 'cause one can loose all those hours of settings controls over the years :oops:

Good luck Sir.
Cheers
Roger
-- Fly Well, Be Nice, Have Fun ! ! !

Z390 FTW | i9 9900K @ 5.2 | 32GB 3333 CL14 | 3080 Ti FE
970 Pro 512GB (OS)| 970 Evo 1TB | 850 Evo 500GBx2 Raid0
3TB HDD | Define S2 | EKWB Dual Loop


P51civ - T6 - P40 - B17 - B377 - L049 - Comanche - Spit - Bonanza

new reply

Return to “Lockheed Model 049 Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests