The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:50 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mouse Wheel as throttle
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:54 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 4:33 pm
Posts: 8
Hi Guys,

I have done a bit of a search to see if this has popped up already but can't seem to find anything.

I use my mouse wheel to control the throttle of most aircraft, A2A and non. It seems like most aircraft throttle up in increments of 1% but it appears that the T-6 is jumping up by increments of 5% at a time. Due to the nature of the T-6 this causes a lot of backfiring...

Just wondering if there is something that can be changed so that when using the mouse wheel the throttle increase is more smooth? I don't have this issue in the C172, Spitfire or Cherokee, all increase by 1% at a time.

Hope you can help,

Best regards,

Andrew


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 4:51 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Andrew,

how are you loading the flight?

I just checked and mine moves in 1% intervals. Sometimes a saved flight can get stuck on different intervals, its an old MSFS bug and most often noted with radio changes.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:14 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 4:33 pm
Posts: 8
Hey Lewis,

Generally, all my flights are loaded from a saved flight that began with a default LM aircraft such as the Piper Cub or F-22, then an A2A or other 3rd party aircraft is loaded and saved again. But in saying that I have tried from a fresh scenario.

Oh, you know what Lewis, as I take a significantly closer look into this I have noticed something.... Because I use "Mouse as Yoke" and mouse wheel as throttle, all aircraft do in fact increase by 5% in this state. It is only noticeable in the T-6 because of its unique throttle behavior. The Mouse Wheel appears to be tied to "Throttle (increase and decrease **quickly**)" rather than the increase or decrease command... In the VC hovering the mouse over the throttle and wheeling over does increase and decrease by 1%.

It's probably not an A2A issue. You wouldn't happen to know if it is possible to change the mouse wheel to the increase and decrease command rather than Throttle (increase and decrease *quickly*)? I feel like I have tried to but maybe I'm missing something. I'm in P3D V4.

Regards,

Andrew


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:39 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
General advice from me would be to not map the mouse wheel because of its default function to change values.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group