The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:50 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 1:11 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:30 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Netherlands
Lewis,
My problem is that when I use Autostart in the Control Menu the T-6 is immediately starting to jump, dance, producing smoke, sparks et, totally uncontrolable. I would like to have this for short demo's or so.
When starting via the "complicated way" it works well, but is time-consuming.
I installed according to the book 54 -55, only the setting for the display under aircraft for 3D panel is not in my settingsmenu.
I have Prepar3D V4, included the latest update.
When you need files or so from me, please let me know.
Hoping to hear from you,
Piet de Geus

_________________
Piet de Geus
Netherlands


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 11:54 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

can you let us know which version of P3D v4 you are running?

How are you loading the flight?

what is the default flight?

Which T-6 installer did you use from us, have you grabbed the most recent one since we updated our store?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 12:32 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:30 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Netherlands
Lewis,
I have 4.2.21.24048
At start-up it starts with the default selection-screen, (Scenario) showing a DC-3 (Manfred Jahs) and my airport (user defined). There I can change the wanted aircraft or location.
That is then also the default flight (C-47 at EHVV) on the startlocation on the runway.
I installed it with the exe that came with the download a year ago or so.
I hope this helps
reg.,
Piet

_________________
Piet de Geus
Netherlands


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 4:36 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

can you please try resetting your default flight back to ca default aircraft, this being different could be the cause of a back load.

Can you please also get the latest installer/update, please see here;
viewtopic.php?f=130&t=63788

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:00 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:30 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Netherlands
Hello Lewis,
Based on your sequence I could find my order in the "old" shop. There I downloaded the newest version and installed it. Obviously the old version was not working well in P3D Version 4.
I am happy to report that the new version is doing what this is all bout (quick stasrt)
Thanks for your patience.
Still one question: can I tranfer my "old" textures into this new version and their relevant parts of the aircraft.cfg?
reg.,
Piet

_________________
Piet de Geus
Netherlands


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 4:22 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1723
Hi.
The textures sould just need putting back in your aircraft.cfg , assuming you did not delete the add on textures from your sim , else they would need to be reinstalled , thats all you sould need to do.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 4:59 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

great to hear, and yes your textures can be moved.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:50 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:30 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Netherlands
Lewis,
So I did.
Piet

_________________
Piet de Geus
Netherlands


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group