The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:30 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Updated the T-6 in P3DV3
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:04 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:00 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Tampa
I ran the updated for P3DV3 and all seemed to run pretty well. Said that it could not find an eh101 gauge that I have no idea what that would be for, but the issues I am having are this, 1: When I click the switches for the lights the sound plays over and over and over again till I flick it of and the back on a few times. 2: The engine sounds seemed to be tied to the speed of the airplane not the throttle. For example, when I keep the engine at 800rpm and use brakes to taxi, it sounds like the engine is slowing down, and when I let the brakes off, the engine sounds like it accelerates to the throttle position. I have not done a reinstall of the plane but this might be my next step. I always hate doing that but, if I have to I have to. Any ideas?

_________________
Paul

Airframe and Powerplant Mechanic
Part 147 Instructor


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 6:40 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28319
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

are you running the P3Dv4 version of the T-6 simulation?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:43 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:00 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Tampa
No, I had installed the Texan into P3Dv3 before v4 even came out. All I did is run the updater to make sure it was current before I flew it. I will admit that it's been about a year since I last flew P3Dv3. I updated to the newest v3 that came out before v4, can't think of the version number off the top of my head though but, I do not recall the T-6 acting this way the last time I flew it. I only notice the engine sound issue outside the airplane but the switch sound happens every time I flip that light switch, it doesn't happen with any other switch in the cockpit.

_________________
Paul

Airframe and Powerplant Mechanic
Part 147 Instructor


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 5:38 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3441
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
If you own the P3D version of the T-6, there is a v4 version of the installer that was added to the package. You can obtain it by re-downloading the P3D T-6 from your store account.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 6:11 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:00 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Tampa
I am not flying v4 of P3D I am flying v3.x of P3D.

_________________
Paul

Airframe and Powerplant Mechanic
Part 147 Instructor


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 6:49 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28319
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

are you trying to install the FSX T-6 into P3D?

thanks
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 3:45 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:00 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Tampa
Negative, the T-6 and the Comanche were two planes that I bought specifically for P3D, and it was well before P3Dv4 came out. No, this is something that happened after the update. So I am starting to to think that only a reinstall will fix the issue.

_________________
Paul

Airframe and Powerplant Mechanic
Part 147 Instructor


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 6:57 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28319
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
A reinstall might be a good idea, remember to delete the update folder too for the aircraft, if you need help with this let me know.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group