The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Jul 16, 2018 7:44 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 5:04 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 93
I can't find the fuel gauges in either cockpit view
Also, does anyone know what the fuel gauge "High and Floor option is all about".??? Clicking on it doesn't seem to do anything
on my system ( Windows 7, FSX, etc.)


Krats


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 5:31 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 5:15 pm
Posts: 31
Hi,

Look at both sides next at your seat (floor), if you use the ''High and Floor option'' set it to floor and they will show up at both sides.

Homer

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 4:07 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27708
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
homer339 wrote:
Hi,

Look at both sides next at your seat (floor), if you use the ''High and Floor option'' set it to floor and they will show up at both sides.

Homer


+1

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 7:20 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 93
Hi Guys;
Thanks for the input--- I tried the high-position and the gauges do show up----- However, at the low position, they are absolutely not visible on my screen in "virtual cockpit" mode.
Is this normal ???

Krats


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 7:28 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6352
Location: United Kingdom
Yeah, this is normal Krats. In the real aircraft, the fuel gauges are apparently mounted on the floor, below and to either side of the pilot's seat. However, in FSX when mounted in this realistic "low" position they can't be seen without moving your eye position (tricky to do without TrackIR or EZdok). I believe this is why A2A created the fictional "high" option which brings them up to the level of the seat cushion where they can be seen just by twisting your head.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 2:38 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 93
Hi Nick:
Thank you for your reply. What you said makes sense to me . I'll just forget about looking at the fuel gauges in cockpit mode.
The T-6 is a great sim flyer and I never stay up long enough to run low on fuel.

Cheers back to you ------ Krats


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 4:13 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:54 am
Posts: 404
Location: Cornwall, England
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 1:51 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:59 pm
Posts: 24
I've looked through the manual and also the configurator, and do not see how to set the "high" option so that I can see the fuel gauges without using TrackIR.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 2:11 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1524
Hi.
SHIFT+3 is where to look , i have track ir 5 , and at floor level they are difficult to imposible to see , set high they come to either side of the seat base .
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 2:19 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:59 pm
Posts: 24
Thanks, Alan!

Let me add that what prompted this query was running low on fuel in my left tank without me noticing while flying around Lake Powell. I should have noticed I was running low, however, since the airplane had been progressively heavy on the right, and I'd been adding in more and more left aileron to keep her level. I just love the attention to realism that A2A builds into their models!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 4:08 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:46 am
Posts: 221
There was a fuel system diagram in this thread. Can someone, please, re-upload it? Google now has only a very low-res version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:18 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:54 pm
Posts: 1803
You can try this link to avialogs... I'm not sure if this link will take you directly to the fuel diagram or to the main page. The info you want is on page 13 of the document. Or, you could just search in google for t-6g manual.
http://www.avialogs.com/viewer/avialogs ... hp?id=4007


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:23 pm 
Online
A2A Chief Pilot
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 8:31 am
Posts: 4487
Location: East Coast United States
krats wrote:
Hi Guys;
Thanks for the input--- I tried the high-position and the gauges do show up----- However, at the low position, they are absolutely not visible on my screen in "virtual cockpit" mode.
Is this normal ???

Krats


As in the actual plane also. Giving duel in the back seat of the 6 I had to disengage the harness to take a look at the gauges.
In the sim I keep them in the high position all the time.
Dudley Henriques


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:46 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:46 am
Posts: 221
Thanks, gentlemen, I've read the manual and studied the diagrams, but it is still not clear to me if there is any sense in pumping fuel with the manual pump before priming. According to the diagram, the primer takes fuel from around the pump, but where the pump is? If it is on the engine, then it is definitely a good idea to pump some fuel until fuel pressure is indicated on the gauge. Is it so on Texan? On the Chipmunk I've flown you had to do exactly like this, otherwise you would essentially prime the engine with air.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: T-6 Fuel Gauges
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:23 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:54 pm
Posts: 1803
Ilya, unfortunately I've lost my flightsim for a while, so I can't really test anything. The diagram I have shows the primer as leading into the line above the engine driven pump, So I would assume that by "filling the lines" they are referring to fuel being positively available for the engine driven pump. There is no mention of using the hand pump at all during starting. The hand pump uses a line that bypasses the engine driven pump and provides fuel directly to the carburetor. You can use the hand pump prior to starting and watch the fuel pressure climb, but the pressure quickly reduces as you stop pumping.
The manual does say the hand pump will provide fuel under pressure directly to the carburetor if the the engine driven pump fails.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group