The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:51 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:31 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 238
Location: Arkansas
I upgrade from FSX to P3D recently and noted on the T-6 especially, a lot of the accent sounds are missing. I will try and list them out below the best I can remember.

Running P3Dv4.1 (Occurred on P3Dv4.0 as well)Latest Accu-Sim update Steering fix, Occurred with no addons installed as well as addons installed.

All other sounds work fine, I can obviously hear the engine other switches etc.

Sounds and Aircraft of the top of my head that are missing (when compared to FSX versions):
Texan:
    Portable GPS Buttons
    Radio Stand-by frequency buttons {A2A radios no addons}
    Transponder clicks
    Cockpit lights on and off
    Alternate static pull
    Prop and mixture at stops

Comanche:
    Pre-Flight Trim Tab wiggle check
    Radio Standby frequency button
    Glove box close
    Ash tray close both sides

It is a similar story for the Cessna 182 as well...I haven't noticed anything out of wack with the Cherokee though.

Interested to hear your thoughts,
Thank you!

_________________
Image Image Image
3D Lights Redux | Accu-Feel v2 | J-3 Cub | P-51C | T-6 Texan | B17 | L049 | Cherokee 180 | Comanche 250 | 172R Skyhawk | 182T Skylane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:37 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7605
Location: United Kingdom
Just checked this on my (P3Dv4.1) install crippy, and these sounds are present but they're all pretty quiet. Are you 100% sure you've got the volume turned-up high enough to hear them?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:52 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 238
Location: Arkansas
Hi Nick!
I usually have the volume at 100% for the system and accu-sim SHIFT+3 menu slider as well. BUT that makes me realize I didn't specifically check the volume of the accu-sim slider. I am away for the holiday, and I will return Monday to check that.

I am 75% sure though that it was just dead silence with those. In theory what should I do if it is confirmed no sounds? Re-install the sim?
I think my v4 aircraft installation went something like: Cherokee, C182, Comanche, Texan.



Thank you for the reply!
Looking forward to your thoughts.

_________________
Image Image Image
3D Lights Redux | Accu-Feel v2 | J-3 Cub | P-51C | T-6 Texan | B17 | L049 | Cherokee 180 | Comanche 250 | 172R Skyhawk | 182T Skylane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 5:49 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7605
Location: United Kingdom
Hi crippy - enjoy the rest of the Thanksgiving holiday and when you get back, check on those volume controls before we worry too much about further troubleshooting or reinstalling!

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:48 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
So long as they are v4 versions of the aircraft the install order wouldn't matter. Let us know how that volume slider is when you get a moment.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 5:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 238
Location: Arkansas
Thank you both for the responses,

I just checked the volume {Shift 3 Menu} for all A2A aircraft, and they are at full, still with no luck. I checked the audio device was correct in windows and in P3Dv4 just to ensure this was correct.

Still no luck, some sounds play while others do not. If I launch FSX all sounds play accordingly in that sim.




What do you guys think?

_________________
Image Image Image
3D Lights Redux | Accu-Feel v2 | J-3 Cub | P-51C | T-6 Texan | B17 | L049 | Cherokee 180 | Comanche 250 | 172R Skyhawk | 182T Skylane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 6:01 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Are you running as admin?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 11:03 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 238
Location: Arkansas
Hi Lewis,
I just double checked this, and I get the same result when running as admin - Some sounds play when others don't.

I also tested different variants of each aircraft with no luck.

_________________
Image Image Image
3D Lights Redux | Accu-Feel v2 | J-3 Cub | P-51C | T-6 Texan | B17 | L049 | Cherokee 180 | Comanche 250 | 172R Skyhawk | 182T Skylane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:27 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Not sure what or how this would be but a reinstall of the aircraft and manual deletion of left over files would probably be a good place to nuke the current one just in case some weird corruption crept in somewhere.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 238
Location: Arkansas
Thank you Lewis!

I have just tried this, but with the same luck as before. I only installed the Cherokee and the Comanche, but with the exact same results.

I suppose I may need to re-install the sim? Should or is there a way to try and "repair" the connection between the a2a addons and the sim?


UPDATE:
After nuking P3D from my system and doing a fresh install on version 4.0 All aircraft work with their respective sounds.
I am in the process of updating to 4.1. I will check after that to be 100%. Then the same for Active sky; and Orbox.

I have a feeling this was a corrupt simulator install and that there was more than just missing sounds corrupt.

_________________
Image Image Image
3D Lights Redux | Accu-Feel v2 | J-3 Cub | P-51C | T-6 Texan | B17 | L049 | Cherokee 180 | Comanche 250 | 172R Skyhawk | 182T Skylane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 2:31 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 238
Location: Arkansas
Okay, I am very pleased so far to report that this seems to be solved! (Fingers crossed)

I got all my addons (Active sky and Orbix) installed with their respective updates with no issues.

Obviously all A2A aircraft and the respective 4.1 update too no problems!

Now my main issues is finding time to go back and setup all my controls and graphics tweaks :)


Hopefully this continues! Fingers crossed nothing else breaks lol

_________________
Image Image Image
3D Lights Redux | Accu-Feel v2 | J-3 Cub | P-51C | T-6 Texan | B17 | L049 | Cherokee 180 | Comanche 250 | 172R Skyhawk | 182T Skylane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:44 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Ahh good to hear its all sorted. Out of interest previously when you updated P3D v4 did you go the full reinstall route with 4.1 installer or just do the client reinstall to update from 4 to 4.1?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:01 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 238
Location: Arkansas
I used the same method, of updating just the client each time (The original, and now with the fixed version)

I have a large hunch it was due to some dev work I did a while ago that required installing and removing addons. I think all the installing and removing must have corrupted something in the sim. I went flying for real this evening, and its a different sim now, much more stable.


Thank you for all the help!

_________________
Image Image Image
3D Lights Redux | Accu-Feel v2 | J-3 Cub | P-51C | T-6 Texan | B17 | L049 | Cherokee 180 | Comanche 250 | 172R Skyhawk | 182T Skylane


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group