The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:27 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Unable to use A2A T-6
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 4:14 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:53 am
Posts: 16
A few weeks ago I purchased the T-6 I downloaded it and the aircraft itself comes up in my flight sim. My sim is on my "E" drive not on "C" In the aircraft selection chart the T-6 's all have a nose cone. when I select one of them and bring it up on the fly now exhibit they have no nose cones, first problem, not that bad could live with that. However there is no maintenance list or hanger if thats what it's called and the aircraft cannot be started. when selected it appears on the runway engine dead and nothing will start it. When I select the default start location it appears in the air and can be controlled to a landing but without an engine. I cannot find any reference to the maintenance program anywhere on my computer. I have been trying to contact someone about this for several weeks now and just now was able to reset my password and get into this section. This forum IS NOT going to be able to help with this it will take several weeks no doubt to correspond back and forth with things I don't understand. I have never solved any thing with a forum, I am NOT Bill Gates! I have only rudimentary understanding of a computer. I had a similar experience with the twenty nine palms scenery. it comes with a two part installation program. It seems having my flight sim on my e drive causes some kind of problem as some downloads do not give you a choice of where you download them. I keep my flight sim on my terra byte slave drive to prevent it from becoming contaminated. My C drive is just big enough to contain my operating system and my basic programs so when it crashes it can be wiped and reloaded without losing all the programs I paid for on my slave drive. To get my twenty nine palms working we did a remote and fixed it online. it works fine now. This was an expensive program . I sure hope I didn't just throw my money in the street I hope this can somehow be fixed. Thank you. Dan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 5:06 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3432
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Looks like you may only have to wait a few minutes...

From the sound of it I think you need to install Simconnect for P3D as per the FAQ topic. I'm assuming that you use P3D.

viewtopic.php?f=130&t=52226

Excerpt below:

P3D - Installed but nothing works and all is broken!?

P3DV2/3 sometimes wont install the required simconnect files. No worries though as they are provided by Lockheed in the following directory;

\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2\redist\Interface\FSX-SP2-XPACK\retail\lib (replacing 2 with 3 if using P3DV3).

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 5:14 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello and welcome to the forums.

It sounds like you will want to run through the manual. The manual is located under your Start Menu > All Programs > A2A Simulations.

For things like adding the spinner, maintenance hanger etc you will be wanting to use your 2d panel system in the sim. By default this is the shift + 2,3,4,5 etc keys.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 5:14 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1854
Location: Devon,UK
You also need to install as administrator the latest update found here.

http://www.a2asimulations.com/downloads ... _09_16.zip

Unzip this and run the *.exe file by right clicking on it and selecting run as administrator.

You will also need to read the manual found under your start/all programmes/A2A/etc

You also must use a default aircraft as your "start up flight" choose the default trike or 172 and pick an airport of your choice.Then save that flight and make it your start up flight.then after you start flightsim you can change the default aircraft for an A2A aircraft.

Cheers Chris
Don,t be so pessimistic we will have you up and running in no time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 2:04 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:53 am
Posts: 16
Can you make anything out of this? I have no clue! Just like I said I'm not Bill Gates. This is what I get when I go to start/ a2a simulations/ aircraft configurator. See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect, Version=10.0.61259.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
File name: 'Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect, Version=10.0.61259.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35'
at A2A.FSX.Tools.AircraftConfigurator.T6.Form1.DefWndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].



************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5485 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
T6 Aircraft Configurator
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///E:/Microsoft%20Flight%20Simulator%20X/A2A/T6/Tools/T6%20Aircraft%20Configurator.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5491 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.8686 (QFE.050727-8600)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5495 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 4:32 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7605
Location: United Kingdom
Hello Dan,

Yeah, it's as Oracle mentioned in his post above. SimConnect is missing or not properly installed:
zarp51 wrote:
Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect, Version=10.0.61259.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

The probable solution for FSX users is posted in the FAQ thread:
Lewis - A2A wrote:
How to fix SimConnect:

- Run the Microsoft DirectX installer here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downloa ... x?id=34429
- Run the Microsoft FSX Simconnect installer here: http://a2asimulations.com/public/downlo ... onnect.msi
- Reboot your computer

Then install the Accu-Sim update as described above.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 10:12 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:53 am
Posts: 16
OK I got the T0-6 engine to start. and I can now fly it. Cannot find the maintenance section. Engine pops periodically when bringing it up from an idle If this happens on my real T-6 I'm thinking it is going to blow off the intake tubes. Also cannot lower or raise flaps in increments, full up or full down is the only choice. At least I can use the T-6 now thanks for your assistance so far.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:08 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:14 pm
Posts: 4014
Location: Germany
The Accusim planes are very complex addons. So I think you should read the manual as suggested by Chris above:

Speedy70 wrote:
You will also need to read the manual found under your start/all programmes/A2A/etc


This should solve a lot of your issues and will enable you to use the full potential of this beautiful simulation!

As for your questions.

The maintenance hangar can be found by pressing shift+7.

Yes the T-6 does backfire or misfire when you bring the engine up from idle. You need to move the throttle carefully in order to prevent this. I have never flown a real T-6 (unfortunately :wink: ) but as far as I understand this behavior is correct.

The flaps will move to their full stop position if you move the flap lever to up or down. It is a three way flap lever. Up Off Down. So if you were to extend the flaps and want to stop them half way put the flap lever to down, wait till the flaps reach your desired position (check the flap indicator) and then put the flap lever into neutral/off position. If your plane is fit to fly the flaps will stop there until you command up or down again. If they don't you might want to check your hydraulic fluid levels under the fuel and payload manager (shift+4). Same goes if you retract the flaps and want to stop somewhere on the way. Just put the flap lever from up to off/neutral and the flaps will stop moving.

Hope this helps!

_________________
B377&COTS, J3 Cub, B-17G, Spitfire, P-40, P-51D, C172, C182, Pa28, Pa24, T-6 Texan, L-049&COTS, Bonanza V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 5:44 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

glad to hear you are up and flying. The behavior you mentioned is exactly as it should be. Here's the T-6 we flew and recorded, all our Accu-sim T-6 simulation is based on first hand direct recording of our test flight programme we have developed over the years;

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JWJ6fPJhuZQ&t=524s

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JWJ6fPJhuZQ&t=524s[/youtube]

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:34 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7605
Location: United Kingdom
A bit of a necropost by Sebastian! :mrgreen: Unfortunately we missed the OP's follow up questions at the time, but if you're still around Dan, hope you're getting on okay with the T-6. :)

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:50 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:14 pm
Posts: 4014
Location: Germany
Nick M wrote:
A bit of a necropost by Sebastian! :mrgreen: Unfortunately we missed the OP's follow up questions at the time, but if you're still around Dan, hope you're getting on okay with the T-6. :)

Nick

You know what. This is super weird. I have not posted this today! :shock: I posted this back in June. And today it popped up again as a fresh post. So either somethin is wrong with the forum or someone has hacked my account :? I'm gonna change my password to be sure. Anyone else had this happen before?

_________________
B377&COTS, J3 Cub, B-17G, Spitfire, P-40, P-51D, C172, C182, Pa28, Pa24, T-6 Texan, L-049&COTS, Bonanza V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:04 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7605
Location: United Kingdom
It did seem a little strange. :) Maybe there's a hole in the Spacetime horizon? That's unless you use the same password as this guy? :mrgreen: Seriously though, don't think I've seen any similar behaviour before with my posts. Maybe Lewis can elaborate?

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:06 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28311
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
No idea, a ghost in the system maybe :mrgreen:

I didn't have any moderation posts waiting that might otherwise be an easy explanation.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 8:25 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:14 pm
Posts: 4014
Location: Germany
Hehe thats a good one Nick. :lol: Very funny movie.

I guess it was just one of those Internet glitches...

Happy flying

_________________
B377&COTS, J3 Cub, B-17G, Spitfire, P-40, P-51D, C172, C182, Pa28, Pa24, T-6 Texan, L-049&COTS, Bonanza V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 1:28 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:53 am
Posts: 16
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

glad to hear you are up and flying. The behavior you mentioned is exactly as it should be. Here's the T-6 we flew and recorded, all our Accu-sim T-6 simulation is based on first hand direct recording of our test flight programme we have developed over the years;

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JWJ6fPJhuZQ&t=524s

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JWJ6fPJhuZQ&t=524s[/youtube]

thanks,
Lewis


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group