Accu-sim T6 - General troubleshooting FAQ

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32323
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Accu-sim T6 - General troubleshooting FAQ

Post Lewis - A2A »

Troubleshooting FAQ

First, make sure you are on the latest Accu-Sim Update (Please note all products even just purchased on the store will need updating):
http://www.a2asimulations.com/forum/vie ... 23&t=41279

Manual
The Manual can be found under your start menu >> All Programs >> A2A Simulations.
If a windows 8 user the manual is under the start screen >> show all apps.


In Game SETTINGS
Realism:
Flight model sliders - FULL RIGHT
Enable Auto-mixture – OFF
Auto-rudder - OFF
Engine stress damages engine - OFF

Graphics:
Advanced Animations - ON

Controls:
Sensitivities (all controllers) - FULL RIGHT
Null Zones (all controllers) - FULL LEFT


Here is the start of a Troubleshooting FAQ for new users. If anyone has anything to add, please just post and I will add it.

REQUIREMENTS
Your Microsoft Flight Simulator X must either be up to Microsoft FSX Service Pack 2 or the Microsoft Acceleration expansion pack.
If you do not have either, then first install Microsoft Flight Simulator X Service Pack 1:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/d ... aae2f0409e
Then the Service Pack 2:
http://www.microsoft.com/Products/Games ... Pack2.aspx
(The Windows user must have ADMIN rights before installing the product)

FSX Steam edition is updated automatically so no need to install any service packs.

OR

Lockheed Martin users must have P3D Version 1 or 2 or 3 updated to the latest version.





P3D - Installed but nothing works and all is broken!?

P3DV2/3 sometimes wont install the required simconnect files. No worries though as they are provided by Lockheed in the following directory;
\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2\redist\Interface\FSX-SP2-XPACK\retail\lib (replacing 2 with 3 if using P3DV3).


COCKPIT BUILDERS + HARDWARE CONTROL INFO
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 30&t=53128




CRASHES or CTD's
When I select the T-6 and choose FLY, FSX crashes

1. We have had one report of this with the Spitfire, and this was related to Windows sound driver conflicts. Check this thread:
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 4&start=15

2. You must have the latest directX installed, which automatically runs at the end of the install. If you chose not to run it, you can run it from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/d ... laylang=en

For those on slower broadband or offline machines you can download the following 96MB package for transfer to any offline and slow connection PC (full redistributable package for Direct-X 9.0C (June 2010):
http://download.microsoft.com/download/ ... redist.exe


Aircraft configuration application
Application already running error message

If you receive this message and are running AVG anti virus you must add an exception for the program in your anti virus software. Thanks to community member 'vangyver' for the solution;

AVG / Options / Advance settings / Exceptions / Add exception / Select exception Type / "Application or File Selected" / Browse to folder / "Microsoft Flight Simulator X" / "A2A" / "Cherokee180" / "Tools" / "Cherokee180 Aircraft Configurator.exe " (Replacing Cherokee with the aircraft sim you are using)

Under Use this exception for: Select all 3 of the following:
1.) Resident Shield
2.) Manual and Scheduled Scan
3.) Identity Protection
Select OK. Select Apply. Click Yes. Then select OK again.




GENERAL

I get a NIL value error
This can be due to a corrupt flight. Once you have it loaded properly, try saving the flight as default, over-writing the default flight you have.

After I takeoff, I do not have full rudder control
Go to the Realism menu (Aircraft -> Realism Settings) and make absolutely sure that the Autorudder is NOT checked

Passenger's X Issue
1. http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 62&t=19341
“When you star loading passengers, Click on "Flight & aircraft settings" and in "Disable payload weight and fuel update" select "weight and fuel disabled". This will mean that fuel and weight load will be read from whatever you set up with accusim, and not default FSP X payload model. So you center of gravity and other parameters will be correct.


SOUND

Volume going down over a period of time
From community member 'Oracle427'
This is a Windows feature. The steps are for Windows 7, but they are similar for XP)
Right click on the speaker icon on your task tray and open the "Playback Devices".
Open the Communications Tab
There are 4 choices for what to do when Windows detects communications activity.
Select "Do Nothing".
Click OK and your problem should go away.

My sound is stuttering
Make an exception for the entire Microsoft FSX install directory in your anti-virus software.
If you have Microsoft Security Essentials, be sure to make the exception as follows:
Image





MISC

I cannot see my 2D Panels
Open your SETTINGS / CUSTOMIZE / AIRCRAFT and make sure your 2-D Panel Transparency is moved all the way to the left (0%).

I want keep my 2D panels open when moving views
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 37#p342293

I have tons of engine smoke that won't go away
- In Game Settings / Customize, check that Auto-mixture – OFF
- You may have accidentally hit the "i" key (smoke key in FSX)

My F12 view does not show a top down view
To have the best possible pre-flight, we had to change the event F12 casts. Currently this is a global effect which is only triggered when the C172 is loaded We're still looking at ways around this, but not sure this is possible.




UNRESOLVED ISSUE
Miscosoft FSX Simconnect is necessary for all advanced programming to work properly. It can get corrupt from time to time and needs to be restored.

How to fix SimConnect:
You can test if simconnect is working by opening up the default Cessna 172 and check to see if you have gauges. If you do not have gauges, then SimConnect is probably not working.

AUTOMATIC
- Run the Microsoft DirectX installer here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downloa ... x?id=34429
- Run the Microsoft FSX Simconnect installer which for FSX:Steam edition is located here;
\Steam\steamapps\common\FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\LegacyInterfaces\FSX-XPACK
- Reboot your computer


MANUAL
To fix Simconnect, do the following (thanks to Aerosoft for posting these instructions):
- Go to the Control Panel / Add-remove programs.
- Ensure You have "show all updates" enabled.
- Find and select "Microsoft Flight Simultor X SP2".
- Click "Remove" and confirm that You will unistall SP2.

At this point You might not be able to find Your "Microsoft Flight Simultor X" entry in the Add/remove list, so.......

-Close the Add/remove program window and open it again.
-Find and select "Microsoft Flight Simultor X SP1".
-Click "Remove" and confirm that You will uninstall SP1 (might require FSX Disk 1).
-Go to this folder:

C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\

-Delete these entries 3:
x86_Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.60905.0_....
x86_Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.61242.0_....
x86_Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.61259.0_....

- Insert Your "Microsoft Flight Simultor X" Disk 1.
- Run Setup from the root folder on the CD.
- Select "Repair" and ok. It can take a longtime to finish and progrees might seem as if it has haltet. Just wait until it finishes.
- Install SP1.
- Install SP2.

Simconnect has now been restored.




Triple Monitor FSX users
From community member 'Shousa';

There are a few settings that must be changed in FSX for this mode to work correctly in FSX with 3 screens. This is explained by community member and triple screen user 'Shousa' in the following link;
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 51#p269851


FSUIPC TRIM SETTINGS
Some users like to have faster trim as the speed can be affected if mapping through for example FSUIPC. For how to edit these values please see the video walk through here;
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RLicQD-jndY



LAST RESORT
If you are one of the very few experiencing an issue that we have not yet come across, and is therefore not listed in this FAQ, please post in the forums, starting a new topic so we can help troubleshoot the issue.

We may ask you to run this utility but only as a last resort or if the issue is an unknown;

Download and run this utility:
http://a2asimulations.com/public/online ... Dr_A2A.exe

A little black window will appear with a blinking cursor. This will take about 60 seconds or more to complete. Once this is done, you will have a "Dr_A2A_Report" file next to the Dr_A2A.exe program. Email this to doctor[at]a2asimulations.com.
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Dooga
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 357
Joined: 23 Aug 2013

Re: Accu-sim T6 - General troubleshooting FAQ

Post Dooga »

Hi Lewis, any update on the Texan lvars yet?

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32323
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: Accu-sim T6 - General troubleshooting FAQ

Post Lewis - A2A »

Coming soon, next week at the latest.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

patful
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1072
Joined: 15 Jun 2017

Re: Accu-sim T6 - General troubleshooting FAQ

Post patful »

The T-6 is my first A2A aircraft (got by for years with Accu-Feel), installed in P3D v4 yesterday, and took it on a couple of quick hops, everything seemed great. I came here to read up on it, and saw this thread. There's no better way to make an entrance than to ask a couple of stupid questions, even better if it's in the wrong thread. The latest Accusim update is from April. Do I still need to run it? And since everything is working, I'm assuming I don't have any SimConnect issues? My P3D install is clean, never ran anything in the redist folder, no instances of SimConnect in my Add/Remove programs list. There is one SimConnect.dll in the A2A tools folder. Is this all I need? Thanks. Looking forward to more aircraft!

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32323
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: Accu-sim T6 - General troubleshooting FAQ

Post Lewis - A2A »

patful wrote:The T-6 is my first A2A aircraft (got by for years with Accu-Feel), installed in P3D v4 yesterday, and took it on a couple of quick hops, everything seemed great. I came here to read up on it, and saw this thread. There's no better way to make an entrance than to ask a couple of stupid questions, even better if it's in the wrong thread. The latest Accusim update is from April. Do I still need to run it? And since everything is working, I'm assuming I don't have any SimConnect issues? My P3D install is clean, never ran anything in the redist folder, no instances of SimConnect in my Add/Remove programs list. There is one SimConnect.dll in the A2A tools folder. Is this all I need? Thanks. Looking forward to more aircraft!
You are all good with P3Dv4 as of the date of this particular post.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

patful
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1072
Joined: 15 Jun 2017

Re: Accu-sim T6 - General troubleshooting FAQ

Post patful »

Thank you, sir!

Pat

User avatar
LZ-WIL
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1366
Joined: 23 Jun 2015
Location: LBSF

Re: Accu-sim T6 - General troubleshooting FAQ

Post LZ-WIL »

Hi,

Just an FYI,

- Run the Microsoft FSX Simconnect installer here: http://a2asimulations.com/public/downlo ... onnect.msi

Doesn't seem to be working anymore, gives 404 error - not found.

Cheerz,
Will
Bonanza, Skylane, Skyhawk, Cherokee, Cub, Texan, Mustang, Warhawk, Spitfire, Flying Fortress

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32323
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: Accu-sim T6 - General troubleshooting FAQ

Post Lewis - A2A »

Thanks for heads up Will, edited.
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
degeus
Airman First Class
Posts: 56
Joined: 22 Nov 2004
Location: Netherlands

Finding older orders of T-6 Texan

Post degeus »

Hello,
I tried to connect to my older set of orders according to the described procedure, now 72 nhours ago. This is for the T-6 Texan, I ordered it a few weeks after the announcement some years ago. Now I would like to have the Prepar3D V5-version, but I can not see it on my list of orders. Other aircraft like P-40 and PiperJ3 are on that list, the conversion went quite well.
Can you please look into my orderfile and add it to it?
Due to an error in my e-mail system some time ago I cannot look into older orderconfirmationmails containing keys and ordernumbers.file
I hope you can help me out.
With kind regards,
Piet de Geus
Netherlands
Piet de Geus
Netherlands

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32323
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: Accu-sim T6 - General troubleshooting FAQ

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello,

can you please fire me a PM, it sounds like you may have submitted the wrong information.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

new reply

Return to “T-6 "Texan" Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests