The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 3:30 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:06 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:59 pm
Posts: 1205
Location: Wales
Tow tow tow your boat, gently down the..... um, never mind.

It works fine Nick. :D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 9:25 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:11 pm
Posts: 127
Hi Nick,

I don't have that update icon either. I purchased this one from PC Aviator on Feb 7, 2018. Do I need to re-download the install file? Also, can I simply re-install over the current installation? I do see the update icon for my accufeel install so that process seems to be working fine.

Also, can I use the same process for my other A2A aircraft right over the previous installs if I do not see the updater there? I currently have the T-6, Cherokee, and Comanchee.


Thanks,

LouP


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 9:30 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7961
Location: United Kingdom
Hi LouP,

Yep, sound like you just need to download the new installers for your Accu-Sim products from PC Aviator (they were released/distributed in May/June).

However, please uninstall the existing versions of the products beforehand. There are some tips on the new installation process here.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 1:22 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 1:30 pm
Posts: 4
I don't have that update icon either. I purchased this one from PC Aviator on 25 march 2016 from flightsimstore. According the log file (attached) I have the \A2A\Accu-Sim_T-6_P3d_professional\T-6_P3Dv4_Professional.EXE installed.

regards

Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 1:58 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7961
Location: United Kingdom
Hello Alex,

Sounds like you just need to do the same: redownload your products from PC Aviator who should have the new installers by now.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 7:23 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 9:30 am
Posts: 64
Nick - A2A wrote:
Not with this initial update there isn't twsharp12. Have you made changes to your system registry since installing the T-6? (For example using registry 'cleanup' software.)

If so, you should be able to reinstall the T-6 to repair any damaged registry entries.

Thanks,
Nick


I just did fresh installs on all A2A when the new installation's rolled out. I'll have to look into it more. No registry changes have been made to my knowledge.

EDIT: Did a fresh install. Everything is working fine now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 7:50 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7961
Location: United Kingdom
twsharp12 wrote:
EDIT: Did a fresh install. Everything is working fine now.
That's good to hear - thanks for the update. :)

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 12:05 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:58 am
Posts: 2
Hello,

I bought my academic T-6 at The Flightsim Store, but the actual downloadable installer has the date 06-17-2017 and I don't have the updater icon even after reinstall. Can it be that flightsimstore.com didn't get the actual installer delivered?

Greetings from Germany
Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:33 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7961
Location: United Kingdom
Hello Mark and welcome to the A2A forums.

Unfortunately it seems the FlightSim Store currently isn't responding to requests by its customers or updating their products. Because of this we've taken the unusual step of allowing their customers to transfer purchases to the A2A store upon receipt of proof of purchase. I'm not able to do that myself, but if you send a PM to "Lewis - A2A" with details of your FSS purchase, he should be able to help you out.

Please bear in mind it's the Bank Holiday weekend here, so you may not get an immediate response.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:19 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:58 am
Posts: 2
Nick - A2A wrote:
Hello Mark and welcome to the A2A forums.

Unfortunately it seems the FlightSim Store currently isn't responding to requests by its customers or updating their products. Because of this we've taken the unusual step of allowing their customers to transfer purchases to the A2A store upon receipt of proof of purchase. I'm not able to do that myself, but if you send a PM to "Lewis - A2A" with details of your FSS purchase, he should be able to help you out.

Please bear in mind it's the Bank Holiday weekend here, so you may not get an immediate response.

Thanks,
Nick



Thank you Nick, that's a very kind proposal. The next A2A aircraft I'll buy here and nowhere else....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 12:36 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:28 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Netherlands
T6 update tool is not available in my WIN10 menu.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 1:04 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7961
Location: United Kingdom
starmarky wrote:
Thank you Nick, that's a very kind proposal. The next A2A aircraft I'll buy here and nowhere else....
Thanks Mark. :)

jcorstjens wrote:
T6 update tool is not available in my WIN10 menu.
Hello Jan,

The updater tool in the Windows Start Menu is provided with the new Prepar3D installers which we released a few months ago. For more info on how to get hold of these, please see this pinned topic.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 5:53 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:00 am
Posts: 404
Location: Auckland, NZ
I'm confused (doesn't take much)!!!

I don't see a P3Dv4 version of the T-6 anywhere on the store <?>.

Adam.

_________________
Image Image Image Image
My OzX Repaints | My PTA Presets
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:09 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28523
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Adam_NZ wrote:
I'm confused (doesn't take much)!!!

I don't see a P3Dv4 version of the T-6 anywhere on the store <?>.

Adam.


Here you go Adam
https://a2asimulations.com/product/accu ... texan-p3d/

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:42 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:00 am
Posts: 404
Location: Auckland, NZ
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Adam_NZ wrote:
I'm confused (doesn't take much)!!!

I don't see a P3Dv4 version of the T-6 anywhere on the store <?>.

Adam.


Here you go Adam
https://a2asimulations.com/product/accu ... texan-p3d/


Thanks, Lewis! It turns out I'd already downloaded/installed the latest version. However I also don't get that updater link in the Start menu (but I do for the new Spitfire and for the Cherokee).

I uninstalled then reinstalled from a newly downloaded archive (just in case).

I think I see the problem. When you use a folder that's different to the default C:\ Users one, the updater.exe (and .ini) files don't get created (therefore no shortcuts either). The Aircraft Configurator and Input Configurator is all I get (just the two). My "Spitfire" Start Menu has links to PDF files etc. etc. ... not so for the T-6.

I can't install to C:\ as that's a pretty full system drive. This is P3Dv4.3 and Win7x64 Ultimate, BTW.

Adam.

EDIT: Please disregard all my ramblings above. I re-downloaded the single P3Dv4 archive from my "new" store link ... and the installer behaved itself perfectly. Well done, A2A - this new method is really quite slick!!!!

_________________
Image Image Image Image
My OzX Repaints | My PTA Presets
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group