Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

The world's most popular advanced trainer of WWII
JLaars
Airman Basic
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Mar 2016
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post JLaars »

Yes I admit, I'm a donkey.
but someone can help me??? I try with two computers, with firefox and with nchrome, without firewalls, etc. And I can not download this file.
Sometimes it cut at the beginning sometimes it cut in half ... :?: :?: :?:
I want to repaint this beauty machine in sahara war real colours.


Regards
Joe Laars

User avatar
ebo
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1361
Joined: 24 Nov 2014
Location: Hillcrest, kwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post ebo »

Try downloading the file with a download manager, like the freeware Free Download manager or the Payware Getright.

Even when your connection gets interrupted, it will resume the download.
Regards
Eberhard Haberkorn

Image

JLaars
Airman Basic
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Mar 2016
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post JLaars »

ok I try.

JLaars
Airman Basic
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Mar 2016
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post JLaars »

It works perfect. This afternoon I'll open a bottle of bordeaux wine.

Cheers. :D

User avatar
ebo
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1361
Joined: 24 Nov 2014
Location: Hillcrest, kwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post ebo »

Great to hear! Enjoy your glass ;)
Regards
Eberhard Haberkorn

Image

1SgtMajor
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 359
Joined: 30 Aug 2009
Location: Southern California

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post 1SgtMajor »

JLaars wrote:It works perfect. This afternoon I'll open a bottle of bordeaux wine.

Cheers. :D
To heck with the paint kit..........let's stick to the bordeaux and just "think" about painting!!! (smile)

Cheers!!
Steve R.
SgtMajor, USMC (Retired)

ImageImageImage

Manor
Senior Airman
Posts: 194
Joined: 14 Feb 2011

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post Manor »

Hi!
I'm unable to open the different layer groups in the paint kit!
I've always been using Photoshop Elements for making repaints and I've been painting most of A2A's earlier planes.
It has been working flawlessly before. Is this paint kit different? (Have tried GIMP but it don't seem to be working on my machine!)
Is there a solution to this? Really wan't to paint this beautiful bird! :roll:
Image
Image

RaFi
Airman
Posts: 26
Joined: 26 Jul 2012
Location: South Africa

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post RaFi »

OK, I give up. Where is the pitot tube in the paintkit?

JLaars
Airman Basic
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Mar 2016
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post JLaars »

Hi Manor
I work with photoshop and I have no problems with the repaintkit

binarkansas
Airman
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 Apr 2013

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post binarkansas »

Manor wrote:Hi!
I'm unable to open the different layer groups in the paint kit!
I've always been using Photoshop Elements for making repaints and I've been painting most of A2A's earlier planes.
It has been working flawlessly before. Is this paint kit different? (Have tried GIMP but it don't seem to be working on my machine!)
Is there a solution to this? Really wan't to paint this beautiful bird! :roll:
Manor, my problem also. I believe the problem is the paint kit was designed to be used by a newer full version of Photoshop. In the past, A2A has released a second version of the paint kit suitable for use with older PS versions and also allows us Elements user to open all the files included in the paint kit. I sincerely hope that is the plan for the Texan also.

RaFi
Airman
Posts: 26
Joined: 26 Jul 2012
Location: South Africa

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post RaFi »

Works fine with Photoshop CS 2, the free one.

JLaars
Airman Basic
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Mar 2016
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post JLaars »

Ok with photoshop, but sorry , be3cuase I work with CS6

binarkansas
Airman
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 Apr 2013

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post binarkansas »

RaFi wrote:Works fine with Photoshop CS 2, the free one.
RaFi:

Can you give me a url that will actually let me download a free version of CS2? Every place I've looked requires a serial number given by Adobe to owners of older versions of the software. If I am misunderstanding this, and there really is a totally free version from adobe, I'd appreciate any assistance you can give in my locating it.

Thanks

RaFi
Airman
Posts: 26
Joined: 26 Jul 2012
Location: South Africa

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post RaFi »

binarkansas wrote:
RaFi wrote:Works fine with Photoshop CS 2, the free one.
RaFi:

Can you give me a url that will actually let me download a free version of CS2? Every place I've looked requires a serial number given by Adobe to owners of older versions of the software. If I am misunderstanding this, and there really is a totally free version from adobe, I'd appreciate any assistance you can give in my locating it.

Thanks
I downloaded it from this site -->http://www.techspot.com/downloads/5727- ... -free.html
The serial number on the page.

Manor
Senior Airman
Posts: 194
Joined: 14 Feb 2011

Re: Accu-sim T-6 Paint Kit

Post Manor »

binarkansas wrote: Manor, my problem also. I believe the problem is the paint kit was designed to be used by a newer full version of Photoshop. In the past, A2A has released a second version of the paint kit suitable for use with older PS versions and also allows us Elements user to open all the files included in the paint kit. I sincerely hope that is the plan for the Texan also.
Yes, those were my thoughts too. Maybe we'll have to download the old free version of the full PS, or pay a month's rent of the full new version! :?
Image
Image

new reply

Return to “T-6 "Texan"”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests