The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:55 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:34 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:51 am
Posts: 2
Can you please tell me how I integrate GTN750 into the Comanche 3d cockpit. I have used the config tools for GTN series gauge config and the Comanche config and all I get is a message "cant swap C:\program files(x86)\Microsoft games\Microsoft flight simulator X\ Sim objects\airplanes\A2A_piper_PA24_250_Comanche\pan_f1_750.cfg el\panel and C:\program files(x86)\Microsoft games\Microsoft flight simulator X\Sim objects\airplanes\A2A_piper_PA24_250_Comanche\panel\panel cfg files content.. Access to path C:\program files(x86)\Microsoft games\Microsoft flight simulator X\Sim objects\airplanes\A2A_piper_PA24_250_Comanche\panel\panel cfg
When I go to close the configurator I get another message "Unhandled exception has occurred in the application. if you click Continue . the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit the application will close immediately. Access to C:\program files(x86)\Microsoft games\Microsoft flight simulator X\A2A\Comanche250\tools\ac.cfg is denied.
Do do have the GTN750 as a 2d instrument but would like to have it integrated into the comms panel as I have seen on some of the youtube videos


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:12 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5231
Hi malacite - welcome to the forums.

This sounds like an issue with Windows security permissions. Is the Windows account you use an "administrator" account?

One thing you could try is right-clicking the A2A aircraft configurator and selecting "run as administrator".

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:19 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26275
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

it sounds like a simple permissions error as Nick says. You will want to make sure you right click and select run as Administrator.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:15 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:51 am
Posts: 2
Many thanks guys if only life was that simple
Stewart


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group