The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:28 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:40 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 10:46 am
Posts: 31
Location: UK
Hello Nick or any one,

Can any one advise why the NAV /GPS switch adjacent to the radio stack (left upper) actually to the left of my configured F1 GNS 750 is Inoperative with a label on the switch position for GPS?

How do I remedy this -is it possible to use this function with the GNS on this A/C??

Thanks
Charlie


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:18 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 12:53 pm
Posts: 655
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
MACHAVIA wrote:
Hello Nick or any one,

Can any one advise why the NAV /GPS switch adjacent to the radio stack (left upper) actually to the left of my configured F1 GNS 750 is Inoperative with a label on the switch position for GPS?

How do I remedy this -is it possible to use this function with the GNS on this A/C??

Thanks
Charlie


First of all, are you sure you have a GNS 750 and not a GTN 750? If it is the GTN, then the switching is done on the GTN control.

_________________
P3D Version 3.4
ATC by VATSIM and PF3

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:58 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 5:03 am
Posts: 3449
bobsk8 wrote:
First of all, are you sure you have a GNS 750 and not a GTN 750? If it is the GTN, then the switching is done on the GTN control.
That would be a typo, for there is no such thing. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 12:26 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5195
Hello Charlie,

Yeah, in both the Garmin GTN and GNS units the NAV/COM switch on the panel is labelled "inop" because switching NAV source is done using the GPS itself as Bob says.

For the GTN 750 or 650 tap on the "CDI" icon which should be visible at the bottom centre of screen in relevant modes. If using either of the GNS units, press the "CDI" button at bottom left instead.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:39 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 5:09 pm
Posts: 23
Nick,
I hope you will allow me to break into this link. I had posted above about problems with the air speed indicator and included a comment about my Flight 1 GTN 750 in the Comanche. Any help you can offer on the GTN 750 will be appreciated. Mine is installed and shows inop also. The screen shows but is blank and there is no way to turn it on. I have had it working in P3Dv3 but never in P3Dv4.1. You can respond to me in my link about the airspeed indicator if you want to.

Thanks,
Lazyeight


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:39 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 5:09 pm
Posts: 23
Happy to report it is now all fixed. A2A Comanche now flying like it is supposed to with GTN 750 installed and working. Happy camper!!

Lazyeight


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 2:37 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 10:46 am
Posts: 31
Location: UK
OK , Many Thanks all

Charlie


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group