The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:27 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 11:54 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 608
I have noticed this same problem on my Comanche in P3Dv4 also. I don't have the A2A 172, so I can't rename that file. Has anybody figured out a fix?

Thank you
ATB

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:20 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
It'll be sorted along with a few other niggles for the first P3Dv updater

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:44 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 608
I think I fixed it. First I did a search for *beacon*.fx, and found that all my A2A aircraft beacons are in the same folder, C:\Users\MyName\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\A2A\Effects. Aha. Next I started up P3Dv4 with my Connie, and checked to see if the beacon works. YES! So I copied the file fx_wos_l049_beacon.fx, and renamed it fx_a2a_comanche250_beaconh.fx. I renamed my original file as fx_a2a_comanche250_beaconh (backup).fx first.

Now the beacon works on my Comanche!

I also noticed that there is a rotating on/off switch on the front of the overhead swivel light. Battery on, overhead swivel light switch on, no joy. Battery on, overhead swivel light switch on, AND instrument panel/nav light switches ALL on, and the light works.

Will fly the Comanche on a grand tour of some of my new ORBX airports as a test of the beacon soon as KAWO goes VFR.

Seeya
ATB

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:36 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 6:25 am
Posts: 65
Location: Netherlands
Nice find, I copied the beacon fx from the v3 into v4 now I have a proper beacon :D
A2A used to be fast with updates shame they let this bug going on for so long.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 4:41 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:15 pm
Posts: 176
Location: SPS
I figured the beacon problem was in my P3D settings, glad to know it's not just me! I've also noticed that the nav lights on the Comanche and Texan are dim, no glow (brightness switch in Texan has no effect), but they're nice and bright on the Connie. I've seen screenies and videos of both dim and glowing nav lights. Is it a P3D versus FSX issue?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 5:33 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 6:25 am
Posts: 65
Location: Netherlands
Yeah I think the nav lights have the same bug with the wrong fx file.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:49 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 6:25 am
Posts: 65
Location: Netherlands
After pointing the fx file to the correct .bmp file it looks better the lights have a glow now.
Somehow the comanche fx file were pointing to the fx_a2a_c172_lights_1.bmp which I dont have installed in V4

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 7:39 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 608
The Connie must have a pretty serious beacon. It worked, but it also lit up the inside of the airplane whenever it flashed. Not much, but it was noticeable. I copied over the beacon file from the P3Dv3 version of the Comanche into the P3Dv4 effects folder, and now it's working. I get a flashing beacon from the outside, and no flashing on the inside. Ah... Comanche beacon nirvana.

Seeya
ATB

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:06 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:15 pm
Posts: 176
Location: SPS
Paughco wrote:
The Connie must have a pretty serious beacon. It worked, but it also lit up the inside of the airplane whenever it flashed.
Seeya
ATB


Yeah, I noticed that. I won't buy the 172 and 182 just for the Comanche/Texan navs/beacons/strobes, will wait for the update. I'm patient and poor. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:39 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 608
patful wrote:
I'm patient and poor. :D


OK, at this point I am ready to agree with patful. I will be patient. After installing the beacon_fx from P3Dv3 into P3Dv4 the beacon worked, but all was not well. First, I noticed that the beacon would flash even with the master switch in the off position. I like to leave the beacon on, so it operates whenever the master in on. Sim CFI says it's good to have it that way, because you can always tell if you accidentally left your master switch when you roll your Comanche into the hangar and it starts lighting the place up like some kind of disco ballroom. Then, something else happened, which I still haven't figured out, but I did manage to fix. I had my Comanche up at Concrete (3W5), and it was raining. Figuring something was wrong with AS4 + ASCA, I quit the program and started over again. UH-OH! This time it refused to load. All I got was a window that says "P3D exe has stopped working. Windows will try to figure out what is wrong." Well that never happened; I had to figure out what was wrong. I tried all kinds of stuff, including running the shortcut to "Delete Generated Files." I isolated the problem to the point that everything would work if I deleted the folder as_srv from my P3Dv4 folder. This folder is generated when you fire up AS4 for the first time. I could fly around with default weather. What finally did work was when I rolled back my computer to a restore date the day before this problem appeared. Now everything is working again, except for my beacon. Oh well. Guess this dude will have to abide until the fix comes out. No more messing around.

Seeya
ATB

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 10:25 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5195
Missed this thread originally, but until the next official Accu-Sim update arrives, you guys are welcome to try this unofficial fix. Just download the zip archive below, copy the 6 files within, then paste them into the A2A "Effects" directory, overwriting the originals. By default, the file path is: "My Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\A2A\Effects".

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ezwpblkspr0gr ... x.zip?dl=0

As always with such unofficial fixes, I recommend you back-up the original *.fx files just to be safe. I think there's still an issue with the strobes showing when there's no power to the aircraft.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 5:48 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 4:40 pm
Posts: 13
I have this issue too.

I tried to apply the files shared on dropbox, but no luck, did not solve the issue.

Noticed my Aircraft.cfg on the LIGHTS part says (unmodified):

[LIGHTS]
//Types: 1=beacon, 2=strobe, 3=navigation, 4=cockpit, 7=recog, 9=logo, 10=cabin
light.0 = 10, 0.4, 0.00, 1.78, fx_a2a_comanche250_vclight // front (cabin)
light.1 = 9, -2, 0.00, 2.00, fx_a2a_comanche250_vclight // back
light.2 = 7, 0.65, 0.00, 2.00, fx_a2a_comanche250_vclight_red

Comparing it with my 172 it lacks the beacon and strobes (which dont light actually).

I must say that every light works alright on the 172.

Here is the Cessna 172 Aircraft.cfg Lights part:

[LIGHTS]
//Types: 1=beacon, 2=strobe, 3=navigation, 4=cockpit
//light.0 =3, 0.0,-17.90, 3.00, fx_a2a_c172_navred
//light.1 =3, 0.0, 17.90, 3.00, fx_a2a_c172_navgre
//light.2 =2, -0.25,-18.00, 3.00, fx_a2a_c172_strobe
//light.3 =2, -0.25, 18.00, 3.00, fx_a2a_c172_strobe_2
//light.4 =1, -16.91, 0.00, 6.30, fx_a2a_c172_beaconh
light.1 =9, 1.3, 0.00, 1.40, fx_a2a_c172_vclight
light.2 =10, 1.3, 0.00, 1.40, fx_a2a_c172_vclight_dim
//light.2 =5, 1.7, -9.00, 2.60, fx_a2a_c172_landing_light_small
//light.3 =6, 1.7, -9.50, 2.60, fx_a2a_c172_landing_light_small


I must say that also, on the textures folder, I think I am missing some textures.
Only I can see these ones, and I think there should be more:
fx_a2a_c172_circle.bmp
fx_a2a_c172_exhaust_flash
fx_a2a_c172_lights_1
fx_a2a_comanche250_circle
fx_a2a_comanche250_exhaust_flash
fx_a2a_comanche250_lights_1
fx_a2a_comanche250_lights_2

Reinstalling wont solve the issue.

What can I do?

Regards

Leo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 6:09 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 4:40 pm
Posts: 13
After all the trouble, I was checking the circuit breakers and found the beacon/strobes one popped out:

Image

Maybe that solves the issue for many ppl... it worked for me.

Cheers! :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 6:51 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5195
Leo,

Yeah, checking the circuit breakers is definitely a necessary troubleshooting step in the A2A planes - glad to hear you managed to resolve the issue.

Just to clarify, the Dropbox download corrects an error whereby the lighting *.fx files for the Comanche are linked to the texture files associated with the C172. Because you have the 172 installed as well, this specific issue wouldn't be apparent on your system.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group