The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:46 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 7:27 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:42 am
Posts: 141
Location: East Midlands
Hi,

I thought I would point out the comanche beacon is not lighting up in P3D v4 - just in case you have not got it on the fix list.

Other than that, it looks and fly's amazing!

Thanks A2A,

UKJim

_________________
Image
Twitch Stream || YouTube Channel || Twitter Account


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 7:55 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

its working all ok here, what are your settings and are you using any third party add-ons that are not P3Dv4 addons, as we have now had multiple reports of such add-ons causing issues and overwriting P3D files with old FSX/P3Dv3 style files which are not compatible.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:51 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:42 am
Posts: 141
Location: East Midlands
I don't believe I have any other addons that would effect that - the only p3d stuff I have installed is ChasePlane, Orbx, UK2000 East Midlands, Aerosoft Twin Otter and the RealAir Duke B60.

The A2A Comanche was installed last.

I will have a look at the settings next time I am on.

The only other thing is that I already had the Comanche FSX installed but that's in a different location

Cheers
Jim

_________________
Image
Twitch Stream || YouTube Channel || Twitter Account


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 11:14 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
In which config are you not getting a beacon, with/out tip tanks and what is your P3D Frame limiter set too?

Are you sure all the scenery you are using is P3Dv4 scenery and not just an updated installer for older FSX/P3D models etc.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 12:50 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:42 am
Posts: 141
Location: East Midlands
Yes all scenery is p3d v4 compatible - fresh install.

This is the model with tip tanks.

I tried deleting the 'My Documents' A2A folder and still it did not show.

I tried deleting the shaders folder too.

What I did notice is the beacon does turn on with the 'glass' getting brighter - but it doesn't flash.
The strobe flashes just fine and lights the ground. The landing lights also fine and has the beams.

_________________
Image
Twitch Stream || YouTube Channel || Twitter Account


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 2:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:42 am
Posts: 141
Location: East Midlands
This is what it looks like with beacon and all lights on - the floor flashes with strobed and the landing lights have beams but no beacon...

Image

I have tried the model without tip tanks and no joy - also tried reinstalling from scratch deleting all the A2A folders too.

_________________
Image
Twitch Stream || YouTube Channel || Twitter Account


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 2:15 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
You'll have to show me your settings, I've had a play and I cannot reproduce any issue here jim. The beacon is a rotating beacon it lights up with a slow pulse on top of the fuselage

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 2:18 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:42 am
Posts: 141
Location: East Midlands
here you go bud...

Image
Image
Image
Image

_________________
Image
Twitch Stream || YouTube Channel || Twitter Account


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 2:42 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:42 am
Posts: 141
Location: East Midlands
Just to prove to myself I'm not going mad I tried a lot of the other planes and they have working beacon and lights. This also includes the aerosoft twin otter and the duke b60.

I tried tweaking the settings and no joy :(

_________________
Image
Twitch Stream || YouTube Channel || Twitter Account


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:20 pm 
Offline
A2A Master Mechanic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:28 pm
Posts: 4801
Location: Florida
I'm on a flight with the Comanche right now, and the Beacon is working on my end.

FAC

_________________
FAC257
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:45 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 49
FAC, I bet you have the A2A C172.


I noticed the same thing yesterday, I also saw a post somewhere here about a 172 .bmp file reported in the ContentErrors.txt file which I also had reported in my file, so I went looking for the call out of this .bmp and found that the both the fx_a2a_c182_beaconh.fx and fx_a2a_commanche250_beaconh.fx calls this .bmp.

My fix was to duplicate the fx_a2a_c182_lights_1.bmp as the fx_a2a_c172_lights_1.bmp in the A2A\Effects\Texture folder.


Last edited by Jetstreamsky on Fri Jun 16, 2017 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:57 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:39 pm
Posts: 770
Location: Inowroclaw/Poland
Yes, there was a bug in fx files, they are already fixed internally and will be updated with the next patch.

I'm very sorry for the problem.

_________________
Cheers,
Mike

A2A Simulations | my twitter | my website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:23 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:42 am
Posts: 141
Location: East Midlands
Michal - A2A wrote:
Yes, there was a bug in fx files, they are already fixed internally and will be updated with the next patch.

I'm very sorry for the problem.


Cool at least it's not my setup. I was about to lose it and wipe my machine lol.
Thanks for letting me know I look forward to the fix.

Great work anyway it still looks amazing and still my favourite plane.

_________________
Image
Twitch Stream || YouTube Channel || Twitter Account


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 6:18 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 3:26 pm
Posts: 11
Location: German / Swiss Border
i have problems with the cockpit light, i just can't to get it on, the instrument panel light is working,
maybe its related to the same problem beacon not lighting.

_________________
HTC Vive User | Prepar3D 4.0 | A2A Piper Comanche 250


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2017 3:37 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26274
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

if you can post in a new thread we can better help you.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group