Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (setup guide)

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
User avatar
YoYo
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 256
Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Contact:

Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (setup guide)

Post YoYo »

Image

Image

Hi,
As You noticed Comanche isn't exactly compatible with Saitek Panels: Switch Panel and Multipanel. Here is solution for this.
Tested with SPAD and the new Comanche profile. Works well! Here short manual.

Firstly add this shortcuts in A2A Comanche 250 Input Configuartor:

(this keys are free in FSX)
Gear UP: Ctrl+[
Gear DOWN: Ctrl+]
Bat ON: Ctrl+9
Bat OFF: Ctrl+0


It must looks like this, Save and update FSX.

Image

Next open SPAD drivers. Create Comanche250 profile. Find in Aircrafts list all Comanche planes and add this profile for Your EVERY Comanche plane.
(mange profiles>profiles>aircrafts).

Image Image

Go to Switch Panel, take Setup Option and add this Key emulation for Batter On/Off and Gear Up/Down (check Your profile, it must be done on Comanche250 profile).

Battery:

Image

Gear UP:

Image

Gear DOWN:

Image

Flaps UP/Down*

Image

* I advice to add this to in Saitek Multi Panel.

From the next time Comanche priofile will be automatically loaded ONLY for A2A Comanche 250, for the rest - default SPAD profiles. :)

Have a good flying!

Link for SPAD driver: http://fstools.weebly.com/ (btw. don't use it with Saitek Panels driver in the same time!)


More in C172 tech support too: http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 08&t=35754




UPDATE (core update 28.06.15)

Now You can add Left and Right LANDINGS light. It would look like this:

A2A Input Configurator

Image

Left lamp in Comanche - Saitek Taxi Light:

Image

Right lamp in Comanche - Saitek Landing Light:

Image
Last edited by YoYo on 28 Jun 2015, 15:50, edited 1 time in total.
http://yoyosims.pl/
Image
W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, RAM32Gb Corsair Vengeance LED [email protected], SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, TiR5 [MSFS, P3Dv5, DCS, RoF, Condor2, IL-2 CoD/BoX] HP Reverb v2, VR fly only

User avatar
YoYo
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 256
Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post YoYo »

Btw.
The request only. I'd like to see in Input Configurator too: Landing Light LEFT and Right.
Switch for Landing lights doesn't work in Saitek Panels but no this section in Input Configurator for set up in FSX or SPAD drivers.

Image
http://yoyosims.pl/
Image
W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, RAM32Gb Corsair Vengeance LED [email protected], SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, TiR5 [MSFS, P3Dv5, DCS, RoF, Condor2, IL-2 CoD/BoX] HP Reverb v2, VR fly only

User avatar
christophdoe
Airman
Posts: 41
Joined: 07 Apr 2015
Location: Germany

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post christophdoe »

I double the request for Landing Light setup in the Input Configurator.
Also a Left/Right Fuel-Selector might be useful?!
Image
Want to learn Cinema4D? C4D Fundamentals

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31581
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post Lewis - A2A »

What a great post, thanks for creating the time to make this for those not use to using SPAD with there Saitek kit. The request is being looked into by 'some1' who creates the configs.

cheers,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
FreeBird
Airman
Posts: 49
Joined: 09 Sep 2013

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post FreeBird »

christophdoe wrote:I double the request for Landing Light setup in the Input Configurator.
Also a Left/Right Fuel-Selector might be useful?!
Also the starter switch. I haven't been able to get that to work ether. Josh

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31581
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post Lewis - A2A »

Remember also that for more advanced controls you will want to be running through the variable list from us and mapping them to your hardware like described in this thread;
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 21&t=47440

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
aeronauta
Senior Airman
Posts: 170
Joined: 16 Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne near YMMB

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post aeronauta »

The variables list does not list the Gear Switch, I have been trying a few but with no luck...

Jorge

haskell
Airman
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Sep 2013

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post haskell »

Same issue for landing lights but not using Saitek panel (using a switch panel programmed through FSUIPC)

Is there a way using FSUIPC to control L and R landing lights individually? There is a Landing Light Left and Right in control menu but that doesn't do it.

First flight... AMAZING as expected! Great job A2A!

User avatar
aeronauta
Senior Airman
Posts: 170
Joined: 16 Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne near YMMB

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post aeronauta »

Use a Macro and use this 2 Lvars...

L:LandingLightRightSwitch=set
L:LandingLightLeftSwitch=set

Jorge

haskell
Airman
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Sep 2013

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post haskell »

Works like a charm! Thanks Jorge!

User avatar
YoYo
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 256
Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post YoYo »

Hi again,
I noticed small bug with NAV/VC Instrument lights (knob) in model. If I set up keys for Nav Inst Light Knob Inc or Dec (Imput Configurator, keys) I must click it (or use it) 2 times for effect (not only the one click).
So it's impossible to set up this key for NAV LIGHTS on Saitek panel with SPAD. Please fix it too.
http://yoyosims.pl/
Image
W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, RAM32Gb Corsair Vengeance LED [email protected], SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, TiR5 [MSFS, P3Dv5, DCS, RoF, Condor2, IL-2 CoD/BoX] HP Reverb v2, VR fly only

terrydew
Airman First Class
Posts: 75
Joined: 06 May 2014

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post terrydew »

Hi

For those of you with Saitek gear, The original Spad developer released the source code and is no longer working on it but, there is a new Spad version being done at http://fsgs.com/forums/index.php

As I understand it will eventually have access directly to Lvars and he is also doing a new FIP driver that would allow them to work with A2A. There is a beta release to try and it is in active development.

Terry

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31581
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post Lewis - A2A »

Noted YoYo and thanks for the extra info Terry.

cheers,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
aeronauta
Senior Airman
Posts: 170
Joined: 16 Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne near YMMB

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (how to set up?)

Post aeronauta »

I am a Beta tester for the new Spad.Next, and I can tell you it will be a game changer, particularly as the options on Saitek gear will be huge...

all my work is now using that , hence my questions...

Jorge

boonens
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Mar 2015

Re: Saitek Panels BAT, GEAR, FLAPS (setup guide)

Post boonens »

Jorge, can you please share how I can get the gear set-up correctly for Spad.Next? I can't seem to get it to work. Thanks!

new reply

Return to “Piper Comanche 250 Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests